https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16333
Title: | พระราชอำนาจของพระมหากษัตริย์ในการยับยั้งร่างกฎหมาย |
Other Titles: | The royal prerogative relating to veto a bill |
Authors: | ณภัทร์พร สิงห์ประเสริฐ |
Advisors: | เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Kriengkrai.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | พระราชอำนาจ กษัตริย์และผู้ครองนคร สิทธิยับยั้ง กฎหมายรัฐธรรมนูญ |
Issue Date: | 2552 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | รัฐถือเป็นการจัดสถาบันของอำนาจสูงสุดในรัฐหรืออำนาจอธิปไตย โดยมีรัฐธรรมนูญเป็นบทกฎหมายสูงสุดที่กำหนดตำแหน่ง และอำนาจขององคาพยพในรัฐ เช่นเดียวกับสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ ที่มีกฎมณเฑียรบาลว่าด้วยการสืบราชสันตติวงศ์ เป็นกฎเกณฑ์การเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งประมุขของรัฐ อีกทั้งมีรัฐธรรมนูญและธรรมเนียมปฏิบัติทางรัฐธรรมนูญ เป็นกรอบในการใช้พระราชอำนาจของพระมหากษัตริย์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในประเทศอังกฤษ อำนาจในการตรากฎหมายของพระมหากษัตริย์ มีลักษณะเป็นอำนาจที่เป็นสัญลักษณ์ พระมหากษัตริย์จะพระราชทานความยินยอมเห็นชอบ และจะทรงลงพระปรมาภิไธยในร่างกฎหมายที่ผ่านรัฐสภามาแล้ว เพื่อประกาศให้ใช้บังคับเป็นกฎหมายเสมอ จึงเป็นธรรมเนียมปฏิบัติทางรัฐธรรมนูญที่ยอมรับกันโดยทั่วไปว่า พระมหากษัตริย์จะไม่ทรงยับยั้งร่างกฎหมายที่ผ่านสภามาแล้ว เนื่องจากพระองค์ทรงปฏิบัติตามคำแนะนำและยินยอมของคณะรัฐมนตรี หากคณะรัฐมนตรีจะถวายคำแนะนำให้พระมหากษัตริย์ทรงยับยั้งร่างกฎหมายใด จะเป็นการไม่สมควรอย่างยิ่ง โดยถือเป็นการละเมิดธรรมเนียมปฏิบัติทางรัฐธรรมนูญ ดังนั้นพระมหากษัตริย์จะใช้พระราชอำนาจในการยับยั้งร่างกฎหมายเฉพาะกรณีที่เป็นสถานการณ์พิเศษและฉุกเฉินอย่างยิ่ง สำหรับในประเทศไทย พระราชอำนาจในการยับยั้งร่างกฎหมาย เป็นพระราชอำนาจที่พระมหากษัตริย์ทรงริเริ่มใช้ด้วยพระองค์เอง แต่มิได้เป็นไปตามพระราชอัธยาศัย ด้วยบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย ที่บัญญัติให้สมาชิกรัฐสภาสามารถลงคะแนนเสียงไม่น้อยกว่าสองในสาม ของจำนวนสมาชิกที่มีอยู่สองสภายืนยันร่างกฎหมายที่พระมหากษัตริย์ ทรงยับยั้งประกาศใช้บังคับเป็นกฎหมายได้เสมือนหนึ่งว่าทรงลงพระปรมาภิไธยแล้ว พระราชอำนาจในการยับยั้งร่างกฎหมายนี้ แท้จริงเป็นอำนาจดุลพินิจที่จะทรงยับยั้งหรือไม่ทรงยับยั้งร่างกฎหมายก็ได้ ซึ่งโดยปกติแล้วพระมหากษัตริย์จะไม่ทรงใช้พระราชอำนาจนั้น เว้นเสียแต่ว่ามีความผิดพลาดอย่างชัดแจ้ง หรือสภานั้นประกอบด้วยสมาชิกสภาที่มาจากการแต่งตั้ง มิใช่จากการเลือกตั้ง และเมื่อใดที่พระมหากษัตริย์ทรงใช้พระราชอำนาจในการยับยั้งร่างกฎหมายแล้ว รัฐสภาก็ไม่สมควรลงมติยืนยันต่อร่างกฎหมายเดิม อันทำให้เกิดธรรมเนียมทางปฏิบัติทางรัฐธรรมนูญตามมาว่าร่างกฎหมายฉบับนั้นจะตกไป นอกจากนี้พระมหากษัตริย์ทรงมีพระราชอำนาจ ตามจารีตประเพณีในการพระราชทาน คำปรึกษาหารือแก่ฝ่ายบริหารในการตราพระราชกฤษฎีกาหรือพระราชกำหนด ด้วยการพระราชทาน พระราชกระแสต่างๆ จากพระราชภารกิจในการร่างกฎหมายดังกล่าว ทำให้ซาบซึ้งถึงพระมหากรุณาธิคุณ ที่พระมหากษัตริย์ไทยทรงมีพระบรมราชวินิจฉัยและพระบรมราชวิจารณญาณในเรื่องต่างๆ ก่อนที่จะทรงลงพระปรมาภิไธยในร่างกฎหมายแต่ละฉบับอย่างละเอียดถี่ถ้วน และสูงเกินกว่าที่จะใช้เหตุผลใดๆ อธิบายได้ อันเป็นพระราชยุติธรรมจรรยาที่สถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ไทยทรงปฏิบัติมาตลอดทุกรัชสมัย |
