https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16641
Title: | Preparation of zinc oxide/buyl acrylate nanocomposite latex for coating applicaion |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมนาโนคอมพอสิตเลเทกซ์ของซิงค์ออกไซด์/บิวทิลอะคริเลต เพื่อใช้ในงานเคลือบ |
Authors: | Pornsak Raksayot |
Advisors: | Varawut Tangpasuthadol Siriwan Phattanarudee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Varawut.T@Chula.ac.th Siriwan.Ph@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Nanocomposites (Materials) Zinc oxide Latex Polymerization Coating processes Coatings |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Nanocomposite latex of zinc oxide/poly(butyl acrylate) (ZnO/PBA) for coating on fabric was prepared by in situ emulsion polymerization of butyl acrylate in the presence of treated ZnO particles. The ZnO nanoparticles were first grafted with a silane coupling agent, 3-methacryloxylpropyltrimethoxy silane (MPS), in order to improve the interface compatibility between the ZnO and the organic PBA. One end of MPS was facilitated as an initiating point for PBA grafting by using potassium persulfate as an initiator in the presence of nonionic surfactant. The ZnO/PBA composite latex encapsulation was assured by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). In the latex, about 162% of PBA were successfully grafted on the surface of ZnO nanoparticles. The composite latex containing 0.3% by wt. of ZnO was fairly stable at room temperature for up to 4 weeks. Furthermore, the ZnO/PBA nanocomposite film displayed UV-shielding properties in both of UV and visible range. But the composite latex did not show any antibacterial activities against both of E. coli (gram negative) and S. aureus (gram positive) bacteria. |
Other Abstract: | นาโนคอมพอสิตเลเทกซ์ของซิงค์ออกไซด์/พอลิ (บิวทิล อะคริเลต) เพื่อใช้ในงานเคลือบ สามารถเตรียมจากกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชัน โดยทำให้เกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบอิมัลชันภายในของบิวทิลอะคริเลต ในระบบที่มีอนุภาค ซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่ปรับสภาพแล้ว ในขั้นแรก สารคู่ควบ 3-เมทาคริโลออกซิลโพรพิลไทรเมทอกซีไซเลน (MPS) ถูกเติมลงไปเพื่อใช้เป็นสารยึดเกาะ (graft) บนซิงค์ออกไซด์เพื่อปรับพื้นผิวของซิงค์ออกไซด์ให้เข้ากับ PBA ซึ่งเป็นสารอินทรีย์ได้มากขึ้น โดยที่ด้านหนึ่งของโมเลกุล MPS ทำหน้าที่เป็นจุดเริ่มต้นเพื่อให้เกิดการกราฟต์ด้วย PBA ด้วยการใช้โพแทสเซียมเปอร์ซัลเฟตเป็นตัวริเริ่ม และใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิว แบบไม่มีประจุ ลักษณะเอนแคปซูเลชันในนาโนคอมพอสิตเลเทกซ์ของ ZnO/PBA สามารถยืนยันด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟาเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี (FT-IR) และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) ซึ่งในเลเท็กซ์พบว่าเกิดการกราฟต์ด้วย PBA ถึง 162% และคอมโพสิตเลเท็กซ์ที่มีนาโน ZnO 0.3% โดยนํ้าหนักสามารถคงตัวที่อุณหภูมิห้องได้นานถึง 4 สัปดาห์ นอกจากนี้ แผ่นฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิตเลเทกซ์ ZnO/PBA สามารถดูดกลืนแสงทั้งช่วงยูวีและวิซิเบิล แต่กลับพบว่านาโนคอมพอสิตเลเทกซ์ที่เตรียมได้ไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรีย อี. โคไล (แกรมลบ) และ เอส. ออเรียส (แกรมบวก) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16641 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.2068 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.2068 |
Type: | Thesis |