https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17767
Title: | หน้าที่ทางจริยธรรมของมนุษย์ต่อสภาพแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติ |
Other Titles: | Man's ethical duty towards his natural environment |
Authors: | เนื่องน้อย บุณยเนตร |
Advisors: | ปรีชา ช้างขวัญยืน |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Preecha.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | จริยธรรม การพิทักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม |
Issue Date: | 2526 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะพิจารณา การให้เหตุผลเกี่ยวกับหน้าที่ทางจริยธรรมของมนุษย์ต่อไปนี้คือ 1. หน้าที่ในการรักษาสภาพแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติ 2. หน้าที่ในการรักษาสภาพแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติเพื่ออนุชน 3. หน้าที่ในการช่วยเหลือเพื่อนมนุษย์ ซึ่งอยู่ห่างไกลในการรักษาสภาพแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติ 4. หน้าที่ในการยอมสละอิสรภาพบางประการ เพื่อรักษาสภาพแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติเพื่อความอยู่รอดของสังคมโดยส่วนรวม ซึ่งมีเนื้อหาสำคัญดังต่อไปนี้ บทที่ 1 ศึกษาความคิดของนักปราชญ์ต่าง ๆ ซึ่งพยายามที่จะขยายอาณาจักรของศีลธรรมให้ครอบคลุมไปถึงสิ่งซึ่งไม่ใช่มนุษย์ นั่นคือ สัตว์ พืช ฯลฯ และสภาพแวดล้อมโดยส่วนรวมว่าในที่สุดแล้วจริยศาสตร์สภาพแวดล้อม หรือจริยศาสตร์ซึ่งถือความสมดุลย์ของสภาพแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติเป็นคุณค่าสูงสุด มีค่าในตัวของมันเอง โดยมิใช่เป็นแต่วิถีไปสู่จุดหมายนั้น เป็นไปได้หรือไม่ ผลของการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า จริยศาสตร์สภาพแวดล้อมนั้น ตามเหตุผลแล้วเป็นไปได้ยาก และการพิจารณาสภาพแวดล้อมเป็นเสมือนวิถีไปสู่จุดหมาย (ความอยู่รอด การมีชีวิตที่คุ้มค่าของมนุษย์) เป็นสิ่งซึ่งมีเหตุผลมากที่สุด บทที่ 2 เป็นการพิจารณาหน้าที่ของมนุษย์ ที่จะรักษาสภาพแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติเพื่ออนุชนรุ่นหลัง โดยพิจารณาทฤษฎีสำคัญ ๆ คือ ประโยชน์นิยม ทฤษฎีความยุติธรรมของจอห์น รอล (John Rawl) ทฤษฎีเรื่องความรักและความเมตตา (Love and altruism) ว่าทฤษฎีใดสามารถที่จะให้เหตุผลต่อหน้าที่นี้ได้ดีที่สุด ผลปรากฏว่า ทุกทฤษฎีต่างก็มีจุดบกพร่องของตน และอย่างมากที่สุดที่แต่ละทฤษฎีจะให้ได้ก็คือ หน้าที่ต่ออนุชนรุ่นถัดไปเท่านั้น นั่นคือ ไม่อาจบอกได้ว่าเรามีหน้าที่ต่ออนุชนในระยะยาว บทที่ 3 เป็นการวิเคราะห์หน้าที่ของประเทศที่เจริญแล้ว ในการช่วยเหลือประเทศยากจนหรือด้อยพัฒนา เพื่อปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติ โดยพิจารณามโนทัศน์เรื่องการทำร้าย (harm) และทฤษฎีความยุติธรรม และพิจารณาข้อโต้แย้งต่าง ๆ ของผู้ซึ่งไม่เห็นด้วยกับการมีอยู่ของหน้าที่นี้ ผลของการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า การให้ความช่วยเหลือนี้เป็นหน้าที่ทางจริยธรรม อันเนื่องมาจากหลักความยุติธรรม และการละเว้นจากความช่วยเหลือ นอกจากจะเป็นความอยุติธรรมแล้ว ยังถือว่าเป็นการทำร้ายประเทศด้อยพัฒนาอีกด้วย บทที่ 4 เป็นการศึกษาขอบเขตอำนาจหน้าที่ของรัฐกับสิทธิแห่งเสรีภาพของประชาชนว่ารัฐนั้นสามารถจะเข้าไปก้าวก่ายวิถีการดำเนินชีวิตของประชาชนได้เพียงไร โดยใช้การบังคับให้ทำหมันเป็นตัวอย่างสำคัญ เพื่อจะพิจารณาว่าในกรณีใดรัฐจึงจะมีเหตุผลพอที่จะเข้าไปจำกัดอิสรภาพส่วนบุคคลของประชาชน ผลของการศึกษาพอสรุปได้ว่า ในกรณีที่ความเสื่อมโทรมของสภาพแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติเลวร้าย จนกระทั่งอาจเกิดอันตรายแก่ความอยู่รอดของสังคมโดยส่วนรวมแล้ว รัฐมีหน้าที่ ต้องจำกัดอิสรภาพส่วนตัวบางประการของประชาชน เพื่อความอยู่รอดของส่วนรวมและเพื่ออิสรภาพและคุณค่าต่าง ๆ ที่ได้รับการยกย่อง เช่น ความยุติธรรม ฯลฯ จะเป็นไปได้ในที่สุด |
