https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18117
Title: | ปัญหาและความต้องการเพื่อปรับปรุงการสอน ของครูที่สอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษชั้นประถมศึกษาในจังหวัดตรัง |
Other Titles: | Problems and needs for teaching improvement of English teachers in elementary schools in Trang Province |
Authors: | ธีรพงศ์ แก่นอินทร์ |
Advisors: | พิตรวัลย์ โกวิทวที |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (ประถมศึกษา) ครูภาษาอังกฤษ |
Issue Date: | 2525 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจปัญหาและความต้องการเพื่อป รับปรุงการสอน ของครูที่สอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษในระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาที่ 5-6 วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างเครื่องมือประกอบการวิจัย เป็นแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับสถานภาพของครูผู้สอน ความคิดเห็นของครูต่อปัญหาการสอน ปัญหาการวัดผล ปัญหาการใช้อุปกรณ์การสอน ปัญหาจากตัวนักเรียนและผู้ปกครอง และความต้องการของครูผู้สอน หลังจากได้นำไปทดลองใช้แล้วได้ทำการปรับปรุงเป็นแบบสอบถามฉ บับสมบูรณ์ และไปใช้กับครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 และ 6 ในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานประถมศึกษา จังหวัดตรังทุกโรงเรียน จำนวน 292 ชุด ได้รับแบบสอบถามคืนทั้งหมด 258 ชุด ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน หลังจากนั้นจึงสรุปผลการวิจัยและให้ข้อเสนอแนะ ผลการวิจัย สถานภาพทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับตัวครู ครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษส่วนมากมีวุฒิอนุปริญญาหรือเทียบเท่า และไม่ได้เลือกวิชาใดวิชาหนึ่งเป็นวิชาเอก ส่วนมากเป็นหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 25-29 ปี อายุราชากรส่วนใหญ่ระหว่าง 1-5 ปี และมีประสบการณ์ในการสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษระหว่าง 1-3 ปี ชั่วโมงสอนเฉพาะวิชาภาษาอังกฤษของครูส่วนมากระหว่าง 6-10 ชั่วโมงต่อสัปดาห์และสอนรวมกับวิชาอื่นด้วย 20-24 ชั่วโมงต่อสัปดาห์ ครูส่วนมากรู้สึกชอบ สมัครใจสอนภาษาอังกฤษเอง แสวงหาความรู้เพิ่มเติมด้วยตนเองจากตำราและเห็นว่ากิจกรรมเสริม หลักสูตรเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น ปัญหาการสอนภาษาอังกฤษของครูที่อยู่ในระดับมากคือปัญหานักเรี ยนไม่มีโอกาสฟังเสียงเจ้าของภาษาอย่างพอเพียง และปัญหาการส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนค้นคว้าหาความรู้เพิ่มเติมด้วยตนเอ ง ปัญหาการวัดผลคือ การขาดแคลนวัสดุอุปกรณ์สำหรับใช้สร้างแบบทดสอบ และครูขาดความรู้ความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์ อันเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการสร้างแบบทดสอบ ปัญหาการใช้อุปกรณ์การสอนคือ การขาดแคลนงบประมาณ สำหรับการจัดหาและจัดทำอุปกรณ์การสอน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการขาดแคลนอุปกรณ์การสอน เทปบันทึกเสียง เป็นปัญหามาก ปัญหาจากตัวนักเรียนคือ สำเนียงภาษาถิ่นของนักเรียนเพิ่มปัญหาในการฝึกออกเสียง โดยทั่วไปแล้วไม่มีปัญหาจากผู้ปกครองนักเรียน ในด้านความต้องการครูผู้สอนส่วนมาก ต้องการแบบทดสอบมาตรฐาน ข้อเสนอแนะ 1.ครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษควรจะแสวงหาความรู้เพิ่มเติมอยู่เสมอ 2.โรงเรียนควรจะจัดสอนภาษาอังกฤษเมื่อมีความพร้อมตามเกณฑ์ที่ กรมวิชากำหนด 3.ผู้บริหารการศึกษาควรจะจัดเปิดอบรมครูสอนภาษาอังกฤษตามหลั กสูตรใหม่ก่อนเปิดภาคเรียน ปีการศึกษา 2525 |
Other Abstract: | Purpose of the study : The purpose of this study was to survey problems and needs for teaching improvement of English teachers in Prathom Suksa 5 and 6. Procedures : The instrument used in this study was a set of questionnaires which was divided into three parts : Firstly, the status of the English teachers; secondly, the opinions of the teachers concerning the teaching problems, the evaluation problems, the use of teaching aids problems, the problems from pupils and their guardians; and finally, the needs of the teachers. After the set of questionnaires was tried out and improved, it was used with the English teachers in every elementary school under the auspices of Trang Office of provincial Primary Education. The 292 sets of questionnaires were sent to all schools, and 258 sets of questionnaires were received back. The data collected was analyzed by percentage, mean and standard deviation. Results : The general status of the English teachers were : the majority of the teachers got diploma in education or other equal certificates with no major subjects. Most teachers were females between 25-29 years of age. Most of their general teaching experiences were between 1-5 years and their English teaching experience were only 1-3 years. Most of their English teaching load was only 6-10 hours, and those of both English and other subjects were 20-24 hours a week. Their attitudes towards English were good and they chose to teach English by themselves. In order to increase their knowledge of English, most of them studied from texts and felt that extra curriculum activities were necessary. The major teaching problems stated most were the lack of chance of the pupils to hear the native speaker and teachers’ problem in encouraging their pupils to increase their knowledge by themselves. The evaluation problems found were the lack of materials for making tests, and the teachers’ lack of knowledge in analyzing English tests. The use of teaching aids problems were the lack of budget, especially the lack of tape recorders was the most important problem. The pupils’ dialect caused more degree of problem of their English pronunciation. In general the pupils’ guardians caused no problems. Most teachers needed English standardized tests. Recommendations : Based on the finding, the recommendations can be as follows : 1.The English teachers should increase their knowledge of English constantly. 2.English should be taught in schools when everything is provided according to the requirements of the Educational Academic Department. 3.The school administrators should give the inservice training to the English teachers before the beginning of the school in 1982 academic year. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ประถมศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18117 |
ISBN: | 9745608777 |
Type: | Thesis |