DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: สุชาติ สังข์เกษม-
dc.contributor.advisor: ศิรินันท์ ธนิตยวงศ์-
dc.contributor.author: แดนชัย พุกกะพันธุ์-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย-
dc.date.issued: 2523-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (พศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2523en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาค้นคว้าและวิเคราะห์ผลการดำเนินงานในการเขียนวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง การวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนในการลงทุนขยายการเปิดสาขาของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะให้วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เป็นประโยชน์แก่ธนาคารและผู้ที่สนใจเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินงานของธนาคารพาณิชย์ ซึ่งในปัจจุบันได้มีการแข่งขันในการขยายการเปิดสาขากันเป็นอย่างมาก ทั้งนี้เพื่อที่จะให้สาขาของตนเป็นแหล่งระดมเงินออมจากท้องถิ่น และเป็นที่มาแห่งรายได้ในการขยายเครดิตและการลงทุน ยิ่งธนาคารใดสามารถที่จะกระจายสาขาออกไปได้มาก ย่อมจะมีอิทธิพลในการให้บริการแก่ลูกค้าและมีข้อได้เปรียบในการอำนวยความสะดวกทางด้านการเงินมากกว่าธนาคารพาณิชย์ที่มีสาขาเพียงไม่กี่สาขา การขยายการเปิดสาขาของธนาคารพาณิชย์โดยทั่วๆ ไปนั้น มีระบบขั้นตอนและวิธีการดำเนินงาน ซึ่งควบคุมโดยกระทรวงการคลังและธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยที่ค่อนข้างยุ่งยากและสลับซับซ้อน และมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงานขั้นเตรียมการระยะแรกที่ค่อนข้างสูง โดยจะต้องมีหน่วยงานที่มีความชำนาญงานในด้านการสำรวจ การดำเนินงานวิเคราะห์ภาวการณ์ด้านเศรษฐกิจ การค้า อุตสาหกรรมและพาณิชย์กรรม รวมตลอดถึงสภาพแวดล้อมที่จะเกื้อกูลต่อสาขาแห่งใหม่ การตัดสินใจตั้งสาขาในท้องถิ่นใดท้องถิ่นหนึ่งผิดพลาดไป ย่อมจะเป็นภาระอย่างใหญ่หลวงแก่ธนาคารพาณิชย์นั้น ๆ โดยตรง ดังนั้นการที่จะขยายการเปิดสาขาเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ละสาขา จึงเป็นภาระแก่ธนาคารที่มีสาขาและเงินทุนน้อยเป็นอย่างยิ่งผิดกับธนาคารที่มีสาขาของตนอยู่เป็นจำนวนมากและมีเงินทุนดำเนินการสูง ประกอบกับการมีหน่วยงานด้านขยายการการเปิดสาขาที่ชำนาญงานอยู่แล้ว อัตราการขยายการเปิดสาขาก็ย่อมได้รับการพิจารณาอนุญาต ให้เปิดดำเนินการสาขาได้ก็อยู่ในเกณฑ์สูงตามไปด้วย ในปัจจุบันธนาคารพาณิชย์ส่วนใหญ่ได้ตระหนักถึงความสำคัญในการขยายการเปิดสาขาของตนให้มากยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อสนองนโยบายของรัฐบาลในการสนับสนุนให้ธนาคารพาณิชย์ขยายการเปิดสาขาออกไปสู่ชนบทมากขึ้น จึงได้ดำเนินการศึกษาและค้นคว้าหาข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ที่สำคัญเขียนวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ประกอบการศึกษาขั้นมหาบัณฑิต ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน โดยได้ข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่มาจากหนังสือต่าง ๆ ในห้องสมุดของมหาวิทยาลัย วารสารของธนาคารพาณิชย์และธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ชำนาญงานของธนาคารและได้รับข้อมูลจากการสอบถามสาขาธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยทั้ง 16 ธนาคาร ประกอบกับผู้เขียนได้ทำงานในส่วนพัฒนาการสาขา ฝ่ายกิจการสาขา และส่วนพัฒนาบุคคล ฝ่ายการพนักงาน กับธนาคารกสิกรไทย เป็นระยะเวลาติดต่อกันประมาณ 14 ปี จึงได้ข้อมูลต่าง ๆ อย่างดียิ่ง วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ จะเน้นศึกษาถึงผลตอบแทนที่ธนาคารพาณิชย์พึงจะได้รับจากการลงทุนขยายการเปิดสาขาเพิ่มขึ้น โดยคำนึงถึงสภาวะการของแต่ละท้องถิ่นที่มีโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจที่แตกต่างกันออกไป ต้นทุนของการปฏิบัติงานของธนาคารที่ได้เกิดขึ้นจริงของแต่ละสาขา ซึ่งเมื่อนำข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ตามหลักทางวิชาการแล้ว จะช่วยให้ธนาคารพาณิชย์ใช้เป็นแนวทางในการควบคุมต้นทุน วางแผน และวิเคราะห์การดำเนินงานรวมทั้งการตัดสินใจ ที่จะเปิดสาขาเพิ่มขึ้นในท้องถิ่นใดท้องถิ่นหนึ่งซึ่งจะช่วยให้การบริหารงานด้านสาขาของธนาคารมีประสิทธิภาพดียิ่งขึ้น และเป็นไปอย่างมีหลักเกณฑ์อันจะส่งผลให้ธนาคารพาณิชย์นั้น เป็นธนาคารที่มีการดำเนินงานชั้นแนวหน้าของประเทศต่อไปในอนาคตอันใกล้นี้-
