https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14199
Title: | Acid mine drainage prevention by suppression of pyrite oxidation with iron-phosphate coating on pyrite surfaces |
Other Titles: | การป้องกันน้ำขุมเหมืองที่มีสภาวะเป็นกรดโดยการยับยั้งกระบวนการเกิดออกซิเดชันของแร่ไพไรต์ด้วยการสร้างเหล็กฟอสเฟตเคลือบผิว |
Authors: | Nipon Kongmak |
Advisors: | Chantra Tongcumpou Chakkaphan Sutthirat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | tchantra@chula.ac.th chakkaphan@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Acid mine drainage Pyrites -- Oxidation |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study was aimed to examine the feasibility and determining the optimum condition of creating an iron-phosphate coating on pyrite surfaces for inhibiting pyrite oxidation and preventing acid mine drainage (AMD). Pyrite used in this study was collected from the gold mine, Amphoe Thap Khlo, Changwat Phichit (Akara Mining Limited), northern Thailand. Prior to the experiments, pyrite samples (425-850 [micro]m) were mixed with sand in average size of 1-2 mm in ratios 1:4 for preparing samples. The experimental procedures comprise the coating process and leaching study. Coating process was conducted in batches by treating with various coating solution containing hydrogen peroxide (H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2]), sodium acetate (NaAc) and potassium hydrogen phosphate (KH[subscript 2] PO[subscript 4])at different contact times for determining the optimum condition for coating at different conditions. Leaching study was performed in columns, 10 mm of diameter by leaching with 0.145 M of the oxidizing solution at different times for examining the resistance of coated pyrite to oxidizing condition. Phosphate remains, iron released and pH were analyzed for estimating the degree of pyrite oxidation. The results of this study show that treating with the coating solution B (0.3 M KH [subscript 2] PO [subscript 4] + 0.2 M H[subscript 2]O [subscript 2] + 0.2 M NaAc) at the time of t20 is the optimum condition for establishing iron-phosphate formation on pyrite surfaces. Phosphate remains in solution is the lowest concentration after coating process (0.497 - 0.745 mg/l). pH ranges from 6.45 to 7.23 and iron released in leachate tends to be low concentration (0.008-0.151 mg/l). In addition, the quantity of phosphate coated on the pyrite surface analyzed using Electron Probe Micro Analyzer (EPMA) is the highest. Solution B was consequently applied to soil mining waste from coal mine which it yielded satisfactory result. However, detailed study and economic concern would be taken into account. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ และกำหนดสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสร้างเหล็กฟอสเฟตเคลือบที่ผิวของแร่ไพไรต์ เพื่อยับยั้งกระบวนการเกิดออกซิเดชั่นของแร่ไพไรต์ และป้องกันการเกิดสภาพของน้ำขุมเหมืองเป็นกรด ตัวอย่างแร่ไพไรต์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษามาจากเหมืองทองคำ อำเภอทับคล้อ จังหวัดพิจิตร ซึ่งอยู่ทางตอนเหนือของประเทศไทย โดยก่อนที่จะนำตัวอย่างแร่มาทำการทดลองนั้น ต้องทำการเตรียมตัวอย่างโดยที่นำตัวอย่างแร่ไพไรต์มาบด และผ่านตะแกรงให้ได้ขนาดของแร่เป็น 425-850 ไมครอน หลังจากนั้นนำไปผสมกับทรายขนาด 1-2 มิลลิเมตร ในอัตราส่วน 1 : 4 สำหรับกระบวนการการทดลองนั้นประกอบด้วยการเคลือบผิว และการชะล้าง โดยที่การเคลือบผิวนั้นทดลองขึ้นเพื่อกำหนดสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการสร้างเหล็ก ฟอสเฟตเคลือบผิวด้วยการใช้สารละลายที่ใช้ในการเคลือบผิว ซึ่งประกอบด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซต์ (H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2]) โซเดียมอะซีเตด (NaAc) และโพแทสเซียมไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟต (KH[subscript 2] PO[subscript 4]) ที่มีความเข้นข้นต่างกัน และทดลองที่เวลาต่าง ๆ กัน ส่วนกระบวนการชะล้างนั้นทำการศึกษาในแท่งคอลัมน์เพื่อทดสอบความทนทานของ ตัวอย่างแร่ไพไรต์ที่เคลือบผิวแล้วต่อสภาวะออกซิไดซ์ ด้วยการใช้สารละลายที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ที่ดีซึ่งมีความเข้มข้น เป็น 0.145 M ชะล้างที่เวลลาต่าง ๆ กัน หลังจากทำการทดลองการเคลือบผิว และการชะล้างแล้ว ตัวอย่างของสารละลายที่เก็บได้หลังจากการเคลือบผิวนี้ จะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์หาค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง (pH) ปริมาณฟอสเฟต และปริมาณเหล็กที่หลุดออกมาจากผิวของแร่ จากการศึกษาทั้งหมด สรุปได้ว่าที่เหมาะสมต่อการสร้างเหล็กฟอสเฟตเคลือบผิวของแร่ไพไรต์นั้นคือ การใช้สารละลายเคลือบผิวที่มีความเข้มข้นเป็น 0.3 M KH [subscript 2] PO [subscript 4] + 0.2 M H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2] + 0.2 M NaAc โดยมีค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง (ph) อยู่ในช่วง 5.46 ถึง 5.51 และปริมาณฟอสเฟตที่เหลืออยู่ในสารละลายน้อยที่สุด 0.497 - 0.745 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร หลังจากผ่านการชะล้าง มีค่า ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง (pH) อยู่ในช่วง 6.45 ถึง 7.23 และมีแนวโน้มของปริมาณเหล็กลดลงซึ่งอยู่ในช่วง 0.008 - 0.151 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร นอกจากนี้เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องมือ EPMA พบว่ามีปริมาณของฟอสเฟตที่เคลือบอยู่ที่ผิวของแร่ไพไรต์มากที่สุด สารละลายเคลือบผิวดังกล่าวถูกนำมาทดสอบกับดินเหลือทิ้งจากเหมืองถ่านหินซึ่ง ปรากฎผลที่น่าพอใจ แต่การศึกษารายละเอียดและปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจควรนำมาพิจารณาต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14199 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1665 |
ISBN: | 9741757565 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1665 |
Type: | Thesis |