https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15094
Title: | การออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการจัดการหลักสูตรและทะเบียนรายวิชาในระดับภาควิชา |
Other Titles: | Design and development of developmental information system for curriculum and course offerings management |
Authors: | อัชฌา มุจลินทังกูร |
Advisors: | นครทิพย์ พร้อมพูล ดาริชา สุธีวงศ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Nakornthip.p@chula.ac.th Daricha.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการจัดการ การออกแบบระบบ ระบบการเรียนการสอน |
Issue Date: | 2549 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ ออกแบบ และพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศเพื่อการจัดการหลักสูตรและทะเบียนรายวิชาในระดับภาควิชา ตามกระบวนการทางวิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์ เพื่อใช้ในการบริหารงานของภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์ คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์-มหาวิทยาลัย โดยในการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้ประยุกต์ใช้มาตรฐานสากลในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ขนาดย่อม วิเคราะห์การดำเนินงานของระบบปัจจุบันโดยใช้แผนภาพยูเอ็มแอล วิเคราะห์และออกแบบระบบ ที่จะพัฒนาโดยใช้แนวคิดเชิงวัตถุ จากนั้นได้พัฒนาระบบที่มีลักษณะเป็นโปรแกรมประยุกต์เว็บเบสตามข้อกำหนดความต้องการ แล้วจึงทำการทดสอบระบบ ระบบที่ได้ออกแบบและพัฒนานี้จะช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกในการใช้งานของบุคลากรและนิสิตของภาควิชาฯ ลดภาระหน้าที่ของบุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องในการจัดการหลักสูตรและทะเบียนรายวิชา ซึ่งระบบจะแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ระบบย่อย คือ ระบบงานการดำเนินงานด้านหลักสูตรที่ครอบคลุมการเปิด ปิด และปรับปรุงหลักสูตร ระบบงานการดำเนินงานด้านทะเบียนรายวิชาที่ครอบคลุมการเปิด ปิด และแก้ไขรายละเอียดรายวิชา ระบบข้อมูลหลักสูตร ระบบข้อมูลรายวิชา และระบบสนับสนุนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการสิทธิ์การเข้าใช้และการออกรายงานต่างๆ ทั้งนี้แนวทางการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบระบบในการวิจัยนี้ อาจสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ ให้เป็นประโยชน์กับภาควิชา คณะ และสถาบันการศึกษาอื่นๆ ต่อไปได้ในอนาคต. |
Other Abstract: | This research aims to analyze, design and develop departmental information system for curriculum and course offerings management in accordance with software engineering principles and processes. The system will be used for administration in the Department of Computer Engineering, Faculty of Engineering at Chulalongkorn University. In carrying out this research, international standards for small-size software development are applied. UML diagrams are also used to analyze an as-is system, while an object-oriented concept is used to analyze and design a to-be system. The system is developed according to the requirements specification as a web-based application. Finally, the system is tested. The system will facilitate departmental personnel and students, in accomplishing tasks related to curriculum and course offerings management. The designed system is divided into five subsystems. The first one is a curriculum subsystem, which covers processes to open, close, and modify curriculum. The second subsystem is a course offerings subsystem, which covers processes to open, close and modify course offerings. The third and fourth components are database management for curriculum and course offerings. Finally, the last component is a supporting subsystem enabling user authorization and report generation. Analysis and design guidelines obtained from this research can be applied to other educational information system development. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15094 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1037 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1037 |
Type: | Thesis |