Title: ผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการลดน้ำหนัก ต่อความรุนแรงของโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกิน
Other Titles: The effect of perceived self-efficacy promoting program in weight reduction on the severity of knee osteoarthritis in overweight older persons
Authors: ธนาภา ฤทธิวงษ์
Advisors: ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Siriphun.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ความสามารถในตนเอง
ผู้สูงอายุ
ข้อเข่า -- โรค
บุคคลน้ำหนักเกิน
การส่งเสริมสุขภาพ
Self-efficacy
Older people
Knee -- Diseases
Overweight persons
Health promotion
Issue Date: 2553
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริม การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน ในการลดน้ำหนักต่อความรุนแรงของโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกิน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ที่มีอายุเกิน 60 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไป ทั้งเพศชายและหญิงที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ว่าเป็นโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมปฐมภูมิ และมีค่าดัชนีมวลกายตั้งแต่ .25 กิโลกรัม/ตร.เมตร ขึ้นไป ที่มารับการรักษาที่ศูนย์เวชปฏิบัติครอบครัว โรงพยาบาลพระนครศรีอยุธยา จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 20 คน โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มมีคุณสมบัติคล้ายคลึงกันด้านเพศ อายุ ดัชนีมวลกาย อาชีพในอดีต กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการลดน้ำหนัก กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินอาการปวดข้อเข่าและประสิทธิภาพในการทำกิจวัตร Modified WOMAC Scale มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .96 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความรุนแรงของโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกิน กลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน ในการลดน้ำหนักลดลงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ความรุนแรงของโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะน้ำหนักเกิน กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน ในการลดน้ำหนักลดลงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract: The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to study the effectiveness of perceived self-efficacy promoting program in weight reduction on the severity of knee osteoarthritis in overweight older persons. The participants consisted of 40 older persons with primary osteoarthritis and having body mass index of ≥ 25 kg/sq.m from primary care unit of Ayutthaya Hospital. The participants were divided into the experimental and control groups for 20 people in each groups. The participants from both groups were matched pair in gender, age, body mass index, and occupation. The experimental group received perceived self-efficacy promoting program in weight reduction and the control group received conventional nursing care. The instruments were demographic characteristics questionnaire and Modified WOMAC Scale with the reliability of .96. The intervention instrument was the perceived self-efficacy promoting program in weight reduction and was tested for validity by the expert. The data were analyzed using mean, percentage, standard deviation and t-test. The results revealed that: 1. The severity of knee osteoarthritis in overweight older persons the experimental group after receiving the perceived self-efficacy promoting program in weight reduction was significantly lower than before received the program at the level of .05. 2. The severity of knee osteoarthritis in overweight older persons the experimental group after receiving the perceived self-efficacy promoting program in weight reduction was significantly lower than those who received conventional nursing care at the level of .05.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (พย.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553
Degree Name: พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: พยาบาลศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17796
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.457
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.457
Type: Thesis