Title: การเปรียบเทียบลักษณะของนักเรียนประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ ประเภทที่ผ่านการสอบคัดเลือก กับประเภทโควตาในสถานศึกษาส่วนภูมิภาค สังกัดกรมอาชีวศึกษา
Other Titles: A comparison of the characteristics of vocational education certificate students selected by the entrance examination and the quota methods in regional institutions under the jurisdiction kof the department of vocational educaiton
Authors: ศักดิ์ ภิรมย์
Advisors: วรรณา ปูรณโชติ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: นักเรียนอาชีวศึกษา -- สถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจสังคม
ความเสมอภาคทางการศึกษา -- ไทย
การศึกษาทางอาชีพ -- ไทย
ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน
การออกกลางคัน
Issue Date: 2529
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเปรียบเทียบลักษณะของนักเรียนประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพ (ปวช.) ประเภทที่ผ่านการสอบคัดเลือกกับประเภทโควตา ในสถานศึกษาส่วนภูมิภาค สังกัดกรมอาชีวศึกษา คือภูมิหลังทางครอบครัว ภูมิหลังทางการศึกษา อัตราการมารายงานตัว อัตราการออกกลางคัน และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรคือนักเรียน ปวช. รุ่นปีการศึกษา 2526-2528 ที่เรียนหลักสูตร 3 ปี จาก 10 สาขาวิชาคือ ช่างก่อสร้าง ช่างไฟฟ้า ช่างอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ช่างเชื่อมและโลหะแผ่น ช่างกลโรงงาน ช่างยนต์ คหกรรมศาสตร์ พณิชยกรรม ศิลปะหัตถกรรม และเกษตรกรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรได้มาโดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวนทั้งสิน 2,467 คน เป็นนักเรียนประเภทที่ผ่านการสอบคัดเลือก 1,401 คน และนักเรียนประเภทโควตา 1,066 คน จากสถานศึกษาส่วนภูมิภาค สังกัดกรมอาชีวศึกษา จำนวน 24 แห่ง การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ใช้แบบสำรวจข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการมารายงานตัว การออกกลางคัน และเกรดเฉลี่ยสะสมของนักเรียน และใช้แบบสอบถามนักเรียนที่เกี่ยวกับภูมิหลังทางครอบครัว และภูมิหลังทางศึกษา นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์โดยการแจกแจงความถี่ คำนวณหาค่าร้อยละ ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิตและค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม โดยใช้ x^2-test, Z-test, T-test และ Kolmokerov-Sminev Test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. อาชีพและระดับการศึกษาของบิดามารดาของนักเรียนทั้งสองประเภทแตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ บิดามารดาของนักเรียนประเภทโควตามีอีชีพเกษตรกรในสัดส่วนที่สูงกว่าประเภทที่ผ่านการทดสอบคัดเลือก ในขณะที่บิดา มารดา ของนักเรียนประเภทที่ผ่าน การสอบคัดเลือกมีอาชีพรับราชการ และประกอบการค้าในสัดส่วนที่สูงกว่าประเภทโควตาส่วนระดับการศึกษานั้น บิดามารดาของนักเรียนประเภทโควตาจบการศึกษาในระดับประถมศึกษา และต่ำกว่าประถมศึกษาในสัดส่วนที่สูงกว่าประเภทที่ผ่านการสอบคัดเลือกแต่จบมัธยมศึกษา อนุปริญญา และปริญญาตรีขึ้นไป ในสัดส่วนที่ต่ำกว่า 2. นักเรียนประเภทโควตามีเกรดเฉลี่ยเมื่อสำเร็จจากชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น สูงกว่าประเภทที่ผ่านการสอบคัดเลือก 9 สาขาวิชา ยกเว้นสาขาวิชาศิลปหัตถกรรม 3. อัตราร้อยละของนักเรียนที่เลือกเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นของนักเรียนประเภทโควตาสาขาวิชาช่างอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ คหกรรมศาสตร์ พณิชยกรรม และเกษตรกรรม สูงกว่าประเภทที่ผ่านการสอบคัดเลือก 4. อัตราร้อยละของนักเรียนที่เลือกวิชาการงานในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นตรงกับสาขาวิชาที่เข้าเรียนในชั้น ปวช. ของนักเรียนประเภทโควตาสาขาวิชาคหกรรมศาสตร์ ศิลปหัตถกรรม และเกษตรกรรม สูงกว่าประเภทที่สอบผ่านการคัดเลือก 5. อัตราร้อยละของนักเรียนที่เลือกเรียนวิชาชีพในชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นตรงกับสาขาวิชาที่เข้าเรียนในชั้น ปวช. ของนักเรียนประเภทโควตาสาขาวิชาศิลปหัตถกรรม สูงกว่าประเภทที่ผ่านการสอบคัดเลือก 6.นักเรียนประเภทโควตามีอัตราการมารายงานตัวต่ำกว่าประเภทที่ผ่านการสอบคัดเลือกดังนี้ คือ รุ่นปีการศึกษา 2526 จำนวน 8 สาขาวิชา ยกเว้นสาขาวิชาช่างอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และศิลปหัตถกรรม รุ่นปีการศึกษา 2527 ทุกสาขาวิชา และรุ่นปีการศึกษา 2528 จำนวน 7 สาขาวิชา ยกเว้นสาขาวิชาอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ช่างกลโรงงาน และศิลปหัตถกรรม 7. เมื่อคิดอัตราการออกกลางคันของนักเรียนรวมทั้ง 10 สาขาวิชา ระหว่างปีการศึกษา 2526-2528 พบว่า นักเรียนประเภทโควตามีอัตราการออกกลางคันต่ำกว่าประเภทที่ผ่านการสอบคัดเลือก คือประเภทโควตาและประเภทที่ผ่านการสอบคัดเลือกมีอัตราการออกกลางคันร้อยละ 10.6 และ 13.6 ตามลำดับ 8. นักเรียนประเภทโควตาชั้นปีที่ 1 จำนวน 8 สาขาวิชา ยกเว้นสาขาวิชาช่างกลโรงงาน และช่างยนต์ ชั้นปีที่ 2 จำนวน 9 สาขาวิชา ยกเว้นสาขาวิชาศิลปหัตถกรรม และชั้นปีที่ 3 จำนวน 9 สาขาวิชา ยกเว้นสาขาวิชาศิลปหัตถกรรม มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนสูงกว่าประเภทที่ผ่านการสอบคัดเลือก
