Title: การประเมินสภาวะการทำประมงในแนวปะการัง จังหวัดภูเก็ต
Other Titles: Status evaluation of reef fisheries in Phuket province
Authors: ชวนนท์ กัลยา
Advisors: วิมล เหมะจันทร
อุกกฤต สตภูมินทร์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Wimon.H@Chula.ac.th, wimon@sc.chula.ac.th
ukkrit@yahoo.com
Subjects: ประมง -- ไทย -- ภูเก็ต
ปะการัง -- ไทย -- ภูเก็ต
Issue Date: 2550
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ทำการศึกษาถึงสภาวะการทำประมงทางทิศใต้ของจังหวัดภูเก็ต พบเครื่องมือประมงพื้นบ้าน 4 ประเภท คือ เบ็ดมือ ลอบ อวนลอย และการดำน้ำจับสัตว์น้ำ สถานที่ทำประมงไม่ได้ทำประมงในแนวปะการังโดยตรงแต่จะทำประมงในบริเวณที่ห่างออกมา เครื่องมือประมงทั้ง 4 ประเภทสามารถทำประมงได้ทั้งปี โดยขึ้นกับสภาพอากาศ จากการเก็บข้อมูลจากตลาดขายปลาในช่วงเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2550 ถึงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2551 จากเครื่องประมง 2 ประเภทคือ เบ็ดและลอบ พบว่าเบ็ดให้ผลจับ 38.4 กิโลกรัมต่อการออกทำประมง 1 ครั้ง (ใช้เวลา 1-2 วัน ลูกเรือ 2-4 คน) และมีมูลค่าที่ขายปลาได้ 3,073 บาท ส่วนลอบให้ผลจับ 27 กิโลกรัมต่อการออกทำประมง 1 ครั้ง (ใช้เวลา 7-15 วันในการวางลอบ และกู้ครั้งละ 7-8 ลอบ ลูกเรือ 3-7 คน) และมีมูลค่าที่ขายได้ 2,515 บาท จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้อยู่ในช่วงฤดูมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ ทำให้อัตราการลงแรงของชาวประมงอยู่ในระดับต่ำ แต่สามารถประเมินผลผลิตขั้นต่ำได้ จากทั้ง 2 เครื่องมือ ที่ทำประมงบริเวณทางทิศใต้ของจังหวัดภูเก็ตให้ผลผลิต 496-745 ตันต่อปี และมีมูลค่า 40-61 ล้านบาทต่อปี และจากการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการตกปลาที่เกาะราชา เกาะไม้ท่อน เกาะแอว เกาะเฮและเกาะโหลน ตกปลาได้ทั้งหมด 47 ชนิด ใน 18 ครอบครัว เมื่อหาค่าเฉลี่ยของ CPUE จากแต่ละเกาะ ซึ่งอยู๋ในช่วง 1,000 ถึง 2,823 กรัมต่อชั่วโมงต่อเรือ 1 ลำ
Other Abstract: This study evaluated the status of reef fisheries among local fishing communities in the southern part of Phuket province. Important small-scale fishing practices included hook-and-line, fish trap, trammel net, and dive-fishing. Fishing grounds were not always strongly restricted to coral reef areas. Monitoring of catches from hook-and-line and trap fisheries of selected individual fishers was carried out to estimate fishing effort and yield during July, 2007 and January, 2008. The average catch rate of hook-and-line was 38.4 kg per 1 trip (taking time 1-2 days, with 2-4 crews per trip), with an average income of 3,073 baht per trip. Trap fishing yield 27.2 kg per 1 trip (taking 7-8 traps left in the sea for 7-15 days, with 3-7 crews per trip) with an average income of 2,515 baht. Because catch monitoring was carried out during the south-west monsoon, it was assumed that both fishing effort and catch could represent the low level of fishing performance. Base on data from the present study, extrapolation of minimum fishing yield from the southern part of Phuket, collectively for hook-and-line and trap fisheries was in the range of 496-745 tons per year, with generating income of 40-61 million baht per year. The field sampling by using hook-and-line at Racha, Miton, Aeo, Hi and Lon islands revealed the CPUE of 47 individual fish species. The average of total CPUE were in the range of 1,000-2,823 g/hr/boat.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม )--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16279
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.355
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.355
Type: Thesis