https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17905
Title: | ผลทางกฏหมายเกี่ยวกับการกู้เบิกเงินเกินบัญชี |
Other Titles: | Legal consequences concerning "overdrafts" |
Authors: | ศิริพงษ์ เหลืองสุวรรณ |
Advisors: | ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Paitoon.K@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | กฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ กู้ยืม บัญชีเดินสะพัด ธนาคารและการธนาคาร สินเชื่อ |
Issue Date: | 2527 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การกู้เบิกเงินเกินบัญชี เป็นวิธีการกู้ยืมเงินประเภทหนึ่งซึ่งผู้กู้ได้จากธนาคารปัจจุบัน การกู้ยืมเงินประเภทนี้ ได้เป็นที่นิยมแพร่หลายในหมู่พ่อค้า นักธุรกิจ นักลงทุน ที่มีโครงการ เมื่อมีการตกลงกู้เบิกเงินเกินบัญชีระหว่างธนาคารกับลูกค้าแล้ว ลูกค้าย่อมมีสิทธิเบิกเงินที่กู้ออกมาใช้โดยใช้สั่งจ่ายเช็คที่มีจำนวนเงินมากกว่ายอดเงินที่ตนฝากไว้ในบัญชีเงินฝากกระแสรายวัน ซึ่งลูกค้าจะต้องเสียดอกเบี้ยในเงินที่เบิกเกินบัญชีและธนาคารมีสิทธิคิดดอกเบี้ยทบต้นเป็นรายเดือนได้ อันเป็นลักษณะพิเศษแตกต่างไปจากการกู้เงินแบบธรรมดา ในทางปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการกู้เบิกเงินเกินบัญชีนี้ ธนาคารมักจะเป็นผู้จัดเตรียมสัญญาโดยกำหนดข้อความเสียฝ่ายเดียว ซึ่งลูกค้าไม่มีโอกาสที่จะเจรจาต่อรองหรือรับทราบข้อสัญญาล่วงหน้า ในสัญญาดังกล่าว ธนาคารจะระบุสิทธิและความรับผิดชอบของคู่สัญญาตลอดจนบุคคลหรือทรัพย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างรัดกุม ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นการทำสัญญาที่กฎหมายเปิดโอกาสให้มีการเอาเปรียบกันโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมายวัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งที่จะทำการศึกษาค้นคว้าเรื่องการกูเบิกเงินเกินบัญชี ทั้งด้านเนื้อหาของกฎหมายและแนวทางปฏิบัติ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งปัญหาการคิดดอกเบี้ยทบต้นที่ธนาคารถึงจะมีสิทธิคิดได้มากน้อยเพียงใด เพื่อที่จะเป็นธรรมแก่คู่สัญญาทุกฝ่าย ในการเขียนวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เนื่องจากสัญญากู้เบิกเงินเกินบัญชีนั้น โดยสภาพของมันต้องด้วยลักษณะของสัญญาบัญชีเดินสะพัด ฉะนั้น ผู้เขียนได้ยึดหลักกฎหมายบัญชีเดินสะพัด ประมวลกฎหมายแพร่งและพาณิชย์ ประกอบกับแนววินิจฉัยตามคำพิพากษาศาลฎีกาเป็นหลัก โดยเปรียบเทียบกับ Uniform Commerial Code ของสหรัฐอเมริกาในบางปัญหาด้วย |
Other Abstract: | An overdraft is a method of borrowing money whereby the borrower takes out a loan from a bank. At present, this type of loan is extremely popular among merchants, businessmen and investors who have projects at hand. In the case of an overdraft between a client and his bank, the former has the right to draw the money for use by means of endorsing cheques to a sum exceeding total sum which he has deposited in his current account. The client has to pay interest on his overdraft and the bank has the right to compute the interest on a monthly basis. This, therefore, indicates specific characteristics which differ from ordinary loans. In practice, with respect to overdrafts, banks tend to use standard form contracts with the result that their clients do not have an opportunity to bargain or have prior knowledge of the clauses of the contracts. In such contracts, banks stipulate the rights and duties in relation to the contracting parties, all persons and the properties with binding force. This implies those contracts may arise which are conducive to unfair disadvantages, albeit in accordance with the law. This thesis aims to study the question of overdrafts. It is a piece of research on the contents of the law and practice concerned, especially the problems concerning the extent to which banks have the right to charge compound interest, so as to ensure justice for all the parties in question. In writing this thesis, since contracts concerning such overdrafts are part and parcel of contracts concerning current accounts, the author has concentrated principally upon the law on current accounts, The Civil and Commercial Code, as well as judicial decisions of the Dike Court. There are also comparisons with the Uniform Commercial Code of the United States of America on various matters. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2527 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/17905 |
ISBN: | 9745632791 |
Type: | Thesis |