https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17443
Title: | Testing the psychometric properties of the Thai version of The Minnesota living with heart failure questionnaire |
Other Titles: | การทดสอบสมบัติการวัดเชิงจิตวิทยาของแบบสอบถามการใช้ชีวิตอยู่กับโรคหัวใจล้มเหลวของมินเนโซตาฉบับภาษาไทย |
Authors: | Wiwat Tangsatitkiat |
Advisors: | Phantipa Sakthong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Phantipa.S@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | หัวใจ -- โรค หัวใจ -- โรค -- ผู้ป่วย -- การทดสอบทางจิตวิทยา หัวใจวาย -- ผู้ป่วย -- การทดสอบทางจิตวิทยา |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this study was to test the psychometric properties of the Thai version of the Minnesota Living with Heart Failure Questionnaire (MLHFQ). The subjects of the psychometric properties testing were 180 outpatients with chronic heart failure from cardiology and general medicine clinic at Phramongkutklao hospital. The Thai version of the MLHFQ and the Short Form-36 Health Survey (SF-36) version 1 were administered at baseline and next follow-up visit. Practicality was assessed with average time of administration and the floor and the ceiling effects. Reliability was evaluated using Cronbach’s alpha coefficients for internal consistency and intraclass correlation coefficients (ICCs) for test retest reliability assessment with telephone interview. Construct validity was supported with convergent and discriminant validity using correlation among the MLHFQ and the SF-36 scores, exploratory factor analysis using principal axis factoring and oblique rotation with direct oblimin, and known-groups validity that referred to ability to discriminate subjects among different New York Heart Association (NYHA) classes. Responsiveness was assessed with effect size. It was found that average time of administration approximately was five minutes and there were high floor (11.1% to 27.2%) and no ceiling effect on the MLHFQ scores. Cronbach’s alpha coefficients and ICCs of the MLHFQ were 0.86 to 0.93 and 0.61 to 0.77, respectively. There were significantly moderate or high correlations among the MLHFQ scores and the assumed corresponding SF-36 subscales and component summary scores (Spearman rank order correlation; rho = -0.49 to -0.56, p < 0.05). Twenty one items of the Thai version of the MLHFQ loaded on four factors such as physical, emotional, treatment, and symptoms dimensions. In addition, the MLHFQ scores discriminated among NYHA class I, II, and III (Kruskal-Wallis test, p < 0.001). Moreover, most observed effect sizes on the MLHFQ were moderate. These results suggest that the MLHFQ (Thai version) indicates acceptable preliminary psychometric properties and agrees with the original version |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อทดสอบสมบัติการวัดเชิงจิตวิทยาของแบบสอบถามการใช้ชีวิตอยู่กับโรคหัวใจล้มเหลวของมินเนโซตา (Minnesota Living with Heart Failure Questionnaire หรือ MLHFQ) ฉบับภาษาไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยนอกโรคหัวใจล้มเหลวแบบเรื้อรังที่มารับการรักษาที่ห้องตรวจโรคหัวใจและอายุรกรรมทั่วไป โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฏเกล้า ผู้ป่วยแต่ละรายจะได้รับการทดสอบด้วยแบบสอบถาม MLHFQ และแบบสำรวจสุขภาพและความผาสุก (Short Form-36 Health Survey หรือ SF-36) รุ่นที่ 1 ฉบับภาษาไทย จำนวน 2 ครั้ง ณ เวลาเริ่มต้นการศึกษาและเมื่อนัดมาพบแพทย์ครั้งต่อมา ความเป็นไปได้ในทางปฏิบัติประเมินจากเวลาที่ใช้ในการตอบแบบสอบถาม ผลเข้าใกล้ค่าต่ำสุดและสูงสุดของคะแนนแบบสอบถาม ความเที่ยงของแบบสอบถามประเมินจากค่าความเที่ยงเชิงความสอดคล้องภายในที่แสดงด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาและความเที่ยงจากการทดสอบซ้ำด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ทางโทรศัพท์ ซึ่งแสดงด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ภายในชั้น ความตรงทางโครงสร้างของแบบสอบถามประเมินจากความตรงเชิงลู่เข้าและความตรงเชิงการจำแนกโดยอาศัยการพิจารณาสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมิติของแบบสอบถาม MLHFQ และ SF-36 การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจโดยใช้วิธีการสกัดองค์ประกอบด้วยวิธีแกนหลักเเละหมุนแกนแบบมุมแหลมชนิดไดเรกต์ออบลิมิน รวมทั้งความตรงเทียบกับกลุ่มที่รู้ซึ่งทำการประเมินจากความสามารถในการจำแนกคะแนนของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจล้มเหลวที่มีการจัดประเภทตามเกณฑ์ของ New York Heart Association (NYHA) แตกต่างกัน ความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแบบสอบถามจะประเมินจากขนาดผลที่ได้ จากการศึกษานี้พบว่าแบบสอบถาม MLHFQ ใช้เวลาสัมภาษณ์โดยเฉลี่ยประมาณ 5 นาที ผลเข้าใกล้ค่าต่ำสุดมีค่าสูง (ร้อยละ 11.1 ถึง 27.2) แต่ไม่พบผลเข้าใกล้ค่าสูงสุด ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ภายในชั้นของแบบสอบถาม MLHFQ มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.86-0.93 และ 0.61-0.77 ตามลำดับ คะแนนของแบบสอบถาม MLHFQ มีสหสัมพันธ์ปานกลางถึงสูงกับคะแนนของแบบสอบถาม SF-36 ตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ (สหสัมพันธ์อันดับของสเปียร์แมน; rho = -0.49 ถึง -0.56, p < 0.05) คำถาม 21 ข้อของแบบสอบถาม MLHFQ สามารถจำแนกได้เป็น 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ ด้านกายภาพ ด้านอารมณ์ ด้านการรักษา และด้านอาการแสดง นอกจากนี้คะแนนของแบบสอบถาม MLHFQ สามารถจำแนกผู้ป่วยที่มีการจัดประเภทตามเกณฑ์ของ NYHA ประเภทที่ 1 2 และ 3 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (การทดสอบครูสแคล-วอลลิส; p < 0.001) ขนาดผลที่ได้ส่วนใหญ่ของแบบสอบถาม MLHFQ อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยสรุปจากผลการศึกษานี้ แบบสอบถาม MLHFQ ฉบับภาษาไทยมีสมบัติการวัดเชิงจิตวิทยาเบื้องต้นที่ดีและสอดคล้องกับแบบสอบถามต้นฉบับเดิม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Clinical Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17443 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1779 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1779 |
Type: | Thesis |