Other Abstract: | State is regarded as the institutionalisation of supremacy power or sovereignty in which the Constitution is the highest Statute that prescribes appointments and power of State’s officials and personnel. Similarly, the institution of Monarchy is subject to the Palace Law on succession which regulates the coronation process and the Constitution and its constitutional convention which limits the exercise of the royal prerogative. Based on recent studies, it is found that in the United Kingdom, the royal prerogative regarding the process of enacting Laws is characteristic of symbolic power. As a final stage of the process, the King will grant his royal assent and sign his royal title in the Bill which the Parliament has approved in order to announce the legal validation of the said Bill. This formality has been a long accepted constitutional convention which implies that the King will not exercise his refusal of Royal assent as he acts on the advice of the Cabinet. If the Cabinet advises the King to withhold his royal assent, it is deemed inappropriate as it violates the constitutional convention. Consequently, the King will only exercise the royal prerogative to refuse his royal assent in an emergency and particular situation. In Thailand, the royal prerogative relating to veto a Bill is exercised on the King’s initiation, though there is an exception. In accordance with the provision of the Constitutional of Thailand which stipulates that the National Assembly with the votes of not less than two-thirds of members of both Houses can resolve to reaffirm on enacting the Bill to which the King withholds his royal assent as if the King had signed it. Therefore, the royal prerogative to refuse his royal assent is a discretionary power which the King will only exercise if there is clearly an error or if the National Assembly is composed of members who were appointed, as opposed to being elected. Whenever the King refuses to give his royal assent, it is inappropriate that the National Assembly overturns the King’s veto by resolving to reaffirm on the enactment of the Laws. As a consequence, it has become a constitutional convention in Thailand that the Bill will not be promulgated. In addition, the King has the prerogative which is derived from tradition in giving royal advice to the Council of Ministers in enacting Royal Decree and Royal Act by way of giving the King’s statements regarding the proposed Bill. As a result, the greatest respect as the royal moral justice, the King has exercised his royal prerogative relating to the process of promulgation the law together with his thorough and extraordinary analysis and considerations before signing his signature in the bill. This demonstrates a deep appreciation for His Majesty the King of Thailand’s kindness, as well as that every reign of Thai Monarchy has done. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16333 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1273 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1273 |
Type: | Thesis |