dc.description.abstractalternative: The thesis on “An analysis of the Return on Investment in the Expansion of Commercial Bank Branches in Thailand” is written with a view to benefiting the commercial banks and those interested in the commercial banks’ activities. At present the commercial banks vie with each other for expanding as many new branches as possible. This so that their branches can become the source accelerating the concentration of regional savings and incomes by which an increase of credit and investment is possibly more efficient. The more branches are established, the more benefits in rendering services to their clients and running their banking business. Generally speaking, the steps and procedures in the opening of more new commercial bank branches, controlled by the Ministry of Finance and the National Bank of Thailand, are rather difficult and complicated. The expenditure in the initial stage is relatively high too. This is due to the fact that it needs a team of experts who deal with a research on and an analysis of the economic, trading and industrial factors promoting the new branches. A decision to establish a new branch if wrongly made will directly put a heavy burden upon the commercial banks’ shoulders. Accordingly, the establishment of each new branch means an increase of a new load to the commercial banks whose capital and branches are small in number. This is not so in case of the commercial banks which have many more branches and are strengthened by a huge sum of capital. Besides, they make progress with the helps of the experts who are in charge of setting up new branches. An increase of the expansion of new branches is, as a result, considered highly possible. Most of the commercial banks are presently aware of the importance of setting up as many new branches as possible. In response to the Government’s policy of promoting the commercial banks to increase their branches in every part of the country, I have undertaken this study and tried to collect all related data to complete this thesis which is part of my M.A. degree study in banking and in which most of the data are collected by extracting from the texts in the university’s library, from periodicals of the commercial banks, from reports on economy by the Bank of Thailand, from interviewing the commercial banks’ experts, and from the experience of the writer himself who has worked in this field for about fourteen years at the Thai Farmers Bank Ltd. In this thesis, an emphasis is on the study of the return of investment in the expansion of the commercial bank branches, keeping in mind the various conditions in each region wherein the economic structure is quite different and also the true cost of the operation of each branch. When all of these facts are collected and then analysed acientifically, they will assist the commercial banks in making use of the analytic data as a guide in controlling the cost of investment, planning and analyzing the procedures of operation, including making a decision to open a new branch. In addition, they will assist in administering their branches with more efficiency and higher standard of success. As a consequence the commercial banks in our country will yield more benefits to our society at large.-
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.subject: ธนาคารพาณิชย์en
dc.subject: การลงทุนen
dc.title: การวิเคราะห์ผลตอบแทนในการลงทุนขยายการเปิดสาขาของธนาคารพาณิชย์ ในประเทศไทยen
dc.title.alternative: An analysis of the return on investment in the expansion of commercial bank branches in Thailanden
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: การธนาคารและการเงินes
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.email.advisor: ไม่มีข้อมูล-
dc.email.advisor: ไม่มีข้อมูล-