Title: การแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากสายสะดือรก
Other Titles: Gene expression of osteoblastic differentiation in demineralized bone matrix-induced human umbilical cord stem cells
Authors: ฐากูร ฐิติเศรษฐ์
Advisors: สิทธิศักดิ์ หรรษาเวก
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Sittisak.H@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: การแสดงออกของยีน
สเต็มเซลล์
Issue Date: 2549
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) เป็นเซลล์ที่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูก เซลล์กระดูกอ่อน เซลล์ไขมัน เซลล์เอ็น และเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อ สามารถพบได้ในรก น้ำคร่ำ เส้นเลือดและเลือดจากสายสะดือรกรวมถึงเนื้อเยื่อส่วน Wharton's jelly ที่ประกอบไปด้วยเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดซึ่งเต็มไปด้วยแหล่งของ mesenchymal cells ที่สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนได้ด้วยตัวเอง (self-renewal capacity) และสามารเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์ได้หลายชนิด เนื้อเยื่อกระดูก demineralized bone matrix (DBM) มีการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในทางออร์โธปิดิกส์ ทางทันตกรรม รวมถึงการประยุกต์ทางศัลยกรรมใบหน้าและขากรรไกร อีกทั้งยังมีการศึกษาอย่างกว้างขวางเป็นชีววัสดุเพื่อส่งเสริมการสร้าง กระดูกใหม่ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เพื่อทำการแยกและศึกษาคุณลักษณะของ MSCs ที่ได้มาจากเนื้อเยื่อส่วน Wharton's jelly ตรวจสอบ biological activity ของ DBM ในเซลล์ไลน์ชนิดนี้ รวมถึงศึกษาความสามารถของ MSCs จาก Whartion's jelly cells ในการเกิดกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์กระดูก โดยใช้วิธี alkaline phosphatase assay ผลการวิจัยพบว่า Wharton's jelly derived cells สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์ของกระดูกได้ หลังจากได้รับ DBM และยังได้ศึกษา in vitro functional differentiation ของ human MSCs จาก Wharton's jelly ข้อมูลแสดงให้เห็นว่า Wharton's jelly derived cells สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์ไลน์ของไขมัน กระดูกอ่อน และกระดูกได้การศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนในเซลล์ MSCs ที่ได้รับ DBM เป็นเวลา 7 วันโดยใช้เทคนิค cDNA array และ RT-PCR analyses พบว่ามี 2 ยีนที่ up-regulation คือยีน Runx2 และยีน SMAD2 ในขณะที่มี 1 ยีนที่ down-regulation คือยีน SMAD7 สรุปได้ว่าเซลล์ MSCs จากเนื้อเยื้อส่วน Wharton's jelly ขอสายสะดือรกมีการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการสร้างกระดูกเมื่อ ได้รับ DBM นอกจากนี้ Wharton's jelly จากสายสะดือรกยังเป็นแหล่งใหม่สำหรับเซลล์ MSCs ซึ่งหาได้ง่าย และสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในงานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกได้.
Other Abstract: Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) are multipotential cells capable of differentiating into osteoblasts, chondrocytes, adipocytes, tenocytes, and myoblasts that can be found in the placenta, amniotic fluid, umbilical vein, cord blood and also the Wharton's jelly (umbilical cord matrix). Wharton's jelly contains stem cells that are a rich source of primitive multipotent mesenchymal cells that possess self-renewal capacity and have the ability to differentiate into many cell types. Demineralized bone matrix (DBM) has been extensively utilized in orthopaedic, periodontal, and maxilofacial applications and widely investigated as a biomaterial to promote new bone formation. The objectives of this study were to isolate and characterize MSCs derived from Wharton's jelly and examine the biological activity of DBM in this cell line. We also determine ability of MSCs from Wharton's jelly cells to undergo osteoblastic differentiation using alkaline phosphatase assay. The results showed that Wharton's jelly derived cells could differentiate along an osteogenic lineage after treatment of DBM. We also investigated in vitro functional differentiation of human MSCs from Wharton's jelly. The data revealed that Wharton’s jelly derived cells could differentiated into adipogenic, chondrogenic, and osteogenic lineage. Gene expression of MSCs treated with DBM for 7 days was analyzed by using cDNA array and RT-PCR analyses. We found that expression of Runx2 and SMAD2 was up-regulated whereas SMAD7 expression was down-regulated as confirmed by RT-PCR. We concluded that MSCs from Wharton's jelly of human umbilical cord can express osteogenesis gene in the treatment of DBM. Furthermore Wharton's jelly from umbilical cord is a new source for MSCs that are readily available and can be applied for bone tissue engineering.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15018
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.567
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.567
Type: Thesis