Title: บทบาทและฐานะสตรีในมหาภารตะ
Other Titles: Role and status of women in The Mahabharata
Authors: ภิญโญ บุญทอง
Advisors: ศักดิ์ศรี แย้มนัดดา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: มหาภารตะ
สตรี
Issue Date: 2523
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษารวบรวมและวิเคราะห์เรื่องราวของสตรี เกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรม และบทบาทตามฐานะต่างๆ จากกาพย์มหาภารตะ วิทยานิพนธ์แบ่งออกเป็น 4 บท บทแรกเป็นบทนำ ซึ่งกล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของปัญหา ตลอดจนวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย บทที่ 2 กล่าวถึงเรื่องมหาภารตะ โดยแยกกล่าวเป็น 3 หัวข้อ คือ ความเป็นมายุคสมัยของการแต่ง ตัวเรื่อง และแบบลักษณะทั่วๆไปของสตรี บทที่ 3 กล่าวถึงบทบาทสตรีในฐานะลูก คนรัก ภรรยา สะใภ้ มารดา ชู้ และผู้บำเพ็ญพรต บทที่ 4 เป็นบทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ ผลการวิจัยทำให้ทราบว่า สตรีในมหาภารตะ เมื่อพิจารณาจากความเป็นมาต่างๆ แล้ว แบ่งออกเป็น 5 ประเภทคือ ประเภทที่ 1 เทวี และสตรีที่เป็นบุคคลาธิษฐาน กวีตั้งขึ้นจากธรรมชาติ นามธรรม และอาการนาม ประเภทที่ 2 เทวี ผู้เป็นชายาของเทวะ และเทพธิดา ประเภทที่ 3 นางอัปสร ประเภทที่ 4 สตรีที่ให้กำเนิดสัตว์ พืช และที่เป็นลูกเมียของสัตว์ ประเภทที่ 5 นางมนุษย์ ประเภทนี้ผู้วิจัยได้หยิบยกสตรีที่สำคัญๆ มาศึกษาวิจัยตามฐานะต่างๆ อีกครั้งหนึ่งด้วย
Other Abstract: It is the objective of this thesis to make a study of the social standing and roles of women as described in the Mahabharata. The thesis is divided into 4 characters. The first chapter is concerned with the underlying problem and the program of research. The second chapter starts with a general background with respect to the various stages of composition of the Mahabharata. Status of women and their social background then follow. The third chapter describes their various roles, as a daughter, a beloved one, a wife, a woman related by marriage, a mother, a paramour and a female ascetic. The fourth chapter is the conclusion and suggestions. The women in the Mahabharata, may be classified into 5 categories. The women of the first three categories are the product of the poet’s imagination. Women of the first type are the goddesses and other female beings which are closely associated with nature and abstract ideas. The women of the second type are primarily the wives of gods. The third type deals with the mythological apsarases. The fourth type includes those female who are mothers and wives of those who may be classified as animals. The human female belong to the last type. In describes each type of women, examples from the epic are quoted and explanations given as necessary.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2523
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ภาษาตะวันออก
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18668
Type: Thesis