Title: Chemical constituents and lipase inhibitory activity of solanum stramonifolium Jacq. fruit
Other Titles: องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสของผลมะอึก Solanum stramonifolium Jacq.
Authors: Watinee Chanmee
Advisors: Amorn Petsom
Chanya Chaicharoenpong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th
Chanya.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Enzyme inhibitors
Lipase -- Chemical inhibitors
Solanum stramonifolium Jacq. fruit -- Analysis
สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์
ไลเปส -- สารยับยั้ง
มะอึก (พืช) -- องค์ประกอบ -- การวิเคราะห์
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The chemical constituents and lipase inhibitory activities from fruits of Solanum stramonifolium was studied. The fruits of S. stramonifolium were extracted by hexane, ethyl acetate and water, respectively. The lipase inhibitory activity of each crude was 33.4 ± 2.7, 94.6 ± 8.3 and -1.1 ± 1.5% inhibition at concentration 1.25 mg/mL, respectively. Therefore, the hexane and ethyl acetate crude extracts were selected and, then purified by using silica-gel column chromatography with hexane ethyl acetate gradient solvent system to give two compounds, carpesterol and linoleic acid, exhibited high inhibitory activity, showed IC50 56.0 and 43.6 µg/ml, respectively while orlistat (positive control) showed IC50 0.0035 µg/ml. For investigation of inhibitory properties of the active compounds was found that carpesterol is a competitive inhibitor and linoleic acid is a noncompetitive inhibitor of porcine pancreatic lipase with the Ki values of 2.175 and 2.981 µg/ml at concentration 12.5 µg/ml, respectively under the same condition. In terms of efficacy of combination of orlistat with carpesterol and linoleic acid are antagonistic interactions.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสของผลมะอึก (Solanum stramonifolium Jacq.) โดยการสกัดผลมะอึกแห้งด้วยเฮกเซน เอทิลอะซิเตตและน้ำ ตามลำดับ ทำการทดสอบความสามารถในการยับยั้งไลเพส พบว่า ส่วนสกัดหยาบทั้งสามให้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยับยั้งไลเพสเท่ากับ 33.4 ± 2.7, 94.6 ± 8.3 และ -1.1 ± 1.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ที่ความเข้มข้น 1.25 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร จากนั้นนำส่วนสกัดหยาบเฮกเซน และ เอทิลอะซิเตต มาทำการแยกและทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยเทคนิคคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี พบสารบริสุทธิ์ 2 สารที่สามารถออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสได้ดี คือคาร์เพสเตอรอล และ ลิโนเลอิกเอซิด มีค่า IC50เท่ากับ 56.0 และ 43.6 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ออลิสแตตมีค่า IC50เท่ากับ 0.0035 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สำหรับการหากลไกการยับยั้งไลเพส พบว่าคาร์เพสเตอรอลเป็นตัวยับยั้งไลเพสแบบแข่งขัน และ ลิโนเลอิกเอซิดเป็นตัวยับยั้งไลเพสแบบไม่แข่งขัน มีค่าความสามารถในการจับกับเอนไซม์เท่ากับ 2.175 และ 2.981 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ที่ความเข้มข้น 12.5 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ส่วนของการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของออลิสแตตร่วมกับคาร์เพสเตอรอล และ ลิโนเลอิกเอซิด พบว่าเป็นแบบต้านฤทธิ์กัน (antagonistic interactions)
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17889
Type: Thesis