https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16438
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Amornchai Arpornwichanop | - |
dc.contributor.author | Worasorn Pothong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This research concentrates on the performance analysis of a polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cell (PEMFC). A two-phase model taken into account the formation of liquid water is used to simulate the steady state behavior of the PEMFC under isothermal condition. The mass transfer resistance of reactants due to a water flooding effect is taken into account to analyze cell performance. The effect of key operating conditions such as temperature, pressure and humidification of reactant gases on the PEMFC in terms of the distribution of gas composition and current density, and cell voltage and power density is studied. Simulation studies show that the performance of PEMFC increases when operating temperatures, the humidity of the fuel gas and air gas, and operating pressure are increased. In contrast, the cell performance decreases while the anode and cathode inlet temperatures increase due to the dehydration of membrane. The water flooding at the cathode side increases with increasing operating current density. The occurrence of water flooding results in lower void fraction in the cathode and thus, less oxygen can diffuse to the catalyst layer. Therefore, higher concentration loss is observed. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อเลือกผ่านอิเล็คโตรไลต์แบบพอลิเมอร์ แบบจำลองซึ่งพิจารณาสถานะของน้ำภายในเซลล์แบบ 2 เฟสถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อจำลองพฤติกรรมของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดนี้ ที่สภาวะคงตัวและอุณหภูมิคงที่ โดยทำการวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงโดยคำนึงถึงผลของความต้านทานการถ่ายโอนมวลของสารตั้งต้นที่เป็นผลมาจากการท่วมของน้ำภายในเซลล์ รวมถึงศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรดำเนินงานที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ความดัน และความชื้นของสารตั้งต้น โดยแสดงอยู่ในรูปของการกระจายตัวขององค์ประกอบของก๊าซ ค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าที่ได้ต่อพื้นที่ (current density) ค่าความต่างศักย์ของเซลล์ (cell voltage) และค่ากำลังไฟฟ้าที่ได้ต่อพื้นที่ (power density) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสมรรถนะของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิดำเนินการ ความชื้นของสารตั้งต้น และ ความดันมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ในทางกลับกัน สมรรถนะของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงจะมีค่าลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิทางเข้าของเชื้อเพลิงและอากาศเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากอุณหภูมิที่เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้เยื่อเลือกผ่านแห้ง (dehydration of membrane) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปริมาณน้ำที่ท่วมเซลล์ เชื้อเพลิงเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อดำเนินงานที่สภาวะความหนาแน่นกระแสสูง การเกิดน้ำท่วมเซลล์ส่งผลทำให้ สัดส่วนช่องว่าง (void fraction) ภายในขั้วแคโทดลดลง ทำให้ออกซิเจนแพร่ผ่านได้น้อยลง ส่งผลให้ค่าความสูญเสียศักย์ไฟฟ้าเนื่องจากความแตกต่างความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้นมีค่าสูงขึ้น | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1466 | - |
dc.subject | Proton exchange membrane fuel cells | en |
dc.title | Simulation of polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cells | en |
dc.title.alternative | การจำลองเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดเยื่อเลือกผ่านอิเล็คโตรไลต์แบบพอลิเมอร์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Amornchai.A@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1466 | - |