https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15589
Title: | Factors affecting a person to be perceived as a leader in computer-mediated communication virtual team |
Other Titles: | ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการรับรู้ของผู้นำในทีมเสมือนแบบที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์เป็นสื่อกลางในการสื่อสาร |
Authors: | Woraphot Chatwaraphithak |
Advisors: | Prasert Kanawattanachai Wachara Chantatub |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
Advisor's Email: | Prasert@acc.chula.ac.th Wachara@acc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Leadership Virtual work teams Perception |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | While considered the research about leadership in virtual team, little research has examined how leadership is being perceived in computer-mediated communication (CMC) team. The goal of this study was to find out factors affecting a person to be perceived as a leader using a content analysis derived from functional leadership model to distinguish type of task role. The results of the study have shown that CMC Virtual Team may identify more than one leaders. The factors affecting a person to be perceived as a leader in CMC Virtual Team are “Idea Generation”, “Creating Process”, and “Dividing Labor”. |
Other Abstract: | เมื่อพิจารณาถึงการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับภาวะผู้นำในทีมเสมือน พบว่ามีงานวิจัยจำนวนไม่มากที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการรับรู้ภาวะผู้นำในทีมเสมือน แบบที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์เป็นสื่อกลางในการสื่อสาร ว่าเกิดขึ้นได้อย่างไร งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการรับรู้ผู้นำในทีมเสมือน โดยใช้กระบวนการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเพื่อจำแนกกลุ่มหน้าที่ ตามลักษณะภาวะผู้นำที่ได้จากแบบจำลองแนวคิดภาวะผู้นำตามบทบาทหน้าที่ ผลจากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า สมาชิกในทีมเสมือนแบบที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์เป็นสื่อกลางในการสื่อสาร สามารถรับรู้ผู้นำได้มากกว่าหนึ่งคน โดยปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการรับรู้ผู้นำได้แก่ “การนำเสนอแนวความคิดใหม่” “การจัดการลำดับขั้นตอนในการทำงาน” และ “การแบ่งหน้าที่ในการทำงาน”. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Information Technology in Business |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/15589 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1893 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1893 |
Type: | Thesis |