Title: การก่อการร้ายในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ในยุคหลังสงครามเย็น : วิเคราะห์แนวคิด "การก่อการร้าย" และขบวนการก่อการร้ายในไทยและฟิลิปปินส์
Other Titles: Terrorism in Southeast Asia in the post-cold war era : an analysis of concept of "terrorism" and terrorist movements in Thailand and the Philippines
Authors: วุฒิกรณ์ ชูวัฒนานุรักษ์
Advisors: ปราณี ทิพย์รัตน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Pranee.Th@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: การก่อการร้าย -- ไทย
การก่อการร้าย -- ไทย
ไทย -- การเมืองและการปกครอง
ฟิลิปปินส์ -- การเมืองและการปกครอง
Issue Date: 2549
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ศึกษาอิทธิพลของโครงสร้างและบริบทการเมืองระหว่างประเทศในยุคหลังสงครามเย็น ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อปัญหาการก่อการร้ายและขบวนการก่อการร้ายในไทยและฟิลิปปินส์รวมทั้งการตอบโต้และการจัดการกับปัญหาดังกล่าวของรัฐไทยและฟิลิปปินส์ ในขณะที่โครงสร้างและบริบทการเมืองระหว่างประเทศในยุคสงครามเย็นมีอิทธิพลต่อ การกำเนิดและพัฒนาการของการก่อการร้ายและขบวนการก่อการร้ายในไทยและฟิลิปปินส์อย่างชัดเจน รวมทั้งส่งผลให้การจัดการปัญหาก่อการร้ายของรัฐไทยและฟิลิปปินส์อยู่ภายใต้การต่อต้านลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์เป็นสำคัญ แต่การล่มสลายของสหภาพโซเวียตอันนำไปสู่ การสิ้นสุดของสงครามเย็นและโครงสร้างการเมืองระหว่างประเทศแบบสองขั้ว กลับมิได้เอื้อให้ปัญหาการก่อการร้ายในไทยและฟิลิปปินส์หมดสิ้นไป จากการศึกษาพบว่า โครงสร้างและบริบทการเมืองระหว่างประเทศในยุคหลังสงครามเย็นยังเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตีความและการจัดการปัญหาการก่อการร้ายของรัฐไทยและฟิลิปปินส์ กล่าวคือ ภายใต้สภาวะที่ต้องพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและพึ่งตนเองด้านความมั่นคง รัฐไทยได้หันมาใช้มิติด้านการพัฒนาเพิ่มมากขึ้น ขณะที่รัฐฟิลิปปินส์หันมาเจรจาสันติภาพกับขบวนการต่าง ๆ อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม แต่เนื่องจากความไร้ประสิทธิภาพในการแก้ไขปัญหา ทั้งจากการปราบปรามที่รุนแรงและขีดความสามารถที่จำกัดในการตรวจสอบการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ จึงทำให้ปัญหาการก่อการร้ายยังคงบั่นทอนเสถียรภาพและความมั่นคงของไทย และฟิลิปปินส์อย่างต่อเนื่องนอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า เหตุการณ์ 9/11 อันนำไปสู่การต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายภายใต้การนำของสหรัฐฯ เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการรับรู้ การตีความ และการจัดการปัญหาการก่อการร้ายของรัฐไทยและฟิลิปปินส์ที่แตกต่างกัน โดยรัฐไทยได้แยกปัญหาการก่อการร้ายแบ่งแยกดินแดนนออกจากบริบทการต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายภายใต้การนำของสหรัฐฯ ขณะที่รัฐฟิลิปปินส์กลับทำให้ปัญหาการก่อการร้ายกลายเป็นประเด็นระหว่างประเทศ และดึงมหาอำนาจเข้ามาสนับสนุนการปราบปราม แต่การใช้มาตรปราบปรามทางทหารที่รุนแรงของรัฐไทยและฟิลิปปินส์ นอกจากจะมิใช่วิธีการแก้ปัญหาที่ถูกต้องและยั่งยืน ยังเป็นการซ้ำเติมปัญหาให้บานปลายยิ่งขึ้นด้วย
Other Abstract: To examine the impact of international political structure and the changing international context in the Post-Cold War Era on terrorism and terrorist movements in Thailand and the Philippines, as well as the States' response to the problems. The study shows that the international political structure and context during the Cold War Era has had a significant effect on the emergence and developments of terrorism and terrorist movements both in Thailand and the Philippines and on the States' response and handling of those problem. However, the fall of the Soviet Union which led to the end of the Cold War and bipolar international political structure in the late 1980s did not result in the decline or the demise of terrorist movements in Thailand and the Philippines. The study also argues that the international political structure and context in the Post-Cold War Era still plays a crucial role on the interpretation and the management of terrorist movements of Thai and Philippine States. Under the scheme of economic development and promotion of self-reliance on security issues in the Post-Cold War World, development approach in dealing with the problem of terrorist movements has been adopted by the Thai State while the Philippine State chose a different path of negotiating with their terrorist counterparts. Nevertheless, the hard-line suppression policy and the limited capacity in policy implementation have exacerbated terrorist activities in both Countries. As a result, terrorism remains a serious security threat to stability and territorial integrity of Thailand and the Philippines. Finally, the study asserts that the 9/11 Incident and the U.S-led war on terrorism has another vital impact on the perception, interpretation as well as the handling of terrorist movement in thailand and the Philippines in a different manner. While Thailand has since separated terrorist movements from the U.S.-led war on terrorism, the Philippines incorporated its problem and elevated it as a part of international issue. However, the hard-line policy adopted by both States remains a crucial factor in worsening the problem.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549
Degree Name: รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline: รัฐศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/14546
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.80
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.80
Type: Thesis