Title: แนวทางการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายอาญาที่สอดคล้องกับการต่อต้านการทรมานโดยเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐในกระบวนการยุติธรรม
Other Titles: Guidelines for legislating penal measures against torture damaging by state officials
Authors: ถนอมจิต วนวัฒนากุล
Advisors: อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Apirat.P@chula.ac.th
Subjects: การทรมาน -- กฎหมายอาญา -- ไทย
กระบวนการยุติธรรม
การลงโทษ -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ
Issue Date: 2552
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ตามที่ประเทศไทยเข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญาต่อต้านการทรมาน และการปฏิบัติหรือการลงโทษอื่นที่โหดร้าย ไร้มนุษยธรรมหรือย่ำยีศักดิ์ศรี ค.ศ. 1984 (Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment, 1984) เมื่อวันที่ 1 พฤศจิกายน 2550 นั้น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้พบว่านับแต่มีการลงนามอนุสัญญาต่อต้านการทรมาน และการปฏิบัติหรือการลงโทษอื่นที่โหดร้าย ไร้มนุษยธรรมหรือย่ำยีศักดิ์ศรี ปรากฏว่ายังไม่มีการปรับปรุงหรือบัญญัติกฎหมายภายในประเทศให้สอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานของอนุสัญญาดังกล่าวแต่อย่างใด และในระยะเวลาที่ผ่านมามีข่าวที่เชื่อถือได้อ้างถึงการซ้อมทรมานโดยเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐเกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทย รูปแบบการทรมานส่วนใหญ่มักจะเป็นการกระทำอันรุนแรงแต่แยบยล ซึ่งอาจอนุมานเป็นหลักฐานยืนยันได้ว่าเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐยอมรับและเชื่อว่าการปฏิบัติที่โหดร้าย ไร้มนุษยธรรมต่อผู้ที่ถูกจับกุมนั้นเป็นสิ่งที่ยอมรับได้ เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐผู้กระทำทรมานมักไม่เกรงกลัวต่อผลของการกระทำเนื่องจากกระบวนการสืบสวนสอบสวนที่ต้องดำเนินการโดยเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ และบทบัญญัติที่กำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาสำหรับการกระทำทรมานยังไม่ชัดเจน ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยมีเพียงรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2550 หมวด 3 สิทธิและเสรีภาพของชนชาวไทย กฎหมายอาญา และบทบัญญัติตามพระราชบัญญัติพิเศษบางฉบับที่บัญญัติหลักฏหมายซึ่งอาจนำมาใช้บังคับแก่กรณีการกระทำทรมานของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ แต่ยังขาดมาตรการบังคับใช้กฎหมายอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งส่งผลให้เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐที่กระทำทรมานอาจรอดพ้นจากความรับผิดตามที่กฎหมายกำหนด ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษาวิจัย คือ การปรับปรุงกฎหมายโดยสร้างความชัดเจน และกำหนดระดับความรุนแรงของฐานความผิดแก่กรณีที่เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐกระทำทรมาน และบัญญัติกฎหมายกำหนดกระบวนการตรวจสอบการทรมานที่รัดกุม เป็นธรรม และมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract: On November 01, 2007, Thailand joined the United Nations Convention against torture and other cruel, inhuman, and degrading treatment or punishment. This research found that even though Thailand is a signatory to the convention to prevent ill treatment and cruelty practice, Thailand has yet to adopt or issue legislature in line with the standard provisions of the Convention for punishment impose on officers involved in cruelty and inhuman acts against humanity. In recent time, there is reliable news suggesting beating and torturing being practiced by the government officers. The methods of ill tratment and torture adopted by the government officers caused severe human right violation and the practices persist even though the government officers agreed that such methods are cruel and inhuman to the persons under arrest. The government officers are less concern about the use of these cruel methods as such methods formed part of the investigation procedures provided under the criminal law. although the interpretation of these methods in the criminal law is still not clear. Section 3: Rights and liberty of Thai people of the current constituion of Thailand which was promulgated on B.E. 2550 together with other criminal law and several similar provisions in the legislation to an extent will enable the authority to reduce cruelty and inhuman acts of the government officers. Education research suggested that the relevant laws need to be rectified by providing clarity what constitute violation of human right and also need to determine the level force used in interrogation that is acceptable.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2552
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17507
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.168
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.168
Type: Thesis