Title: Synthesis and characterization of carbon nanoparticles by paraffin combustion
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์อนุภาคคาร์บอนนาโนที่ได้จากการเผาไหม้พาราฟิน
Authors: Yaowapa Sarajan
Advisors: Sanong Ekgasit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Sanong.E@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Paraffin -- Combustion
Nanoparticles -- Synthesis
Carbon
พาราฟิน -- การเผาไหม้
อนุภาคนาโน -- การสังเคราะห์
คาร์บอน
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, carbon nanoparticles (CNPs) were synthesized by flame combustion of paraffin. The paraffin wax was shaped into candle and employed as carbon source. Various factors affecting CNPs synthesis were studied. All of these optimal factors can produce the highest yield of CNPs as follows: the ratio between diameter of candle wick and candle body was 0.5:2; the length of candle wick above the top surface of the candle body was 1.0 cm; the position of candle flame disturbance was carried out between the fourth and the fifth zones; the candle flame disturbance grid interval was 0.1 cm; the wire for the grid weaving was nichrome wire and the grid shape was square. The obtained spherical CNPs had particle size of 20-100 nm as observed via scanning electron microscopy (SEM), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), and atomic force microscopy (AFM). The surface area of CNPs determined by BET technique was 95.05 m2/g. X-ray diffraction (XRD) and Raman spectroscopy suggested that the synthesized CNPs are the combination of graphite, disorder graphite and amorphous structure. The infrared spectra of the CNPs suggested that there was no observable C-H stretching vibration in the synthesized particles. This indicated that the synthesized CNPs consist of pure carbon. Additionally, CNPs can be applied as the volatile organic compound adsorber.
Other Abstract: ในการศึกษานี้อนุุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของคาร์บอนสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีการเผาไหม้ของพาราฟิน นำพาราฟินมาขึ้นรูปเป็นเทียนไข และใช้เป็นแหล่งกำเนิดของคาร์บอน ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของคาร์บอน ปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมทั้งหมดนี้สามารถสังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของคาร์บอนได้ปริมาณมาก ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนระหว่างขนาดของเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของแท่งเทียนต่อขนาดของเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของไส้เทียนเท่ากับ 0.5:2 ความยาวของไส้เทียนจากผิวด้านบนสุดของแท่งเทียนไข เท่ากับ 1.0 เซนติเมตร ตำแหน่งของเปลวไฟที่ถูกรบกวนคือระหว่างบริเวณที่ 4 และ5 ระยะความห่างของเส้นลวดที่ใช้ในการสานตัวรบกวนเปลวไฟเท่ากับ 0.1 เซนติเมตร ชนิดของเส้นลวดที่ใช้ในการสานตัวรบกวนเปลวไฟ คือ เส้นลวดนิโครม และลักษณะรูปร่างของตัวรบกวนเปลวไฟคือรูปร่างสี่เหลี่ยม รูปร่างทรงกลมของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของคาร์บอนมีขนาด 20-100 นาโนเมตร ตรวจสอบโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม พื้นที่ผิวของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของคาร์บอนตรวจสอบโดยใช้เทคนิคบีอีทีมีขนาด 95.05 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม เอกซ์-เรย์ สเปกโทรสโกปี และรามานสเปกโทรสโกปี บอกถึงโครงสร้างของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของคาร์บอนเป็นโครงสร้างผสมกันของโครงสร้างแกรไฟต์ แกรไฟต์ที่เรียงตัวไม่เป็นระเบียบ และ อสัญฐาน พีคของอินฟราเรดเปกตราของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของคาร์บอนพบว่าไม่มีการสั่นแบบยืดของพันธะระหว่างคาร์บอนกับไฮโดรเจน แสดงว่าอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของคาร์บอนที่สังเคราะห์ประกอบด้วยคาร์บอนที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ นอกจากนี้อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของคาร์บอนสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการเป็นตัวดูดซับสารระเหยอินทรีย์ได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17791
Type: Thesis