DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pontawee Pungrassamee-
dc.contributor.advisor: Ikeda, Mitsuo-
dc.contributor.author: Sinorose Smitthikunanon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009en
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to investigate the effect of aperture on perceived lightness in different illumination space. Two rooms were constructed to obtain different illumination space: subject room (front) and test room (back). The wall between the rooms has a window through which the subject could see the test room. The achromatic test patches had two patterns: the square (A) and the square with a corner cut off (B). These test patterns were modified from Gilchrist’s experiment. Subjects could perceive the test patch in different positions with the shapes of test patterns. The masks were made for controlling the open area that subject could see through test room. Subject judged lightness of test patch, Patterns A and B through various sizes of aperture in percentage of whiteness and blackness. This research was done with real scene and a picture of the real scene that was seen through a viewing box. The results showed that when subjects were limited to see only one space, i.e. front room, the perceived lightness of both test patch patterns were the same. Whenever the subject could see even the small area of the other space illumination around the test patch, the perceived lightness of both test patches were different. The perceived lightness was determined by the recognition of the space illumination.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลของขนาดช่องเปิดต่อความสว่างที่รับรู้ในพื้นที่ที่ มีความสว่างต่างกัน โดยการใช้ห้องทดลอง 2 ห้อง ซึ่งปรับความสว่าง (illuminance) ให้ ต่างกัน ที่ผนังกั้นระหว่างห้องทั้งสองมีช่องหน้าต่าง เพื่อให้ผู้สังเกตที่นั่งทดสอบในห้อง ด้านหน้าสามารถมองผ่านไปยังห้องด้านหลังได้ และใช้อุปกรณ์หน้ากากควบคุมพื้นที่การ มองเห็นห้องด้านหลัง แผ่นทดสอบที่ใช้มี 2 รูปร่าง ได้แก่ รูปร่างสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัส (A) และ สี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัสที่ตัดมุมออก (B) ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะที่ดัดแปลงมาจากการทดลองของกิลไครสต์ โดยรูปร่างและการจัดวางแผ่นทดสอบเป็นสิ่งกำหนดการรับรู้ตำแหน่งของแผ่นทดสอบ การ ทดลองได้ให้ผู้สังเกตพิจารณาความสว่างที่รับรู้ (perceived lightness) ของแผ่นทดสอบทั้ง สองเมื่อมองผ่านช่องเปิดขนาดต่าง ๆ และบอกค่าความสว่างที่รับรู้เป็นร้อยละความขาวและ ความดำ ซึ่งมีค่าจาก 0 ถึง 100 โดยทำการทดลองในสภาพจริง และทดลองซ้ำกับในภาพถ่าย ของห้องทดลอง ผลที่ได้คือเมื่อผู้สังเกตถูกจำกัดการมองเห็นเพียงในห้องด้านหน้า แผ่น ทดสอบทั้งสองจะมีความสว่างที่รับรู้เหมือนกัน แต่เมื่อใดที่ผู้สังเกตมองเห็นห้องด้านหลังซึ่งมี ความสว่างต่างกัน เพียงเล็กน้อยความสว่างที่รับรู้ของแผ่นทดสอบทั้งสองจะมีค่าต่างกัน โดย ความสว่างที่รับรู้จะขึ้นอยู่กับความสว่างของพื้นที่en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: แสงสว่าง-
dc.subject: การรับรู้ทางสายตา-
dc.subject: Lighting-
dc.subject: Visual perception-
dc.title: Perceived lightness in different illumination space through various sizes of apertureen
dc.title.alternative: ความสว่างที่รับรู้ในที่ที่มีความสว่างต่างกันผ่านช่องเปิดขนาดต่างๆen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Imaging Technologyes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Pontawee.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Mitsuo.I@Chula.ac.th-