Title: กระบวนการสร้างสรรค์และนำดนตรีของ ดนู ฮันตระกูล มาใช้ในงานสื่อสารมวลชน
Other Titles: Dnu Huntrakul's music creative process and application in mass communication production
Authors: กัณหรัตน์ เหลื่อมเจริญ
Advisors: กาญจนา แก้วเทพ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Kanjana.Ka@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ดนู ฮันตระกูล -- ผลงาน
ดนตรีไทย
Issue Date: 2550
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ดนู ฮันตระกูล ในฐานะของผู้สร้างสรรค์งานสื่อสารมวลชน รวมทั้งศึกษากระบวนการสร้างสรรค์และการนำดนตรีของของ ดนู ฮันตระกูล มาใช้ในงานสื่อสารมวลชน และศึกษากลยุทธ์ที่ ดนู ฮันตระกูล นำมาใช้ในการสร้างสรรค์บทเพลง เพื่อให้เกิดการผสมผสานกันระหว่างวัฒนธรรมดนตรีไทยและสากลได้อย่างสอดคล้องกัน โดยศึกษาจากองค์ประกอบทางดนตรีของบทเพลงที่ ดนู ฮันตระกูล ได้ประพันธ์ขึ้นและศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานเพลงของ ดนู ฮันตระกูล โดยใช้การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารและผลงานเพลง รวมทั้งการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก (In depth Interview) เพื่อทราบถึงข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานเพลงของ ดนู ฮันตระกูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ดนู ฮันตระกูล มีบทบาทในทุกกระบวนการของการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานเพลง ตั้งแต่การประพันธ์ทำนอง การประพันธ์เนื้อร้อง การเรียบเรียงเสียงประสาน การคัดเลือกนักดนตรีและนักร้อง การบันทึกเสียง การผสมเสียง และการจัดจำหน่าย และยังมีบทบาทของการเป็นวาทยากร (Conductor) ครูดนตรี ผู้อำนวยการผลิต (Producer) ผู้บริหารจัดการบริษัท สองสมิต จำกัด และบทบาทการเป็นนักสื่อสารมวลชน เนื่องจากการมีความรู้และทักษะทางดนตรีที่มีแบบแผนจากการศึกษาทางดนตรีอย่างมีระบบ จึงสามารถสร้างสรรค์ผลงานได้หลากหลายรูปแบบ ทั้งยังมีประสบการณ์ในการเล่นดนตรีซึ่งเป็นคุณสมบัติสำคัญของผู้ประพันธ์เพลงอีกด้วย กลยุทธ์ที่ ดนู ฮันตระกูล ใช้ในการสร้างสรรค์บทเพลง เพื่อให้เกิดการผสมผสานกันระหว่างวัฒนธรรมดนตรีไทยและสากลได้อย่างสอดคล้องกัน คือการนำองค์ประกอบทางดนตรีสากลมาใช้ร่วมกับองค์ประกอบทางดนตรีไทย อันได้แก่ การประพันธ์ทำนองเพลงที่ออกทางไทย การเรียบเรียงเสียงประสานในแบบสากลและการเลือกใช้เครื่องดนตรีสากลเป็นหลักในการถ่ายทอดบทเพลง การประพันธ์เนื้อร้องที่ใช้ถ้อยคำสละสลวย คล้องจอง และออกเสียงวรรณยุกต์ได้ตรงกับตัวโน้ตในบทเพลง ทั้งยังมีความหมายของเนื้อเพลงที่กล่าวถึงวัฒนธรรมประเพณีที่ดีงามของสังคมไทย นอกจากนี้นักร้องได้ถ่ายทอดบทเพลงโดยใช้เทคนิคการร้องเอื้อนเสียงและการใช้ลูกคอแบบไทย การผสมผสานในองค์ประกอบทางดนตรีดังที่ได้กล่าวมา จึงเป็นกลยุทธ์ที่ ดนู ฮันตระกูล นำมาใช้สร้างสรรค์ผลงานเพลงได้อย่างสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกันกับการเปิดรับฟังเพลงของกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่เป็นกลุ่มผู้ใหญ่ และทำให้เกิดการสืบทอดทางวัฒนธรรมของดนตรีไทย ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานเพลงของ ดนู ฮันตระกูล ได้แก่การเปิดรับวัฒนธรรมดนตรีสากลของสังคมไทย และการที่สังคมไทยสร้างสรรค์แต่บทเพลงที่มีกลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นวัยรุ่น ทำให้เพลงของกลุ่มผู้ฟังที่เป็นผู้ใหญ่ขาดแคลนในตลาดเพลงของไทย ดนู ฮันตระกูล จึงได้สร้างสรรค์บทเพลงที่มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัวขึ้น
Other Abstract: The purposes of this research are 1) to study Dnu Huntrakul as a person who creates the work for mass communication, and 2) to study processes of creating and utilizing music composition of Dnu Huntrakul in the work for mass communication. The main strategy used by Dnu Huntrakul in creating music composition is to smoothly blend his music harmonize of Thai music culture and Western music culture. The study is conducted by investigating compositions Dnu Huntrakul's and by compiling related documents and music pieces of Dnu Huntrakul as well as by in-depth interviews, all of which are aimed at gaining information about processes of and influential factors in creating music pieces by Dnu Huntrakul. The result of this research shows that Dnu Huntraul plays many roles in processes of creating music pieces from music composer, arranger, lyricist, choral management; from selection of musicians and singers to recording, marketing and distribution. Furthermore, Dnu Huntrakul plays a role of conductor and lecturer. These roles are highly accomplished as Dnu Huntrakul contains knowledge and skills in music, rooting from his systemic patterns in studying music as well as experiences in music, all of which are important qualifications of music composer. It is also noted that the strategy that Dnu Huntrakul uses in composing music is to smoothly blend Thai music culture and Western music culture; that is to compose Thai-styled melody and Western harmonization as well as to select Western music instrument. This technique is mainly used in communicating music composition to the audience. Moreover, the key to Dnu Huntrakul 's success is the lyricist which focuses on selecting words that rhyme with one another beautifully, and word tones that goes smoothly with melodic contour. In addition, the words in his songs convey the meaning of our beautiful culture in Thai society. The singer essentially communicates songs to the audience by using Thai-styled techniques. Such a blend is the main strategy used by Dnu Huntrakul to draw interests of target group of adults (old-fashioned people) as well as to preserve and prolong Thai music culture by beautiful orchestration. Nevertheless, the influential factor in composing music of Dnu Huntrakul stems from the acceptance of Western music culture in Thai society which drives the music composition to suit only a target group of adolescents. Such factor inspires Dnu Huntrakul which instead suits a target group of adults, in order to fill in a lack in adult music market. This attempt in turn yields Dnu Huntrakul a kind of music that is very unique in character.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การสื่อสารมวลชน
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16290
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.32
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.32
Type: Thesis