Title: The development of an English writing course based on the genre-based approach for undergraduate Engineering students at King Mongkut's University of Technology North Bangkok
Other Titles: การพัฒนารายวิชาการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นประเภทของงานเขียนสำหรับนักศึกษาวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าพระนครเหนือ
Authors: Piyatida Changpueng
Advisors: Punchalee Wasanasomsithi
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: punchalee.w@chula.ac.th
Subjects: King Mongkut's University of Technology North Bangkok -- Students
English language -- Study and teaching (Higher)
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The study objectives were (1) to investigate the needs of English writing skills of operational and managerial engineers, (2) to develop an English writing course based on the genre-based approach to enhance English writing achievement of undergraduate engineering students, (3) to determine the effectiveness of the English writing course developed based on the genre-based approach, and (4) to explore the engineering students’ attitudes toward the developed English writing course. The study was descriptive and experimental research involving three phases: needs analysis, course development, and course implementation. The needs analysis was conducted using a questionnaire and an interview protocol as the research instruments. In the first phase, the questionnaires were distributed to the three groups of subject, namely, 129 engineers, 354 engineering students, and 31 ESP teachers. The results revealed three genres were most required in engineering work (request e-mails, enquiry e-mails, and investigation reports). Next, two managerial engineers and ten operational engineers were interviewed to gather in-depth information about writing contexts and situations of engineering associated with each required genre. In the second phase, the course was developed based on the GBA course development stages and the data derived from the needs analysis. In the third phase, the course was implemented for 12 weeks with 25 undergraduate engineering students who were enrolled in the English for Engineers course at King Mongkut’s University of Technology North Bangkok. To examine the effectiveness of the course, pre-test and post-test scores were compared. Also, the students were interviewed. The attitude questionnaire and student logs were used to determine the students’ attitude toward the developed course. The findings revealed that the course was effective since it was found that the post-test scores of the students were significantly higher than the pre-test scores. In addition, the students also had positive attitudes toward the course. Based on the findings of the study, it is recommended that more genre-based English courses for engineering students and students in other disciplines should be developed
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 4 ประการคือ (1) เพื่อสำรวจความต้องการของวิศวกรในระดับบริหารและปฏิบัติงานในเรื่องของทักษะการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษที่จำเป็นต้องใช้ในการทำงาน (2) เพี่อพัฒนารายวิชาการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นประเภทของงานเขียนสำหรับนักศึกษาวิศวกรรมศาสตร์เพื่อช่วยพัฒนาความสามารถในการเขียนของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี (3) เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของรายวิชาการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นประเภทของงานเขียน (4) เพื่อสำรวจทัศนคติของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อรายวิชาการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นประเภทของงานเขียน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงสำรวจและงานวิจัยเชิงทดลองซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนหลักคือการสำรวจความต้องการของวิศวกร การพัฒนารายวิชาและการสอนรายวิชา ในการสำรวจความต้องการนั้นใช้แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล โดยแบบสอบถามดังกล่าวใช้เก็บข้อมูลกับ 3 กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ วิศวกรจำนวน 129 คน นักศึกษาวิศวกรรมศาสตร์จำนวน 354 คน และอาจารย์สอนรายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อจุดมุ่งหมายเฉพาะจำนวน 31 คน ผลจากการวิเคาราะห์แบบสอบถามแสดงให้เห็นว่าประเภทของงานเขียนที่ใช้ในการทำงานของวิศวกรซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 3 กลุ่มเห็นว่าสำคัญ 3 ประเภทแรกคือ การเขียนจดหมายอิเลกโทรนิกส์เพื่อขอร้องในประเด็นต่างๆ เพื่อถามคำถามต่างๆ และการเขียนรายงานเพื่อหาข้อเท็จจริง สำหรับการสัมภาษณ์นั้นได้สัมภาษณ์วิศวกรทั้งสองระดับเพื่อหาข้อมูลเชิงลึกในเรื่องของบริบทและสถานการณ์ในการเขียนของงานเขียนทั้ง 3 ประเภท หลังจากนั้นจึงพัฒนาบทเรียนด้วยวิธีเน้นประเภทของงานเขียน โดยใช้ข้อมูลที่ได้จากขั้นตอน การสำรวจความต้องการการพัฒนารายวิชาเป็นพื้นฐานในการสร้าง บทเรียนดังกล่าวใช้สอนนักศึกษาวิศวกรรมศาสตร์จำนวน 25 คนเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งพบว่าคะแนนสอบของนักศึกษาที่ได้หลังเรียนจบบทเรียนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และจากการให้ตอบแบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์ และการเขียนแสดงความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อรายวิชาพบว่า นักศึกษามีทัศนคติทางบวกต่อรายวิชาการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับวิศวกร จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า รายวิชาการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษดังกล่าวสามารถพัฒนาความสามารถในการเขียนได้ ดังนั้นจึงควรให้มีการพัฒนารายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษอื่นๆ ที่สร้างด้วยวิธีเน้นประเภทของงานเขียนเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: English as an International Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17330
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1765
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1765
Type: Thesis