https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18578
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jirdsak Tscheikuna | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chanwit Pornvisetsirikul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Alkyl esters were produced via esterification reaction from palm fatty acid distillate with various alcohols including hexanol, 4-methyl-2-pentanol, cyclohexanol, octyl alcohol, lauryl-myristyl alcohol and cetyl-stearyl alcohol. Sulfuric acid was used as a homogeneous catalyst. The experiments were conducted in batch reactor system, at a temperature of 130°C and at an ambient pressure. The results indicate that molecular weight and molecular structure of alcohols affected on physical properties of alkyl esters product. Product produced from lauryl-myristyl alcohol has highest kinematic viscosity value. Product produced from hexanol has highest viscosity index value. Octyl esters have its properties similar to lubricating base oil. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | อัลคิลเอสเทอร์ที่ผลิตด้วยปฎิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันจากกรดไขมันปาล์มกับแอลกอฮอล์ต่างชนิดกัน ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย เฮกซานอล 4-เมทิล-2-เพนทานอล ไซโคลเฮกซานอล ออคทิลแอลกอฮอล์ ลอริล-ไมริสทิลแอลกอฮอล์และซีทิล-สเตียริลแอลกอฮอล์ ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธุ์ที่ใช้คือ กรดซัลฟิวริก การทดลองทำในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ ทำปฎิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 130 องศาเซลเซียส และที่ความดันบรรยากาศ ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาที่ใช้ในแต่ละการทดลองคือ ร้อยละ 3 โดยน้ำหนักของกรดไขมันปาล์ม ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่า น้ำหนักโมเลกุลและโครงสร้างโมเลกุลของแอลกอฮอล์ ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของอัลคิลเอสเทอร์ที่ผลิตได้ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผลิตจากลอริล-ไมริสทิลแอลกอฮอล์มีค่าความหนืดสูงที่สุด ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผลิตจากเฮกซานอลมีค่าดัชนีความหนืดสูงที่สุด ออคทิลเอสเทอร์มีคุณสมบัติใกล้เคียงกับน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐาน | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.63 | - |
dc.subject | Esterification | - |
dc.subject | Esters | - |
dc.subject | Lubricating oils | - |
dc.subject | Lubrication and lubricants | - |
dc.subject | เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน | - |
dc.subject | เอสเทอร์ | - |
dc.subject | น้ำมันหล่อลื่น | - |
dc.subject | การหล่อลื่นและตัวหล่อลื่น | - |
dc.title | Production of alkyl esters as lubricating base oil from palm fatty acid distillate | en |
dc.title.alternative | การผลิตอัลคิลเอสเทอร์เพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานจากกรดไขมันปาล์ม | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Jirdsak.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.63 | - |