https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17400
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wilai Chiemchaisri | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chart Chiemchaisri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sutharat Muenmee | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en |
dc.description.abstract | To investigate the effects of methanotrophic activity on biodegradation of thiobencarb in contaminated soil and environmental factor on thiobencarb degradation. Various environmental conditions were investigated the degradation rate of methanotrophs-rich soils were compared with that of methanotrophs-poor soils at all environmental conditions. The results indicated that methanotrophs-rich soils had the degradation rate of thiobencarb higher than methanotroph poor-soils had at all environmental conditions, and the degradation rate of thiobencarb was the first order reaction. Increasing thiobencarb concentrations from 2.10 to 14.87 µg per g soils resulted in increasing methane oxidation rate, and increasing thiobencarb degradation rate implying that not only several microorganisms in soil can degrade thiobencarb, but methanotrophs also involve in degradation of thiobencarb in soil. The maximum degradation rate and minimum half-live, at 14.87 µg THB per g, were 0.801 µg THB per g soil.day and 9.24 days, respectively. Addition nitrate fertilizer from 22.83 to 96.30 µg NO3- per g result in decrease methane oxidation rate and thiobencarb degradation rate. The maximum degradation rate and methane oxidation rate were found at 22.58 µg NH4+ per g. The optimal moisture content, temperature and methane content for thiobencarb degradation were 20% MC, 38-40 C, 10% (v/v), respectively. Increasing nitrate content ≥96 µg NO3- per g could inhibit degradation of thiobencarb. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ศึกษาผลของการทำงานของเชื้อเมทาโนโทรฟต่อการย่อยสลายของสารไธโอเบนคาร์บ และผลกระทบของสภาวะแวดล้อมต่อการย่อยสลายไธโอเบนคาร์บที่ปนเปื้อนในดิน โดยการทดลองเปรียบเทียบอัตราการการย่อยสลายขอบไธโอเบนคาร์บ ระหว่างดินที่มีการทำงานของเชื้อเมทาโนโทรฟกับดินที่ไม่มีการทำงานของเชื้อเมทาโนโทรฟ ภายใต้สภาวะแวดล้อมต่างๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ดินที่มีการทำงานของเชื้อเมทาโนโทรฟจะมีอัตราการย่อยสลายของสารไธโอเบนคาร์บมากกว่า ดินที่ไม่มีการทำงานของเชื้อเมทาโนโทรฟในทุกๆ สภาวะแวดล้อม โดยปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่ง เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารไธโอเบนคาร์บจาก 2.10 ถึง 14.87 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมดิน มีส่วนกระตุ้นให้อัตรามีเทนออกซิเดชั่นสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารไธโอเบนคาร์บ ยังมีผลทำให้อัตราการย่อยสลายสารไธโอเบนคาร์บสูงขึ้นด้วย แสดงให้เห็นว่านอกจากจุลินทรีย์ตามธรรมชาติแล้ว เชื้อเมทาโนโทรฟมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการย่อยสลายสารไธโอเบนคาร์บในดินด้วย โดยที่ความเข้มข้น 14.87 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมดิน จะมีอัตราการย่อยสลายและครึ่งชีวิตเท่ากับ 0.801 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมต่อวัน และ 9.24 วัน ตามลำดับ การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของปุ๋ยไนเตรทระหว่าง 22.83-96.30 ไมโครกรัมไนเตรทต่อกรัมดิน มีผลต่อการลดลงของอัตรามีเทนออกซิเดชั่น และอัตราการย่อยสลายของสารไธโอเบนคาร์บในดิน ความเข้มข้นของปุ๋ยยูเรียที่ 22.83 ไมโครกรัมแอมโมเนียมต่อกรัมดิน มีอัตราการย่อยสลายและมีอัตรามีเทนออกซิเดชั่นสูงสุด ขณะที่ปริมาณความชื้น 20% อุณหภูมิ 38-40 องศาเซลเซียส และความเข้มข้นของมีเทน 10% (ปริมาตรต่อปริมาตร) เป็นสภาวะที่ทำให้เกิดอัตราการย่อยสลายและอัตรามีเทนออกซิเดชั่นสูงสุด กรณีการใส่ปุ๋ยไนเตรทมากกว่า 96 ไมโครกรัมต่อกรัมดินยับยั้งการย่อยสลายสารไธโอเบนคาร์บ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Methanotrophs | - |
dc.subject | Thiobencarb | - |
dc.subject | Herbicides | - |
dc.subject | Soil remediation | - |
dc.subject | Biodegradation | - |
dc.subject | เมทาโนโทรฟ | - |
dc.subject | ไธโอเบนคาร์บ | - |
dc.subject | ยากำจัดวัชพืช | - |
dc.subject | การกำจัดสารปนเปื้อนในดิน | - |
dc.subject | การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ | - |
dc.title | Effect of methanotrophic activity on biodegradation of thiobencarb in contaminated soil | en |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของการทำงานของเชื้อเมทาโนโทรฟต่อการย่ายสลายไธโอเบนคาร์บที่ปนเปื้อนในดิน | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |