Title: การศึกษาบทบาทของสื่อในโครงการเร่งรัดการป้องกันและกำจัดหนูเน้นหนักในนาข้าวปี 2526 ในจังหวัดปทุมธานี
Other Titles: Study of the media role in accelerating the prevention and suppression of the field rats project (1983) in Pathum Thani province
Authors: เนิน นวนคงรอด
Advisors: จาระไน แกลโกศล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Jaranai.G@chula.ac.th
Subjects: การสื่อสาร
เกษตรกร -- ทัศนคติ
โครงการเร่งรัดการป้องกันและกำจัดหนูเน้นหนัก ปี 2526
Issue Date: 2528
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ประชากรส่วนใหญ่ในประเทศของเราประกอบอาชีพด้านเกษตรกรรม อนันต์ ดาโดดม กล่าวไว้ในผลงานเรื่องการศึกษางานส่งเสริมกรมการข้าว ว่า 71.6% ของประชากรทั้งหมดดำเนินชีวิตทางด้านเกษตร เกษตรกรส่วนมากจะทำนาเป็นอาชีพหลัก กระทรวงเกษตรและสหกรณ์ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ผลผลิตที่ได้จากการทำนา คือเราสามารถผลิตข้าวได้ประมาณปีละ 15-16 ล้านตันข้าวเปลือก การทำนามีปัญหาหลายอย่าง เช่น ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับภัยธรรมชาติ ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับศัตรูพืช โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งคือหนูนาเป็นศัตรูของข้าวกล้าที่ร้ายกาจ ซึ่งเกษตรกรต้องประสบอยู่ปีแล้วปีเล่า กระบวนการสื่อสาร โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการใช้สื่อเพื่อการเกษตร อาจช่วยได้ทั้งแก้ปัญหา และเสริมประสิทธิภาพของการเกษตรได้ ในแง่ที่สามารถนำความรู้ ข่าวสารไปสู่เกษตรกร และเกษตรกรได้นำเอาความรู้ไปประยุกต์ให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดในการป้องกันและกำจัดหนูในนาข้าวต่อไป การวิจัยเรื่องนี้ จุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของสื่อในโครงการเร่งรัดการป้องกันและกำจัดหนูเน้นหนักในนาข้าว ปี 2526 ในจังหวัดปทุมธานี โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยดังนี้ 1. เพื่อทราบพฤติกรรมการเปิดรับสื่อบุคคลและสื่อเฉพาะกิจของเกษตรกรที่มีต่อโครงการเร่งรัดการป้องกันและกำจัดหนูเน้นหนักในนาข้าว ในจังหวัดปทุมธานี 2. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบบทบาทของสื่อบุคคลและสื่อเฉพาะกิจในด้านความรู้ในการป้องกันและกำจัดหนูในนาข้าว 3. เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของเกษตรกรที่มีต่อสื่อบุคคลและสื่อเฉพาะกิจในเรื่องการป้องกันและกำจัดหนูในนาข้าว การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยศึกษาจากเกษตรกรในเขตจังหวัดปทุมธานี โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน (Multi-Stage-Sampling) เพื่อการกำหนดอำเภอ ตำบล หมู่บ้าน ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลกระทำโดยใช้สถิติ ร้อยละ (Percentage) และ t-test ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. เกษตรกรเปิดรับสื่อบุคคล และสื่อเฉพาะกิจน้อย 2. สื่อเฉพาะกิจให้ความรู้ในการป้องกัน และกำจัดหนูในนาข้าวสูงกว่าสื่อบุคคล และเกษตรกรที่เปิดรับสื่อมีความรู้ในการป้องกันและกำจัดหนูในนาข้าว มากกว่าเกษตรกรที่ไม่เปิดรับสื่อ เป็นการรับสมมุติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ 3. เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่า สื่อบุคคลและสื่อเฉพาะกิจป้องกันช่วยเหลือได้กรณีนาข้าวได้รับความเสียหายจากหนูนา เกษตรกรจำนวนมาก (60%) ไม่ได้รับสื่อเฉพาะกิจเลย ส่วนที่รับสื่อเฉพาะกิจเห็นว่าสื่อชนิดนี้มีคุณประโยชน์ เกษตรกรชอบสื่อประเภทหนังสือที่มีภาพประกอบให้เห็นชัดเจนและสื่อเฉพาะกิจชนิดนี้ยังไม่ได้สัดส่วนกับจำนวนความต้องการของเกษตรกร เกษตรกรไม่น้อย (60.5%) ต้องการเจ้าหน้าที่เกษตรที่รู้กลวิธีและมีความรู้ดี และหวังให้เจ้าหน้าที่เหล่านั้นได้สาธิต: ทดลองการใช้ยาปราบศัตรูพืชในการป้องกันและกำจัดหนูในนาข้าว
Other Abstract: It is well accepted that most of the population of Thailand lives in rural area and work in farms. Anan Dalodom states that 71.6% of the whole population are farmers and work in the rice field. The Agricultural and Co-operative Ministry points out that the rice production per year in this country is about 15-16 million metric ton. Farmers have to face with many problems such as flood, barren, field rats etc. Field rat is one of most dangerous foes of rice production. Communication process especially, the utilization of media for agricultural promotion is very quite necessary for solving agricultural production problems, and accelerating of effectiveness agricultural communication, media helps to disseminate information to farmers proving them with background knowledge for further application such as in case of the prevention of field rats. The purposes of the study is to determine the role of the media in the project of prevention and suppression of the field rats in 1983 at Pathum Thani province. The major purposes are: 1. To know the exposure of the farmers to interpersonal media and specialized media. 2. To compare the role of the interpersonal media and the specialized media in providing the knowledge of field rats prevention and suppression. 3. To know the opinion of the farmers towards interpersonal media and the specialized media utilized in the project. The study is a survey research done to the farmers in Pathum Thani Province selected through multi-stage sampling, umpur, district, and village. The collected data was analyzed by computer with percentage and t-test at the significant level of .05. The result of the study can be concluded that, 1. The farmers expose to the interpersonal media and specialized media in the least frequency, 1-3 times a year. 2. The specialized media plays more important role than interpersonal media in providing farmers with specify knowledge and the farmers who expose to the media acquire more knowledge than the non-expose, of which the hypotheses are accepted. 3. The farmers’ opinions relates to the media study can be concluded as follows: Almost all of the farmers think interpersonal and specialized media are helpful in preventing the damage caused by field rats. Large amount of farmers (60%) do not receive specialized media, the ones who receive think of them is worthwhile and useful. The specialized media they prefer most is the book with illustrations and that this type of media is still unproportionate to the number of farmers. Most of the farmers (60.5%) need agricultural officers who have good knowledge and knowhow, and want them to demonstrate and evaluate on the usage of poison in prevention and suppression to the field rats.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การประชาสัมพันธ์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17765
Type: Thesis