https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13938
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chantra Tongcumpou | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sabatini, David A. | - |
dc.contributor.author | Noravee Klongklaew | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741423853 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Hexane is commonly used as a solvent in vegetable oil extraction process. However, hexane has high volatility which results to the environmental problem from its process. So, the main objective of this study was to apply the microemulsion formation for soybean oil extraction. In order to investigate an alternative for vegetable oil extraction, this study proposed a technique by using surfactant-based aqueous extraction for replacing organic solvent extraction in conventional industrial process. This alternative can be categorized as one of Clean Technologies. The study aimed to introduce a surfactant system that was able to maximize soybean oil mobilization while minimize soybean oil solubilization. For this study, the result showed that the surfactant mixture of 3% Comperland KD and 0.1% Alfoterra 5PO and the surfactant mixture of 4% Span 80 and 0.1% Alfoterra 5PO were able to form microemulsion with soybean oil. These two systems were then selected for further study on soybean oil extraction. The results showed that only the system of mixed of 3% Comperland KD and 0.1% Alfoterra 5PO was able to extract and yield free soybean oil while the system of 4% Span 80 and 0.1% Alfoterra 5PO only yielded an aqueous emulsion phase. This may be because the solubilization that occurred in a microemulsion system. Therefore, a single surfactant; Comperland KD at different concentrations were carried out for soybean seeds extraction in comparison since it was expected that the single surfactant may reduce interfacial tension but not to enhance solubilization. However, the result of the single surfactant systems showed less efficiency for oil extraction as compared to the mixed surfactants system. Conclusively, from the condition used in this study, the mixed of 3%Comperland KD and 0.1% Alfoterra 5PO with 7.5% NaCl showed the maximum soybean oil extraction (85.77%) from soybean seeds at size 0.212 mm-0.425 mm. In addition, the contact time and soybean load were also varied and it was found that the extraction yielded the optimum efficiency for the extraction were at 30 min and1g load of soybean load per the surfactant solution 10 mL respectively. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โดยทั่วไปเฮกเซนจะใช้เป็นตัวทำละลายในกระบวนการสกัดน้ำมันพืช แต่เนื่องจากเฮกเซนเป็นสารที่มีคุณลักษณะในการระเหยสูงซึ่งคุณลักษณะนี้ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประยุกต์กระบวนการไมโครอีมัลชั่น เพื่อนำมาใช้สกัดน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองในสารละลายน้ำ เพื่อที่จะหาตัวทำละลายทดแทนนกระบวนการสกัดน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง เป้าหมายหลักของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อนำเสนอวิธีการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ละลายน้ำได้ เพื่อทดแทนตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่ใช้โดยทั่วไปในกระบวนการสกัดน้ำมันพืชในอุตสาหกรรม การหาตัวทำละลายที่ละลายน้ำทดแทนนี้ถือได้ว่าเป็นเทคโนโลยีสะอาด โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะเพิ่มการแยกตัวของน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองจากเมล็ดถั่วเหลือง ในขณะเดียวกันให้ระบบสามารถลดการละลายของน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองในไมโครอีมัลชั่น ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวระหว่าง 3% คอมเพอร์แลนด์เคดี (Comperland KD) และ 0.1% อัลโฟเทอรา ห้าพีโอ (Alfoterra 5PO) และสารผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวระหว่าง 4% สแปน 80 (Span 80) และ 0.1% อัลโฟเทอรา ห้าพีโอ (Alfoterra 5PO) สามารถเกิดไมโครอีมัลชั่นกับน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง ดังนั้นระบบทั้งสองนี้จึงถูกเลือกไปใช้ในกระบวนการสกัดน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง อย่างไรก็ตามผลการทดลองพบว่ามีเพียงระบบผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิว 3% คอมเพอร์แลนด์เคดี และ 0.1% อัลโฟเทอราห้าพีโอ เท่านั้นที่สามารถสกัดน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองและเกิดชั้นน้ำมันอิสระ ได้ ในขณะที่ระบบของสารผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวระหว่าง 4% สแปน 80 และ 0.1% อัลโฟเทอราห้าพีโอ ทำให้เกิดอีมัลชั่นซึ่งไม่เป็นที่ต้องการ ทั้งนี้อาจเนื่องมาจากระบบไมโครอีมัลชั่นมีการละลายเป็นคุณสมบัติที่มักเกิดขึ้นร่วมกับการลดแรงตึงผิว ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงได้มีการทดลองใช้ระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวเดี่ยว โดยเลือกใช้คอมเพอร์แลนด์เคดี ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ เพื่อสกัดน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองจากเมล็ดถั่วเหลือง เนื่องจากเชื่อว่าระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวเดี่ยว อาจช่วยลดแรงตึงผิว โดยไม่เพิ่มการละลาย อย่างไรก็ตามผลการทดลองพบว่าสารผสมระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิวสองชนิด มีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าระบบที่ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดเดียวในกระบวนการสกัดน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง โดยการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่าระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวระหว่าง 3% คอมเพอร์แลนด์เคดี และ 0.1% อัลโฟเทอรา ห้าพีโอ ที่เกลือ 7.5% สามารถสกัดน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองได้มีดีที่สุดที่ 85.77% โดยใช้เมล็ดถั่วเหลืองขนาดระหว่าง 0.212 มิลลิเมตร -0.425 มิลลิเมตร นอกจากนี้ได้มีการทดลองที่เวลาสัมผัสและใช้ปริมาณของเมล็ดถั่วเหลืองที่ต่างกัน พบว่าเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดคือ 30 นาที ที่ปริมาณถั่วเหลือง 1 กรัมต่อสารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสม 10 มิลลิลิตร | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1652 | - |
dc.subject | Soy oil | en |
dc.subject | Extraction (Chemistry) | en |
dc.subject | Hexane | en |
dc.subject | Emulsions | en |
dc.title | Hexane replacement for soybean extraction using microemulsion systems | en |
dc.title.alternative | การใช้ระบบไมโครอีมัลชั่นเพื่อทดแทนการใช้เฮกเซนในการสกัดน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | tchantra@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | sabatini@ou.edu | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1652 | - |