https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17853
Title: | Radiation dose to patients and medical staff during endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (ERCP) procedure |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วย แพทย์และเจ้าหน้าที่ได้รับจากการส่องกล้องตรวจรักษาท่อทางเดินน้ำดีและตับอ่อน |
Authors: | Wachirapong Suwanboonrit |
Advisors: | Anchali Krisanachinda Rangsan Rerknimitr |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | Anchali.K@Chula.ac.th no information provided |
Subjects: | Endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography Radiation dosimetry การส่องตรวจทางเดินน้ำดีและตับอ่อน การวัดปริมาณรังสี |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To evaluate the radiation dose to patient at two positions (prone and left lateral) and to medical staff during ERCP procedure using dose area product (DAP) meter and thermoluminescent dosimeter (TLD). Data were recorded on 20 patients at prone position and 20 patients at left lateral position. The radiographic-fluoroscopic system manufactured by Siemens Model Polystar was used for ERCP procedure at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Dose Area Product (DAP) manufactured by PTW Model Diamentor E, a transmission ionization chamber was attached to X-ray collimator to record the dose-area (cGy.sq.cm) in order to determine the entrance surface air kerma (ESAK, mGy) of the patients at two positions (prone and left lateral) while the Kodak Portal Pack for localization imaging was placed on the patient's couch to determine the exposed area (sq.cm) on the surface of the patient. TLD was attached at five positions, left eye, thyroid, left forearm, lower abdomen and left leg of the medical staff during ERCP procedure. The average patient skin dose from DAP was higher at left lateral position of 124.06 (23.3-229.3) mGy than 82.93 (39.76-174.74) mGy at prone position. The medical staff received the maximum dose per procedure at the left forearm of 244.02 (54.79-1628.66) μGy for patient at left lateral position and 131.09 (29.9-382.81) μGy at prone position. The average surface dose the patient received during ERCP procedure at prone and lateral positions were 82.93 and 124.06 mGy per procedure which were significantly different. The medical staff also received higher dose at left lateral position than at prone position, but they were adequately protected from the risk of working with the radiation. The relation between medical staff and patient doses was established. The highest ratio between average medical staff doses and dose-area product is the left forearm and the lowest ratio is the lower abdomen of ERCP procedure. The highest ratio is 111.66 μGy / 10 Gy.sq.cm and the lowest ratio is 7.53 μGy / 10 Gy.sq.cm. The medical staff dose can be estimated from the patient dose using DAP method. This will help the medical staff to avoid the excess dose during their work. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้เป็นการวัดปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวของแพทย์ ในระหว่างการส่องกล้องตรวจรักษาท่อทางเดินน้ำดีและตับอ่อน โดยใช้เครื่องวัดรังสีชนิดเทอร์โมลูมิเนสเซนต์ (ทีแอลดี) รวมทั้งเป็นการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวของแพทย์กับปริมาณรังสี ที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับซึ่งวัดได้โดยเครื่องแดพมิเตอร์ การศึกษานี้มีการเก็บข้อมูลทั้งหมดจากผู้ป่วย 40 ราย จากการส่องกล้องตรวจรักษาท่อทางเดินน้ำดีและตับอ่อน ในหน่วยเอกซเรย์หลอดเลือดและรังสีร่วมรักษา ฝ่ายรังสีวิทยา โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย โดยแบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็น 2 ลักษณะ คือ ท่านอนคว่ำ 20 ราย และท่านอนตะแคงซ้าย 20 รายในงานบริการทางรังสีร่วมรักษา และใช้เครื่องเอกซเรย์เครื่องเดียวกัน เครื่องวัดรังสีทีแอลดีจะถูกติดที่บริเวณผิวของแพทย์ 5 ตำแหน่งต่อคน ปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับวัดจากเครื่องแดพมิเตอร์ ซึ่งติดกับคอลลิเมเตอร์ของหลอดเอกซเรย์ และได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณรังสีที่แพทย์ได้รับที่ผิวกับปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับในแต่ละท่า ผลของการศึกษาแสดงว่า ปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวสูงสุดที่แขนซ้ายของแพทย์มีค่า 244.02 ไมโครเกรย์ จากผู้ป่วยที่นอนตะแคงซ้าย และ 131.09 ไมโครเกรย์ จากผู้ป่วยที่นอนคว่ำ ซึ่งปริมาณรังสีสูงสุดที่ผิวของผู้ป่วยได้รับจากท่านอนตะแคงซ้ายมีค่า 124.06 มิลลิเกรย์ และ 82.93 มิลลิเกรย์จากท่านอนคว่ำ ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยส้าคัญทางสถิติ ปริมาณรังสีที่ผู้ป่วย แพทย์และเจ้าหน้าที่ได้รับมีความสัมพันธ์กันดังนี้ อัตราส่วนระหว่างปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวสูงสุดที่แขนซ้ายของแพทย์ ต่อปริมาณรังสีจากผู้ป่วยที่นอนตะแคงซ้าย คือ 111.66 ไมโครเกรย์ ต่อ 10 เกรย์ตารางเซนติเมตร และอัตราส่วนระหว่างปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวต่ำสุดที่ช่องท้องส่วนล่างของแพทย์ ต่อปริมาณรังสีจากผู้ป่วยที่นอนคว่ำ คือ 7.53 ไมโครเกรย์ ต่อ 10 เกรย์ตารางเซนติเมตร นอกจากความสัมพันธ์นี้ทำให้ทราบถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณรังสีจากเทคนิคการตรวจที่ต่างกัน และจากความสัมพันธ์นี้จะได้น้าไปพิจารณาจัดหาอุปกรณ์กำบังรังสีที่เหมาะสม เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการรับรังสีที่ไม่จำเป็น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Imaging |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17853 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1829 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1829 |
Type: | Thesis |