Title: ผลของการช่วยเหลือเพื่อการเลิกบุหรี่ร่วมกับการผ่อนคลายด้วยวิธีหายใจแบบลึก ต่ออาการขาดนิโคติน ความอยากบุหรี่และการกลับมาสูบบุหรี่ซ้ำในผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรม
Other Titles: Effects of smoking cessation intervention combined with deep breathing relaxation on nicotine withdrawal symptom, smoking urge, and smoking relapse among surgical patients
Authors: อรอนงค์ ส่งทวน
Advisors: ชมพูนุช โสภาจารีย์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Chompunut.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: การเลิกบุหรี่
บุหรี่
การติดบุหรี่
การผ่อนคลาย
การฝึกหายใจ
Issue Date: 2552
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการช่วยเหลือเพื่อการเลิกบุหรี่ร่วม กับการผ่อนคลายด้วยวิธีหายใจแบบลึกกับการช่วยเหลือเพื่อการเลิกบุหรี่ตามปกติ ต่ออาการขาดนิโคติน ความอยากบุหรี่และการกลับมาสูบบุหรี่ซ้ำในผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมที่มารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยใน โรงพยาบาลสุราษฎร์ธานี จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี จำนวน 40 คน มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน จับคู่โดยคำนึงถึงความคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องของระดับการติดนิโคติน จำนวนบุหรี่ที่สูบต่อวัน และจำนวนครั้งในการพยายามเลิกบุหรี่ กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการช่วยเหลือเพื่อการเลิกบุหรี่ตามปกติ ส่วนกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการช่วยเหลือเพื่อการเลิกบุหรี่ ร่วมกับการผ่อนคลายด้วยวิธีหายใจแบบลึก เป็นระยะเวลา 3 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วยโปรแกรมการช่วยเหลือเพื่อการเลิกบุหรี่ ร่วมกับการผ่อนคลายด้วยวิธีหายใจแบบลึก แบบประเมินระดับการติดนิโคติน แบบประเมินอาการขาดนิโคติน และแบบประเมินความอยากบุหรี่ ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงและความตรงตามเนื้อหา แล้ววิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ความถี่ ร้อยละ การทดสอบค่าที และการทดสอบไคสแควร์ ซึ่งมีผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. อาการขาดนิโคตินและความอยากบุหรี่หลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลอง น้อยกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 2. อาการขาดนิโคตินหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลอง มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3. ความอยากบุหรี่หลังการทดลองของกลุ่มทดลองน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 4. สัดส่วนของการกลับมาสูบบุหรี่ซ้ำของกลุ่มทดลองน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (20% และ 75%)
Other Abstract: The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to compare the effects of smoking cessation intervention combined with deep breathing relaxation versus conventional smoking cessation program on nicotine withdrawal symptom, smoking urge, and smoking relapse among surgical patients. Forty subjects who met the inclusion criteria and were admitted for emergency surgery at Suratthani Hospital, Suratthani Province were included in the study. Twenty subjects each were in an experimental group or a control group. The subjects in each group were matched by nicotine addiction level, number of cigarettes smoked per day, and number of efforts made to stop smoking. The control group received conventional smoking cessation program while the experimental group received smoking cessation intervention combined with deep breathing relaxation for three weeks. Research tools included the smoking cessation intervention combined with a deep breathing relaxation program, nicotine dependence assessment, nicotine withdrawal assessment, and smoking urge assessment. The program and questionnaires were tested for reliability and validity. The data was analyzed using frequency, percentage, t-test and chi- square test. The research results can be summarized as follows: 1. At the end of the smoking cessation intervention combined with a deep breathing relaxation, nicotine withdrawal symptom and smoking urge among surgical patients were statistically significantly lower than those before the intervention. 2. Nicotine withdrawal symptom among surgical patients in the experimental group were significantly higher than in the control group. 3. Smoking urge among surgical patients in the experimental group was significantly lower than in the control group. 4. The proportion of smoking relapse in the experimental group was statistically significantly lower than that of the control group (20% versus 75%).
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (พย.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552
Degree Name: พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: พยาบาลศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16045
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1193
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1193
Type: Thesis