Title: การขึ้นรูปวัสดุกำบังนิวตรอนที่ประกอบด้วยยางพาราธรรมชาติกับยางสังเคราะห์เอสบีอาร์และสารดูดกลืนนิวตรอน
Other Titles: Fabrication of neutron shielding material comprising of natural rubber/synthetic SBR blends and neutron absorber
Authors: ชญานิษฐ์ จำปี
Advisors: ดุลยพงศ์ วงศ์แสวง
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: doonyapo@berkeley.edu
Subjects: การขึ้นรูปลึก (งานโลหะ)
ยางพารา
Issue Date: 2553
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ได้ทำการขึ้นรูปน้ำยางพาราธรรมชาติพร้อมวัลคาไนซ์และน้ำยางสังเคราะห์เอสบีอาร์ ในอัตราส่วนต่างๆร่วมกับวัสดุดูดกลืนนิวตรอน ได้แก่ กรดบอริกชนิดผง ผงโบรอน สารละลายแคดเมียมไนเตรทและผงแคดเมียมในสัดส่วนที่ต่างกัน โดยใช้วิธีการผสมส่วนประกอบทั้งหมดด้วยเครื่อง Magnetic Stirrer ที่ความเร็ว 450 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 10 นาที และเทลงบนแบบพิมพ์แก้วที่มีความหนา 2 มม.ผลการวิจัยพบว่าส่วนผสมที่ประกอบด้วยน้ำยางพาราธรรมชาติพร้อมพรีวัลคาไนซ์และน้ำยางสังเคราะห์เอสบีอาร์ ในอัตราส่วนในอัตราส่วน 70:30 ร่วมกับกรดบอริกชนิดผง 4 phr ผสมกับผงโบรอน 0.7 phr มีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพเหมาะสมมากที่สุด จากการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีนิวตรอนพบมีการกระจายตัวของวัสดุดูดกลืนนิวตรอนสม่ำเสมอทั่วทั้งชิ้นงานและสามารถกำบังรังสีนิวตรอนจากต้นกำเนิดรังสีได้ดีและไม่ทำให้เกิดรังสี Prompt gamma จากการกำบังรังสีนิวตรอน ความหนาที่เหมาะสมในการกำบังรังสีนิวตรอนมากที่สุดคือ 16 มม.ที่ได้จากการเรียงซ้อนชิ้นงานจำนวน 8 ชิ้น ซึ่งวัสดุกำบังรังสีนิวตรอนที่ผลิตได้นี้มีค่า HVL ประมาณ 0.8 ซม. และมีค่า ภาคตัดขวางมหภาคต่อรังสีนิวตรอน 0.8705 ซม.⁻¹
Other Abstract: Fabrication was made using various ratios of pre-vulcanized natural rubber, SBR blend and neutron absorbers which were boric acid powder, boron powder, cadmium nitrate solution and cadmium powder. All the constituents were blended together in a magnetic stirrer at 450 rpm for 10 minutes. The mixture was subsequently poured onto glass plates to obtain samples with 2 mm thickness. Studied results revealed that pre-vulcanized natural rubber and synthetic SBR blend with 70:30 ratio loaded with 4 phr boric acid powder and 0.7 phr boron powder exhibited the most suitable physical properties. Neutron radiography illustrated that the distribution of the neutron absorber was uniform throughout the shielding material. The shielding can effectively shield neutrons from the neutron source without generating prompt gamma ray. The most suitable thickness for neutron shielding was 16 mm. obtained by stacking 8 pieces of the shielding material together. The fabricated neutron shielding material exhibited the HVL value of approximately 0.8 cm. and the macroscopic cross section for neutron of 0.8705 cm⁻¹.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18751
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.606
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.606
Type: Thesis