https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16820
Title: | การสื่อสารเพื่อธำรงรักษาอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนชาวมาเลเซียเชื้อชาติไทยในรัฐเคดาห์ ประเทศมาเลเซีย |
Other Titles: | Communication for maintaining cultural identity of the Siamese-Malaysian community in Kedah, Malaysia |
Authors: | ทัศนาวดี แก้วสนิท |
Advisors: | อวยพร พานิช |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Uayporn.P@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การสื่อสารกับวัฒนธรรม อัตลักษณ์ อัตลักษณ์ชาติพันธุ์ ชาวไทย -- มาเลเซีย การอนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรมไทย -- มาเลเซีย |
Issue Date: | 2552 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยเรื่อง “การสื่อสารเพื่อธำรงรักษาอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนชาวมาเลเซียเชื้อชาติไทยใน รัฐเคดาห์ ประเทศมาเลเซีย” เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย คือ การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก การ สังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม และการวิเคราะห์เอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. รูปแบบการสื่อสารเพื่อธำรงรักษาอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของชุมชน ประกอบด้วย การสื่อสารเพื่อ เรียนรู้และถ่ายทอดทางวัฒนธรรม ที่เป็นการสื่อสารแบบปากต่อปาก ซึ่งสื่อสารผ่านสื่อบุคคล สื่อพื้นบ้าน สื่อมวลชนและเครือข่ายการสื่อสาร การสื่อสารเพื่อสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน ที่เป็นการสื่อสารแบบเห็นหน้าค่า ตาในรูปแบบการเคาะประตูบ้านและการประชุมแบบปรึกษาหารือเพื่อสร้างการมีส่วนร่วม ซึ่งมีทิศทางการไหลของข่าวสารแบบสองทางในแนวระนาบ โดยสื่อสารผ่านพื้นที่สาธารณะและสื่อเฉพาะกิจ และการสื่อสารเพื่อ เสริมสร้างอัตลักษณ์ศักดิ์ศรีของชุมชน ที่เป็นการสื่อสารแบบวจนภาษาและอวจนภาษา ซึ่งสื่อสารผ่านวัฒนธรรม ของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์และสื่อสารผ่านสื่อประเภทต่างๆ 2. สื่อบุคคลในชุมชนใช้การสื่อสารเชิงกลยุทธ์ ได้แก่ กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารเพื่อแจ้งข้อมูลข่าวสาร กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารเพื่อบริหารจัดการ กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารเพื่อระดมพลังความคิด กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารเพื่อสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารเพื่อสร้างความศรัทธา กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารเพื่อเจรจาต่อรอง โดยมีทักษะทางการสื่อสารที่เด่นชัด 3 ลักษณะ คือ ทักษะการให้คำแนะนำ ทักษะการโน้มน้าวใจและทักษะการบริหารจัดการ รวมถึงมีบทบาทอัน หลากหลาย ได้แก่ บทบาทของครูผู้สอนและให้ความรู้ บทบาทในการให้คำปรึกษา บทบาทในการบริหารจัดการ บทบาทในการจัดการความขัดแย้ง บทบาทในฐานะผู้ประสานงาน/ตัวแทนชุมชน และบทบาทในการสร้างผู้นำรุ่น ใหม่ 3. ชุมชนยังคงยึดถือในพิธีกรรมการบวชและบุญเดือนสิบ โดยมีพิธีกรรมที่เคร่งครัดเช่นเดิม โดยพบว่าสื่อ พิธีกรรมการบวชมีบทบาทระดับตัวบุคคล คือ อบรมบ่มเพาะคุณธรรม/จริยธรรม เป็นเครื่องมือให้การศึกษา ระดับ เครือญาติ คือ ยกระดับคุณค่าทางจิตวิญญาณ สืบสานและสร้างความเข้มแข็งแก่สถาบันสงฆ์ และระดับชุมชน คือ สร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์และประสบการณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ สร้างความสามัคคีเป็นปึกแผ่นของชุมชน ส่วน สื่อพิธีกรรมบุญเดือนสิบมีบทบาทระดับตัวบุคคล คือ สืบรากเหง้า การสืบต่อความเชื่อด้านวิญญาณ สะท้อนภาพ ในจินตนาการ ระดับเครือญาติ คือ การเชื่อมโยงสายสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่ม เป็นพื้นที่สังสรรค์ของเครือญาติ และ ระดับชุมชน คือ สืบทอดภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น ระดมพลังชุมชน สร้างความทรงจำร่วมกัน สร้างอัตลักษณ์ศักดิ์ศรีแก่ ชุมชน ซึ่งปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดำรงอยู่ของสถานภาพของสื่อพิธีกรรม ได้แก่ ความเชื่อ ผู้นำชุมชน ระบบเครือญาติ นโยบายของภาครัฐและอิทธิพลของสื่อมวลชน ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสถานภาพของสื่อพิธีกรรม ได้แก่ ความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยี/การสื่อสาร และการศึกษาในระบบ |
Other Abstract: | This qualitative research “Communication for Maintaining Cultural Identity of the Siamese- Malaysian Community in Kedah, Malaysia” use research methodology comprising of in-depth interview, participant observation and documentary research. The finding showed that: 1. The pattern of communication for maintaining cultural identity of the community comprises of the communication for studying and transferring culture; it is face to face communication that is transferred by personal media, traditional media, mass media and communication network. Next, the communication for promoting the participation of community; it is the style of knocking the door and meeting for making the community’s participation for consulting together. That is the way of two-way flow and horizontal communication patterns. They communicate by passing public area and specialized media and the last is the communication for enhancing identity and prestige of the community: it is the verbal and non- verbal communication which is communicated by passing the culture of ethnic group and many kinds of media. 2. “Communication Competence” and role of community leader used “Strategic Communication”, i.e. 1) communication strategy for informing information 2) communication strategy for management 3) communication strategy for brainstorming 4) communication strategy for promoting participation 5) communication strategy for faith establishment 6) communication strategy for negotiation. The research found 3 emphatic “Tactic Communication Skills” of community leader, i.e. 1) consulting skill 2) convincing skill and 3) management skill. Moreover there are several roles of community leader, i.e. 1) educator 2) counselor 3) management planner 4) conflict manager 5) coordinator and 6) glooming new-generation leaders. 3. The community still keeps ordination ceremony and paying respect to deceased ancestors ceremony or Bun Duan Sib festival which has serious ritual. In addition, the research found that traditional media like ordination ceremony has the influence: first, at the individual level, the ritual helped activate values and educational transferring. Second, at the relative level, the ritual added spiritual value, keeping and reinforcing the monkhood institution. Last, in the community level the ritual making the relation and cultural experience of the ethnic group and making the harmony of the community. While the functions of the ritual, Bun Duan Sib festival: at the individual level, the ritual kept the beginning, inherited the spiritual belief and reflected the imagination. Second, at the relative level, the ritual related between groups and is the enjoyable area among relatives. Last, in community level, the ritual had an effect on transferring the community wisdom, community empowerment, making the memory together and consolidated the collective memory and enhances community’s identity. A study regarding factors which influenced the survival of the ritual are beliefs, community leaders, lineage systems, the government’s policy and the influence of mass media while factors which influenced the changing of the ritual are the communication development and the formal education |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552 |
Degree Name: | นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/16820 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.772 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.772 |
Type: | Thesis |