https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18072
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Theera Nuchpiam | - |
dc.contributor.author | Yoothasart Ngamin | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description | Thsis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 | en |
dc.description.abstract | This study of world politics and state-building of Cambodia by King Norodom Sihanouk from 1953-1970 explains a new form of world politics after World War II which was followed by the Cold War and its influence on state-building of Cambodia. The Cold War brought a competition of two political spheres â namely, the free world led by the United States of America and the communist camp led by the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (USSR) and the Peopleâ s Republic of China. After Cambodia gained independence from France, King Norodom Sihanouk had to build his state by using his political style to deal with both Cambodiaâ s domestic politics and world politics. Both political and economic developments are important to state-building. Sihanouk attempted at state-building of Cambodia by adopting a neutrality policy in world politics. The following are main findings of this study:When the Cold War came to Southeast Asia, Cambodia became a buffer between the Free World and the communist camp. Sihanouk hoped that the adoption of neutrality would prevent Cambodia from foreign intervention, which usually came in the form of foreign aid, among others. Sihanouk had a flexible political style which was a combination of an authoritarian and a democrat. In addition, he attempted to balance the power of the Free World and the communism. The influence of world politics on Cambodiaâ s domestic affairs made its decisive impact when Sihanouk was toppled by the coup in 1970 which transformed the country from a constitutional monarchy into a republic. The end of Sihanoukâ s rule marked the failure of his effort at state-building in Cambodia. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การศึกษาการเมืองโลกกับการสร้างรัฐของกัมพูชาโดย กษัตริย์นโรดม สีหนุ ในช่วง ปี ค.ศ. 1953 - 1970 อธิบายรูปแบบใหม่ของการเมืองโลกหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่สองในรูปแบบสงครามเย็น และอิทธิพลของสงครามเย็นในการสร้างรัฐกัมพูชา ในสงครามเย็นมีการแข่งขันระหว่างสองขั้วอำนาจทางการเมือง ซึ่งฝ่ายอิสระ นำโดย สหรัฐอเมริกา ส่วนฝ่ายคอมมิวนิสต์ นำโดย สหภาพโซเวียตและสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน หลังจากกัมพูชาได้รับเอกราชจากการปกครองของฝรั่งเศส กษัตริย์นโรดม สีหนุ ต้องสร้างรัฐโดยใช้ลักษณะทางการเมืองของตนจัดการการเมืองภายในประเทศกัมพูชาและการเมืองโลก การพัฒนาด้านการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจมีความสำคัญต่อการสร้างรัฐ กษัตริย์สีหนุพัฒนาการเมืองกัมพูชาโดยใช้นโยบายความเป็นกลางในการเมืองโลก ซึ่งการศึกษาพบว่า สงครามเย็นนำภัยคอมมิวนิสต์มาสู่กัมพูชาซึ่งทำให้กัมพูชากลายเป็นรัฐกันชนระหว่างกลุ่มอิสระกับกลุ่มคอมมิวนิสต์ ความเป็นกลางของกัมพูชาเปิดโอกาสแก่การคุกคามจากต่างชาติในรูปกองทุนช่วยเหลือ กองทุนช่วยเหลือจากต่างชาติส่งผลกระทบต่อการเมืองภายในของกัมพูชา ลักษณะทางการเมืองของกษัตริย์สีหนุมีรูปแบบผสมระหว่างเผด็จการชาตินิยมและประชาธิปัตย์ นอกจากนั้นท่านพยายามถ่วงดุลอำนาจระหว่างกลุ่มอิสระกับกลุ่มคอมมิวนิสต์ เนื่องจากกลุ่มชาติมหาอำนาจในการเมืองโลกมีอิทธิพลต่อเหตุการณ์ภายในกัมพูชา ส่งผลให้รัฐบาลของสีหนุถูกยุบโดยการทำรัฐประหารในปี ค.ศ.1970 เมื่อรัฐบาลในฐานะสถาบันทางการเมืองถูกยุบ การสร้างรัฐของกัมพูชาจึงล้มเหลว | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Cambodia -- Politics and government -- 1953-1970 | - |
dc.subject | World politics | - |
dc.subject | Cold war | - |
dc.subject | Norodom Sihanouk, 1922- | - |
dc.subject | กัมพูชา -- การเมืองและการปกครอง -- ค.ศ.1953-1970 | - |
dc.subject | การเมืองของโลก | - |
dc.subject | สงครามเย็น | - |
dc.subject | นโรดม สีหนุ, สมเด็จ, ค.ศ. 1922- | - |
dc.title | World politics and state building of Cambodia by King Norodom Sihanouk in 1953-1970 | en |
dc.title.alternative | การเมืองโลกกับการสร้างรัฐของกัมพูชาโดยกษัตริย์นโรดม สีหนุ ในช่วงปี ค.ศ. 1953-1970 | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Theera.N@Chula.ac.th | - |