https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16639
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Prannapa Modehiran | - |
dc.contributor.author | Parichat Saiyod | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | To study (1) the effects of task-based English reading instruction on reading comprehension ability of elementary school students and (2) students’ opinions on task-based English reading instruction. The subjects were Grade 6 students selected by purposive sampling. There were 35 students consisted of 17 males and 18 females. The instruments in this research were the English reading comprehension pretest and posttest (parallel forms), and the open-ended questions. The data were analyzed using t-test and content analysis. The findings of the study revealed that (1) the posttest mean scores on English reading comprehension of elementary school students were higher than the pretest mean scores at the significance level of .05, and (2) students reflected towards the benefits and limitations of the task-based reading instruction. Students thought that the instruction provided students a chance to do various types of tasks, increased students’ interaction when performing tasks with their friends in groups, and broadened students’ experience about the learning topic and knowledge of vocabulary as well as grammar. In terms of the limitations, some students stated that the students had the problems with the language use and the time allocation. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษา (1) ผลของการสอนการอ่านแบบเน้นงานปฏิบัติที่มีต่อ ความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษา (2) ความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการสอนการอ่านแบบเน้นงานปฏิบัติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จำนวน 35 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจก่อนการเรียนและหลังการเรียนและคำถามปลายเปิด สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ t-test และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษา สูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2) นักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษามีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ และอุปสรรคในการเรียนการอ่านแบบเน้นงานปฏิบัติ ดังนี้ ประโยชน์ที่ได้รับคือ การได้โอกาสในการทำกิจกรรมที่หลากหลาย การสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อนระหว่างทำงาน และเพิ่มพูนความรู้เกี่ยวกับเนื้อหาที่เรียน รวมทั้งความรู้ด้านคำศัพท์และไวยกรณ์ภาษาอังกฤษ อย่างไรก็ตามผู้เรียนบางคนมีความเห็นว่ายังประสบปัญหาในการเรียนอยู่บ้าง กล่าวคือ มีข้อจำกัดในการใช้ภาษา และเวลาในการทำงานปฎิบัติไม่เพียงพอ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2066 | - |
dc.subject | Reading (Elementary) | en |
dc.subject | English language -- Study and teaching (Elementary) | en |
dc.subject | Reading comprehension | en |
dc.title | Effects of task-based English reading instruction on reading comprehension ability of elementary school students | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นงานปฏิบัติ ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษา | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Education | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Teaching English as a Foreign Language | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | praneemod@gmail.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2066 | - |