Other Abstract: The purposes of this research were to compare the characteristics of vocational education certificate students selected by the entrance examination and the quota methods in regional institutions under the jurisdiction of the Department of vocational Education as the followings : family background, educational background, percentage of the first enrollment, percentage of drop out, and learning achievement. The samples were the students studying in three-year-curriculum during the year of 1983-1985 from 10 fields : Building Construction, Electricity, Electronics, Welding & Sheet Metal, Machine Shop, Auto Machanics, Home Economics, Commerce, Arts & Crafts and Agriculture. The samaples of this research were 2467 students drawn from 24 regional institutions. The data of the firt enrollment, drop out, grade point averages, family background and educational background were collected by the survey schedules and the questionnaires. The data were analyzed by means of the percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, x^2 -test, Z-test, t-test and the Kolmbkorov-Sminov Test. The findings of this research are as follow : 1. The occupation and educational level of the entrance examinaticn students' parents and quota students' parents were significantly different. The quota students' parents were farmers in a higher proportion than the entrance examination students' parents, while the entrance examination students' parents were government officials and traders in a higher proportion than the quota students' parents. The educational levels of the quota students' parents were at the primary level and lower in a higher proportion, gut at the secondary level, diploma, bachelor degree and higher in a lower proportion than that of the entrance examination students' parents. 2. The grade point averages at the lower secondary level of the quota students were higher significantly than that of the entrance examination students in nine fields exept Arts & Crafts. 3. The percentages of students who selected English Subject at lower secondary level of the quota students were higher significantly than that of the entrance examination students in the fields of electronics, Home Economics , Commerse and Agriculture. 4. The percentages of students who selected Work Experience Subject at lower secondary level that relevant to the study in the vocational fields of the quota students were higher significantly than that of the entrance examination students in the fields of Home Economics, Arts & Crafts and Agriculture. 5. The percentages of students who selected Occupation Subject at lower secondary level that relevant to the study in the vocational fields of the quota students were higher significantly than that of the entrance examination students in the fields of Arts & Crafts. 6.The Percentages of students who registered at the first enrollment of the quota students were lower significantly than that of the entrance examination students in eight filds except Electronics and Arts & Crafts in the academic year of 1983, in every field in the academic year of 1984 and in seven fields except Electronics, Machine Shop and Arts & Crafts in the academic year of 1985. 7. In the total of 10 fields during the academic year of 1983-1985 the percentages of drop out of the quota students (10.6%) was lower significantly than that of the entrance examination students (13.6% ). 8. The learning achievements of the quota students wore higher significantly than that of the entrance examination students in each of the eight fields of the first year except Machine Shop and Auto Mechanics, and in each of the nine fields of the second year and the theird year except Arts & Crafts.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2529
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิจัยการศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17702
ISBN: 9745672386
Type: Thesis