https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13795
Title: | Measuring object-oriented software maintainbility in design phase using structural complexity and aesthetic metrics |
Other Titles: | การวัดความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์เชิงวัตถุในขั้นตอนการออกแบบ โดยใช้มาตรวัดความซับซ้อนของโครงสร้างและมาตรวัดสุนทรียภาพ |
Authors: | Matinee Kiewkanya |
Advisors: | Pornsiri Muenchaisri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Pornsiri.Mu@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Software measurement Software maintenance Object-oriented methods (Computer science) UML (Computer science) |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Qualities of software design heavily affect on qualities of software ultimately developed. One of the claimed advantages of object-oriented paradigm is the ease of maintenance. Assessing maintainability in design phase will help software designers to decide that the design of software should be altered or not. This will help reducing cost of software maintenance in later phases. This research presents a controlled experiment carried out to investigate whether structural complexity and aesthetic metrics can be indicators of class and sequence diagrams maintainability and to establish maintainability models from both metric sets. Maintainability models are constructed by using three techniques: Discriminant analysis, Decision tree and MLP neural network in order to find the best one among these models. The preliminary result shows that the maintainability models constructed by applying MLP neural network are the best models in terms of the model accuracy. Moreover, this research constructs an automated tool for predicting maintainability using the maintainability models and also proposes a new set of structural complexity metrics for measuring maintainability from class diagrams. |
Other Abstract: | คุณภาพของการออกแบบซอฟต์แวร์มีผลกระทบอย่างยิ่งต่อคุณภาพของซอฟต์แวร์ที่ผลิตขึ้นในภายหลัง ประโยชน์ข้อหนึ่งของรูปแบบเชิงวัตถุคือความง่ายของการบำรุงรักษา การวัดความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษาในขั้นตอนของการออกแบบ จะช่วยให้นักออกแบบซอฟต์แวร์ตัดสินใจได้ว่าการออกแบบซอฟต์แวร์นั้นควรจะมีการปรับปรุงหรือไม่ เพื่อเป็นการลดค่าใช้จ่ายในขั้นตอนของการบำรุงรักษาซอฟต์แวร์ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการทดลองที่จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อสำรวจว่า มาตรวัดความซับซ้อนของโครงสร้างและมาตรวัดสุนทรียภาพสามารถ ใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษาของแผนภาพคลาสและแผนภาพซีเควนซ์ได้หรือไม่ และเพื่อสร้างโมเดลความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษาจากมาตรวัดทั้งสองกลุ่ม การสร้างโมเดลความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษาจะใช้เทคนิค 3 เทคนิค ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์จำแนกกลุ่ม ต้นไม้ตัดสินใจ และโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมเพอร์เซบตรอนแบบหลายชั้น เพื่อหาโมเดลที่ดีที่สุด ผลการทดลองเบื้องต้นแสดงว่า โมเดลความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษาที่สร้างขึ้นโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมเพอร์เซบตรอนแบบหลายชั้น เป็นโมเดลที่ดีที่สุดเมื่อพิจารณาจากความแม่นยำของโมเดล นอกจากนั้น งานวิจัยนี้มีการสร้างเครื่องมืออัตโนมัติสำหรับทำนายความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษา โดยใช้โมเดลความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษา และยังได้นำเสนอมาตรวัดความซับซ้อนของโครงสร้างชุดใหม่ สำหรับวัดความสามารถในการบำรุงรักษาจากแผนภาพคลาสอีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13795 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1782 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1782 |
Type: | Thesis |