https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13650
Title: | สิทธิ สวัสดิการและการปรับตัวของผู้พิการทางสายตา |
Other Titles: | Rights, welfare and self adjustment of people with visual disability |
Authors: | จันทิมา เจริญสุภกร |
Advisors: | นิเทศ ตินณะกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Nithet.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | คนพิการทางสายตา บริการสังคม การพัฒนาอาชีพ การฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพด้านอาชีพ |
Issue Date: | 2549 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ศึกษาสภาพครอบครัว การศึกษาและสภาพแวดล้อม อีกทั้งความสามารถในการปรับตัวของผู้พิการทางสายตาที่ขึ้นอยู่กับความสลับซับซ้อนทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและการเมือง รวมถึงสิทธิและสวัสดิการของรัฐและเอกชนที่มีผลต่อโอกาสในการเข้าถึงสวัสดิการดังกล่าว กรณีศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นตัวแทนของผู้พิการทางสายตาจาก 2 แห่งคือ ผู้พิการทางสายตาที่ศูนย์พัฒนาสมรรถภาพคนตาบอด จ.นนทบุรี จำนวน 5 คน และที่มูลนิธิส่งเสริมอาชีพคนตาบอด จำนวน 5 คน โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ครอบครัว สภาพแวดล้อม สภาพความพิการ สิทธิและสวัสดิการ รวมทั้งด้านการปรับตัวของกรณีศึกษาจากทั้ง 2 แห่งนี้ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันแต่อย่างใด มีเพียงแต่ทางด้านการศึกษา และความถนัดในการประกอบอาชีพเท่านั้น ที่มีความแตกต่างกันบ้างเล็กน้อย โดยที่ทางด้านการศึกษาของทางมูลนิธิส่งเสริมอาชีพคนตาบอดนั้น ผู้พิการสามารถเรียนการศึกษานอกโรงเรียนควบคู่ไปกับการฝึกอาชีพด้วย แต่ทางศูนย์พัฒนาสมรรถภาพคนตาบอด จังหวัดนนทบุรีไม่มี ส่วนความถนัดในการประกอบอาชีพ ทางศูนย์พัฒนาสมรรถภาพคนตาบอดได้มีการสอนอาชีพอื่นร่วมด้วย ทั้งอาชีพทอเสื่อและอาชีพเกษตรกรรม ในขณะที่ทางมูลนิธิส่งเสริมอาชีพคนตาบอดมีแต่เพียงการฝึกอาชีพนวดแผนไทยอย่างเดียว สุดท้ายแล้วทุกกรณีศึกษาก็สามารถปรับตัวในการดำเนินชีวิตประจำวันได้ในปัจจุบัน |
Other Abstract: | To study family background, education, environment, and self adjustment of people with visual disability, which are conditioned by the complicate economics, social, and political situations.The rights and welfare of the state and private organizations also affect the chance to reach those people. This research selects 5 cases with visual disability from the Skills Development Center for the Blind at Nonthaburi Province, and another 5 cases from the Foundation for the Employment Promotion of the Blind. The qualitative research method was employed. The research finds that family background, environment, deformation conditions,rights and welfare, and self adjustment of case studies from both places are similar. There is only some difference in education and work skill of the disabled. The Foundation for the Employment Promotion of the Blind allows people with visual disability to study at the Department of Non-Formal Education while attending training for occupations. However, the Skills Development Center for the Blind at Nonthaburi Province does not. It offers working training in various occupations such as weaving reed mat and farm work. While the Foundation for the Employment Promotion of the Blind offers only training in Thai traditional massage. Finally, all case studies can adjust themselves to their daily life activities. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (มน.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549 |
Degree Name: | มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | มานุษยวิทยา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13650 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.164 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.164 |
Type: | Thesis |