Title: Antimicrobial substances produced by endophytic fungi from melaleuca cajuputi leaves and twigs
Other Titles: สารยับยั้งจุลชีพที่สร้างโดยราเอนโดไฟต์จากใบและกิ่งเสม็ดขาว Melaleuca cajuputi
Authors: Tinnakorn Rosruen
Advisors: Surachai Pornpakakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Surachai.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Endophytic fungi
เชื้อราเอนโดไฟต์
สารต้านจุลชีพ
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To investigate antimicrobial agents produced by endophytic fungi of Melaleuca cajuputi. Leaves and twigs of this plant collected from 4 provinces including Krabi, Nakhonsithammarat, Phatthalung and Trang were isolated using surface sterilization technique to afford 56 isolates of endophytic fungi. All fungal isolates were examined their antimicrobial metabolites using dual culture agar diffusion technique. It was found that there are twenty-six isolates produced antimicrobial metabolites and YES medium was an appropriate medium for production of the antimicrobial metabolites of those endophytic fungi. Isolate PTYL 6 was selected for the study because it produced metabolites against Escherichia coli ATCC 25923 and Candida albicans ATCC 10231 with inhibition zone of 20 and 21 mm, respectively. On basis of fungal morphology including microscopic and macroscopic features and molecular identification the fungal isolate PTYL6 was identified as Fusarium sp. This fungus was cultured in YEB and its antimicrobial metabolites were investigated. The EtOAc extract of mycelia was isolated to give a new compounds, 6-benzyl-3- isopropyl-1-methylpiperazine-2,5,dione and a known compound ergosterol while uracil was obtained from broth EtOAc and MeOH extract. Antimicrobial activities of two compounds were determined by the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) method using streptomycin and ketoconazole as positive control. The results showed that 6-benzyl-3-isopropyl-1-methylpiperazine-2,5-dione exhibited antimicrobial activity against Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633, Escherichia coli ATCC 25922, Candida albicans ATCC 10231, Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923 and Pseudomonus aeruginosa ATCC 27853 with MIC values of 1.96, 62.5 and 31.25 μg/ml, respectively, and ergosterol exhibited antimicrobial activity against Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633 and Escherichia coli ATCC 25922 with MIC values of 250 and 250 μg/ml, respectively.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อแยกหาสารยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ที่สร้างโดยราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยก จากใบและกิ่งของต้นเสม็ดขาว Melaleuca cajuputi Powell. ที่เก็บจาก 4 จังหวัด คือ กระบี่ นครศรีธรรมราช พัทลุง และตรังแยกราเอนโดไฟต์ได้ 56 ไอโซเลตโดยวิธีการฆ่าเชื้อที่ผิวนอก ทำ การทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ด้วยวิธี Dual culture agar diffusion technique พบว่าราเอนโด ไฟต์ 26 ไอโซเลตที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ และราเอนโดไฟต์ที่เลี้ยงในอาหาร YES เป็นอาหารเลี้ยง เชื้อที่เหมาะสมในการเมทาบอไลต์ที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ ราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต PTYL6 เป็นรา เอนโดไฟต์ที่ถูกเลือกมาศึกษาเพราะมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ในการยับยั้ง Escherichia coli ATCC 25923 และ Candida albicans ATCC 10231 โดยมีบริเวณยับยั้ง 20 และ 21 มม.ตามลำดับโดยอาศัย สัณฐานวิทยาของราและการวิเคราะห์ลำดับ DNA บริเวณ ITS1 ITS2 และ 5.8S ของยีน rRNA รา เอนโดไฟต์ PTYL6 จัดเป็น Fusarium sp. เพาะเลี้ยงรานี้ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลว Yeast Extract Sucrose Broth (YEB) และทดสอบสารเมแทบอไลต์ที่ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ แยกส่วนสกัดหยาบเอธิลอะ ซิเตดจากเส้นใยได้สารใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ 6-benzyl-3-isopropyl-1-methylpiperazine-2,5-dione และ สารที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว 1 ชนิด คือ ergosterol รวมทั้งได้สาร uracil จากส่วนสกัดหยาบเอธิลอะซิ เตดจากน้ำเลี้ยง ทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ของสารทั้ง 2 ชนิด ด้วยวิธี the minimum inhibitory concentration method (MIC) โดยใช้ streptomycin และ ketoconazole เป็น positive control พบว่า 6-benzyl-3-isopropyl-1-methylpiperazine-2,5-dione มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อ Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633, Escherichia coli ATCC 25922, Candida albicans ATCC 10231, Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923 และ Pseudomonus aeruginosa ATCC 27853 ได้ที่ค่า MIC 3.91, 7.82, 15.63, 31.25 และ 31.25 μg/ml และ ergosterol peroxide มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อ Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633 และ Escherichia coli ATCC 25922 ได้ที่ค่า MIC 250 และ 250 μg/ ml ตามลำดับ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18077
Type: Thesis