https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16559
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Orawon Chailapakul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kittima Sonamit | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | A rapid, accurate and precise method has been developed for the determination of Sudan I-IV in chili products using on-line solid phase extraction and LC-MS. Chili products were extracted with acetone and the analytes were cleaned up and enriched on an SPE column (C[subscript 18], 15-40 µm) through on-line SPE. Chromatographic separation was performed on a C[subscript 18] analytical column (2.1x150 mm, 3 mum) with gradient elution programming of 0.1% formic acid in water and 0.1% formic acid in acetonitrile. All four Sudan dyes were separated in less than 8 min. Using in-house validation data, a linearity coefficient of determination (R[superscript 2]) of more than 0.9997 was obtained. The limits of detection (LOD) and limits of quantitation (LOQ) were the same for Sudan I, II and IV and those values were 0.03 and 0.05 mg kg[superscript -1], respectively, and 0.04 and 0.1 mg kg[superscript -1] for Sudan III. The intra- and inter-day recoveries of the four Sudan dyes in chili powder were between 90.14-101.65% and 90.22-102.02%, respectively, with relative standard deviation (RSD) between 0.014-0.164% and 0.011-0.202%, respectively. The proposed method was used to detect Sudan I-IV in food samples such as chili sauce, roasted chili paste and dried chili. The results showed that Sudan I-IV were not found in real samples. To verify, real samples were spiked at 3 levels of standard Sudan dyes. The recoveries were found to be more than 90%. Therefore, the proposed method which is rapid, sensitive, less sample and solvent consumption could be applicable for the determination of Sudan I-IV in chili products. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | พัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์สีซูดาน I-IV ในผลิตภัณฑ์พริก โดยใช้เทคนิคการสกัดด้วยเฟสของแข็งแบบออนไลน์ร่วมกับลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี ซึ่งให้สามารถปฏิบัติงานได้รวดเร็ว มีความเที่ยงและความแม่นสูง โดยใช้อะซีโตนเป็นตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดสีซูดาน I-IV จากผลิตภัณฑ์พริก จากนั้นกำจัดตัวรบกวนและเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสาร โดยการสกัดด้วยเฟสของแข็งชนิด C[subscript 18] (ขนาดอนุภาค 15-40 ไมโครเมตร) ซึ่งต่อออนไลน์กับระบบ LC-MS สีซูดาน I-IV ถูกชะออกมา โดยใช้เวลาน้อยกว่า 8 นาที จากคอลัมน์ชนิด C[subscript 18] (2.1x150 มิลลิเมตร ขนาดอนุภาค 3 ไมโครเมตร) ด้วยระบบเกรเดียนท์ระหว่าง 0.1% กรดฟอร์มิกในน้ำ กับ 0.1% กรดฟอร์มิกในอะซิโตไนไตรล์ ผลที่ได้จากการทดสอบความถูกต้องของวิธี ได้ความเป็นเส้นตรงของกราฟมาตรฐาน ที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพัทธ์ (R[superscript 2]) มากกว่า 0.9997 ขีดจำกัดการตรวจพบ (LOD) และขีดจำกัดการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณ (LOQ) สำหรับสีซูดาน I, II และ IV มีค่า 0.03 และ 0.05 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ ส่วนสีซูดาน III มีค่า 0.04 และ 0.1 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ ค่าการคืนกลับของสีซูดาน I-IV ในพริกป่น โดยวิเคราะห์ซ้ำภายในวันเดียวกัน อยู่ในช่วง 90.14 ถึง 101.65% พร้อมด้วยค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์อยู่ในช่วง 0.014 ถึง 0.164% ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ซ้ำระหว่างวัน ได้ค่าการคืนกลับอยู่ในช่วง 90.22 ถึง 102.02% และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์อยู่ในช่วง 0.011 ถึง 0.202% การตรวจวิเคราะห์ปริมาณการปนเปื้อนของสีซูดาน I-IV ในผลิตภัณฑ์พริกต่างๆ ได้แก่ ซอสพริก น้ำพริกเผา และพริกแห้ง ตรวจวิเคราะห์ไม่พบทุกตัวอย่าง แต่ยืนยันความใช้ได้ของวิธีด้วยการหาค่าการคืนกลับโดยการเติมสีซูดานที่ระดับ 3 ความเข้มข้น ได้ค่ามากกว่า 90% ดังนั้นวิธีที่เสนอนี้สามารถใช้หาปริมาณสีซูดาน I-IV ที่ปนเปื้อนในผลิตภัณฑ์พริกได้ ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่รวดเร็ว มีการตอบสนองได้ดี และใช้ปริมาณสารตัวอย่าง และตัวทำละลายน้อย | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2044 | - |
dc.subject | High performance liquid chromatography | en |
dc.subject | Mass spectrometry | en |
dc.subject | Extraction (Chemistry) | en |
dc.subject | Hot peppers | en |
dc.title | Determination of sudan I-IV in chilli products using automated on-line solid phase extraction coupled with liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry | en |
dc.title.alternative | การตรวจวัดสีซูดาน I-IV ในผลิตภัณฑ์พริกโดยใช้การสกัดด้วยเฟสของแข็งแบบอัตโนมัติออนไลน์ ร่วมกับลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | orawon.c@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2044 | - |