Title: Cost-effectiveness analysis of combined active and passive versus passive leprosy case detection alone in Thailand
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของการค้นหาผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อน ด้วยวิธีเชิงรุกร่วมกับเชิงรับเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีเชิงรับอย่างเดียวในประเทศไทย
Authors: Weena Primkaew
Advisors: Herberholz, Chantal
Pirom Kamol-ratanakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
Advisor's Email: Chantal.H@Chula.ac.th
Pirom.K@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Leprosy -- Thailand
Cost effectiveness
โรคเรื้อน -- ไทย
ต้นทุนและประสิทธิผล
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To analyze the cost and effectiveness of different case finding activities: Combined active and passive leprosy case detection (ACD and PCD) versus passive leprosy case detection alone (PCD) for the year 2006 in Thailand, from provider as well as patient perspectives. In this study, effectiveness in terms of new cases detected is used to find out which method of case finding activity is better. The cost-effectiveness ratios are calculated for non-endemic and endemic areas. The total cost, from the provider perspective, of the combined ACD and PCD method was 1,427,800.23 Baht and the number of newly detected cases 35. The cost-effectiveness ratio was 40,794.29 Baht. In non-endemic areas, the cost-effectiveness ratio was 42,521.15 Baht. In endemic areas, the cost-effectiveness ratio was 39,340.10 Baht. The total cost, from provider perspective, of the PCD alone method was 1,340,230.20 Baht, with 16 newly detected cases. The cost-effectiveness ratio was 83,764.39 Baht. In non-endemic areas, the cost-effectiveness ratio was 92,563.55 Baht. In endemic areas, the cost-effectiveness ratio was 74,965.23 Baht. The total costs from a patient perspective were similar in both methods, but 2.2 times higher in non-endemic areas than in endemic areas. The cost-effectiveness ratio of the combined ACD and PCD method in non-endemic area and in endemic area was 1,361.18 Baht and 231.50 Baht respectively. The cost-effectiveness ratio of the PCD alone method in non-endemic areas was 1,345.33 Baht and in endemic areas was 816 Baht. The study concludes that the combined ACD and PCD method is more cost-effective than the PCD alone method in both methods. Therefore, the leprosy control program should focus on combined ACD and PCD method more than on the PCD alone method.
Other Abstract: วิเคราะห์ต้นทุน/ค่าใช้จ่ายและประสิทธิผลของวิธีการค้นหาผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อนรายใหม่ในประเทศไทย ด้วยวิธีเชิงรุกร่วมกับเชิงรับ เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีเชิงรับเพียงอย่างเดียว ทั้งในพื้นที่ที่มีการระบาดและไม่มีการระบาดของโรค ในปี พ.ศ. 2549 จากมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการและมุมมองผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อน โดยวัดประสิทธิผลจากการค้นพบจำนวนผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อนรายใหม่ของแต่ละวิธี จากการศึกษาพบว่า ต้นทุนทั้งหมดจากมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการโดยวิธีเชิงรุกร่วมกับเชิงรับรวมเป็นเงินทั้งสิ้น 1,427,800.23 บาท สามารถตรวจพบผู้ป่วยใหม่จำนวน 35 ราย คิดเป็นต้นทุนต่อการค้นพบผู้ป่วยใหม่ 1 ราย เป็นเงิน 40,794.29 บาท โดยในพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีการระบาดของโรคมีต้นทุนต่อการค้นพบผู้ป่วยใหม่ 1 ราย เป็นเงิน 42,521.15 บาท ในพื้นที่ที่มีการระบาดของโรคมีต้นทุนต่อการค้นพบผู้ป่วยใหม่ 1 ราย เป็นเงิน 39,340.10 บาท ต้นทุนทั้งหมดจากมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการโดยวิธีเชิงรับเพียงอย่างเดียว รวมเป็นเงินทั้งสิ้น 1,340,230.20 บาท ตรวจพบผู้ป่วยใหม่จำนวน 16 รายคิดเป็นต้นทุนต่อการค้นพบผู้ป่วยใหม่ 1 ราย เป็นเงิน 83,764.39 บาท โดยในพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีการระบาดของโรคมีต้นทุนต่อการค้นพบผู้ป่วยใหม่ 1 ราย เป็นเงิน 92,563.55 บาท ในพื้นที่ที่มีการระบาดของโรคมีต้นทุนต่อการค้นพบผู้ป่วยใหม่ 1 ราย เป็นเงิน 74,965.23 บาท ค่าใช้จ่ายทั้งหมดจากมุมมองของผู้ป่วยมีลักษณะเหมือนกันทั้ง 2 วิธี แต่ในพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีการระบาดของโรคมีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงกว่าในพื้นที่ที่มีการระบาดของโรคเป็น 2.2 เท่า วิธีเชิงรุกร่วมกับเชิงรับในพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีการระบาดของโรคมีค่าใช้จ่ายต่อการค้นพบผู้ป่วยใหม่ 1 ราย เป็นเงิน 1,361.18 บาท ในพื้นที่ที่มีการระบาดของโรค มีค่าใช้จ่ายต่อการค้นพบผู้ป่วยใหม่ 1 รายเป็นเงิน 231.50 บาท วิธีเชิงรับเพียงอย่างเดียวในพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีการระบาดของโรค มีค่าใช้จ่ายต่อการค้นพบผู้ป่วยใหม่ 1 รายเป็นเงิน 1,345.33 บาทในพื้นที่ที่มีการระบาดของโรค มีค่าใช้จ่ายต่อการค้นพบผู้ป่วยใหม่ 1 รายเป็นเงิน 816 บาท การศึกษานี้สรุปว่า การค้นหาผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อนรายใหม่โดยวิธีเชิงรุกร่วมกับเชิงรับคุ้มค่ากว่า การค้นหาโดยวิธีเชิงรับเพียงอย่างเดียวทั้งในพื้นที่ที่มีการระบาดและไม่มีการระบาดของโรค ดังนั้นในการควบคุมโรคเรื้อนควรให้ความสำคัญต่อการค้นหาผู้ป่วยใหม่ โดยวิธีเชิงรุกร่วมกับเชิงรับมากกว่าการใช้วิธีเชิงรับเพียงอย่างเดียว
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Economics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17891
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.24
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.24
Type: Thesis