https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18744
Title: | การศึกษาลักษณะทางกลสัทศาสตร์ของพยัญชนะ สระ และวรรณยุกต์ ในภาษาไทยมาตรฐานสำเนียงใต้โดยเปรียบเทียบกับภาษาไทยมาตรฐานและภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ |
Other Titles: | A study of the acoustic characteristics of consonant, vowel and tone in standard Thai with southern accent in comparision with standard Thai and southern Thai |
Authors: | ตามใจ อวิรุทธิโยธิน |
Advisors: | ธีระพันธ์ เหลืองทองคำ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Theraphan.L@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต ภาษาไทย -- การออกเสียง ภาษาไทย -- สัทศาสตร์ ภาษาไทย -- ไทย (ภาคใต้) |
Issue Date: | 2553 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบลักษณะทางกล สัทศาสตร์ของพยัญชนะ สระ และ วรรณยุกต์ ใน 1) ภาษาไทยมาตรฐานสำเนียงใต้ (ทส.) 2) ภาษาไทยมาตรฐาน (ทม.) และ 3) ภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ (ทต.) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลกลุ่มที่ 1 และ 3 เป็นคนกลุ่มเดียวกันซึ่งพูด ทต. (พัทลุง) เป็นภาษาแม่ และผ่านการคัดเลือกจากคณาจารย์และเพื่อนนักเรียนว่าพูด ทม. แตกต่างจากคนกรุงเทพฯ ส่วนผู้ให้ข้อมูลกลุ่มที่ 2 พูด ทม. เป็นภาษาแม่ และผ่านการคัดเลือกจากคณาจารย์และเพื่อนนักเรียนว่าพูด ทม. ถูกต้องชัดเจน ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายจำนวน 10 คน ในแต่ละกลุ่ม (เพศละ 5 คน) ลักษณะทางกลสัทศาสตร์และรายการคำทดสอบโดยรวม (test token) ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ ช่วงเวลาเริ่มเสียงก้องของพยัญชนะกักในคำจำนวน 1,620 คำ ค่าความถี่ฟอร์เมินต์และ ค่าระยะเวลาของสระในคำจำนวน 3,690 คำ และค่าความถี่มูลฐานของวรรณยุกต์ในคำจำนวน 930 คำ ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้โปรแกรมพราต (Praat) ในการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางกลสัทศาสตร์ พร้อมทั้งทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าต่าง ๆ ด้วย t-Test ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ p<0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่าง ทส. กับ ทม. มีดังนี้ 1) ช่วงเวลาเริ่มเสียงก้องของพยัญชนะกักทุกลักษณะการออกเสียง 2) ค่าความถี่ฟอร์เมินต์ที่ 1 กับที่ 2 ในบางสระ ได้แก่ /ɛ/ /ł/ /ə/ /а/ /ɔ/ /ɛː/ /əː/ /oː/ /ɔː/ และค่าระยะเวลาในบางสระ ได้แก่ /ə/ /ɛː/ /аː/ /uː/ /ɔː/ 3)ค่าความถี่มูลฐานของวรรณยุกต์ทุกหน่วยเสียง ข้อค้นพบจากงานวิจัยนี้ช่วยให้กล่าวได้ว่า ทม. ที่ออกเสียงโดยคนใต้แตกต่างจากคนกรุงเทพฯ นั้น มีสาเหตุหลักจากการออกเสียงพยัญชนะกักและวรรณยุกต์ ส่วนการออกเสียงสระเป็นสาเหตุรอง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ทส. มีลักษณะทางเสียงบางประการที่ถูกแทรกแซงโดย ทต. เช่น วรรณยุกต์สามัญ ขณะเดียวกัน ทส. ก็มีลักษณะทางเสียงบางประการอยู่ตรงกลางระหว่าง ทม. กับ ทต. เช่น สระเดี่ยวเสียงยาว |
Other Abstract: | The objectives of this research are to analyze and compare the acoustic characteristics of consonants, vowels and tones in 1) standard Thai with southern accent (STSA); 2) standard Thai (SDT); and 3) southern Thai (STT). The first and the third groups of informants are the same participants who speak Phatthalung Thai as a mother tongue, they are judged by teachers and friends as STT speakers who pronounce SDT distinct from Bangkok speakers. On the other hand, the second group of informant speaks Bangkok Thai as a mother tongue, they are judged by teachers and friends as SDT speakers who speak correctly. The data was collected from 10 high school students in each group, 5 from each sex. The acoustic characteristics studied in this research are measured from the voice onset time of stop consonants of 1,620 test tokens, the formant frequency and the duration of vowels of 3,690 test tokens and the fundamental frequency of tones of 930 test tokens were analyzed with Praat (Program) and statistically tested with t-Test (p<0.05) According to the research results, it is found that the difference between STSA and SDT is statistically significant as follows: 1) the voice onset time of stop consonants in all manner of articulation; 2) the first and the second formant frequencies in some vowels /ɛ/ /ł/ /ə/ /а/ /ɔ/ /ɛː/ /əː/ /oː/ /ɔː/ and also the duration of some vowels /ə/ /ɛː/ /аː/ /uː/ /ɔː/ ; and 3) the fundamental frequency in all tones. Based on the findings, it can be concluded that the main factors that make of STSA pronunciation distinct from SDT are the voice onset time of stop consonants and the fundamental frequency of the tones. While the minor factors are the formant frequency and duration of the vowels. In addition, some acoustic characteristics of STSA are interfered by STT, as found in the case of mid tone. Also, some acoustic characteristics of STSA have intermediate values between SDT and STT, as in the case of long vowels. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาเอก |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18744 |
Type: | Thesis |