https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17396
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thiti Bovornratanaraks | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wantana Klysubun | - |
dc.contributor.author | Varalak Saengsuwan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis presents analytical techniques developed for the synchrotron radiation at the Siam Photon Laboratory, Synchrotron Light Research Institute (Public Organization). In this thesis, x-rays from synchrotron has been used in order to improve the resolution and enhance the process of measurement. The design and development of synchrotron beamline for x-ray powder diffraction under high pressure condition, x-ray absorption spectroscopy and x-ray fluorescent techniques will be presented. This research emphasizes on the methods of x-ray powder diffraction and x-ray fluorescent techniques used for samples characterization. For the x-ray fluorescence apparatus, the characteristic x-rays from the sample are stimulated by a white light synchrotron x-ray beam and the fluorescence data were collected using a Si-PIN detector. Furthermore, polycapillary x-ray half lens is a powerful tool that used for focusing polychromatic x-rays in x-ray fluorescent imaging technique and also for focusing and increasing photon flux of monochromatic x-rays in x-ray powder diffraction technique under high pressure condition. In addition, necessary x-ray fluorescent data analysis software for the quantitative analysis of the composite materials will also be expressed. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | พัฒนาการประยุกต์ใช้รังสีซินโครตรอน ณ ห้องปฏิบัติการแสงสยาม สถาบันวิจัยแสงซินโครตรอน (องค์การมหาชน) สาหรับการวิเคราะห์ชิ้นงานต่างๆ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการ วัด โดยงานนี้ ได้ทาการพัฒนาระบบลาเลียงรังสีซินโครตรอนตั้งแต่เริ่มออกแบบระบบลาเลียงรังสีตลอดจน พัฒนาเทคนิคที่สาคัญในการวิเคราะห์ชิ้นงานต่างๆ อาทิเช่น การวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์บนผลึก ชนิดผง ด้วยเครื่องตรวจวัดแบบพื้นที่ เพื่อวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างผลึกของสารภายใต้สภาวะความ ดันสูง และเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์การเรืองแสงของรังสีเอกซ์ด้วยเครื่องตรวจวัดซิลิกอน พีไอเอ็น เพื่อวิเคราะห์ สารประกอบทั้งในเชิงปริมาณ คุณภาพ และระบุตาแหน่งของธาตุต่างๆ ในสารตัวอย่าง โดยเทคนิคนี้ ได้ใช้แสง ขาวในการกระตุ้นสารตัวอย่างให้เกิดการเรืองแสงของรังสีเอกซ์ แล้วทาการวัดปริมาณรังสีเอกซ์ที่เกิดขึ้น สาหรับการระบุตาแหน่งของธาตุต่างๆ ในสารตัวอย่าง ได้ใช้เลนส์โพลี่แคปพิลลารีเพื่อโฟกัสแสงขาวให้มีขนาด เล็กในระดับไมครอน นอกจากนี้ ยังได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมสาหรับเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์การเรืองแสงของรังสีเอกซ์ทั้ง ในเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพอีกด้วย | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | X-rays | - |
dc.subject | Crystals | - |
dc.subject | Fluorescence | - |
dc.subject | Synchrotrons | - |
dc.subject | รังสีเอกซ์ | - |
dc.subject | ผลึก | - |
dc.subject | การเรืองแสง | - |
dc.subject | ซินโครตรอน | - |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | - |
dc.title | Development of x-ray powder diffraction and x-ray fluorescent techniques using synchrotron radiation | en |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์บนผลึกชนิดผงและเทคนิคการเรืองแสงของรังสีเอกซ์โดยใช้รังสีซินโครตรอน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Physics | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Thiti.B@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | no information provided | - |