Other Abstract: | This thesis examines some of the major arguments and problems in the area of man’s ethical duties towards his natural environment. The relevant topics considered are: 1. Man’s ethical duty to preserve his natural environment. 2. Man’s ethical duty to maintain this natural environment for the benefit of future generations. 3. Man’s ethical duty to lend aid to his fellow-man for the purpose of protecting the natural environment. 4. Man’s ethical duty to sacrifice some of his personal freedom so as to guarantee the survival of society as a whole. The contents of the study can be briefly summarized. Chapter 1 examines the various arguments put forward by those who would extend the moral realm beyond the purely human domain so as to include animals or plants or even the entire natural environment. These latter term their idea an “Environmental ethics.” These arguments are then analysed so as to determine whether or not an “Environmental Ethics” which gives intrinsic value to non-human entities (either animate or inanimate) is justifiable. This study concludes that an “Environmental Ethics” is a very far-fetched ideal and is morally unaceceptable. However, there are some grounds for thinking that those who advocate the rights and the intrinsic value of animals have a case. On the other hand the “Traditional ethics”-which regards the natural environment as a means to human ends-is much more acceptable and seems to be capable of handling the problems posed. Chapter 2 examines Man’s ethical duty towards future generations with respect to the preservation of the natural environment. Three theories in particular are found to be relevant to the problem of man’s ethical duty towards his descendants and these are considered in order to determine which can provide the strongest justification for this responsibility. The three are : “Utilitarianism” “John Rawl’s theory of justics” ; and “The concept of love and altruism”. The conclusion of this study is that none of the three-despite their efforts-can make out a strong case for this ethical duty in the long term. They are only able to justify the preservation of the natural environment for future generations with respect to those that are in the immediate or near future. Chapter 3 examines the responsibility of “Developed” (or Affluent) Countries to lend aid to their “Developing” (or Poorer) neighbours for the purpose of preserving the natural environments of the “Developing World”. “The concept of harm” and “John Rawl’s theory of justics”, are investigated to see if either of them can supply a theoretical backing for this responsibility. The conclusion of this study is that the “Theory of Justice” does Justify the responsibility of the richer nations towards the rest of the world community and suggests that any refusal to lend aid to help protect the natural environment is in fact equivalent to deliberately (and unjustly) harming the poorer countries and the world community as a whole. Chapter 4 examines the moral justification for a state to interfere with the personal liberty of its citizens whenever the quality of the natural environmental is seriously threatened. The approach adopted is to employ the example of compulsory sterilization for a man and/or his wife after the couple have had a certain number of children. The conclusion of the study is that in cases of emergency of grave environmental crises which threaten the very survival of society as a whole, the state does have a moral duty to enact and enforce laws which may limit the personal liberty of individual citizens. It is argued that without the security of survival no freedom is possible-and survival is a necessary condition for securing freedom and absolutely everything else that is important to man. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ปรัชญา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17767 |
ISBN: | 9745618994 |
Type: | Thesis |