https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18789
Title: | Optimization of spray-drying process for perparation of inhalable rifampicin-loaded popy (d,l-lactide-co-glycolide) powder |
Other Titles: | การหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดของกระบวนการพ่นแห้งในการเตรียมยาผงสำหรับสูดของพอลิ (ดี,แอล-แล็กไทด์-โค-กลัยโคไลด์)ที่บรรจุยาไรแฟมพิซิน |
Authors: | Phennapha Saokhum |
Advisors: | Poj Kulvanich Jittima Chatchawalsaisin |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Poj.K@Chula.ac.th Jittima.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Rifampicin Spray drying Design space |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this study, a 2⁴ full factorial design with center points was performed to investigate the influence of the following independent spray drying process parameters: inlet drying temperature (℃), aspirator control (%), pump setting (%) and nozzle gas flow setting (mm) on the properties of poly(d,l-lactide-co-glycolide) (PLGA) microparticles loaded with rifampicin. The rifampicin-PLGA micropaticles were obtained from spraying the mixed solution in a mini spray dryer. The process yield, mass median diameter, entrapment efficiency and dissolution at first 20 min were evaluated. First, the nozzle gas flow setting was found to be a main effect on the studied responses followed by inlet drying temperature, aspirator control, and pump setting. Full factorial design with center points revealed all process parameters did not effect on entrapment efficiency and dissolution at 20 min. This study aims to optimize the operating conditions to maximize process yield of inhalable rifampicin-PLGA microparticles. The optimal operation conditions thus were evaluated by response surface methodology. Central composite face centered (CCF) design showed quadratic model were adequate. A statistical optimization of the spray drying process parameters gave recommended conditions by using inlet drying temperature 55 ℃, aspirator control 100%, pump setting 10% and nozzle gas flow setting 33 mm. This experiment would to generate a process yield of 33.4517 % by weigh of microparticles with a mass median diameter of 3.1997 µm. Finally, the data form design experiment was used in defining the process design space. The design space has been evaluated considering the significant process parameters and the relative influence of each variable on the desired characteristics of PLGA microparticles loaded rifampicin: process yield not less than 30% and mass median diameter between 3 and 5 µm. It is shown that spray drying method can produce rifampicin-PLGA microparticles that high productivity and compliance of inhalable powder specifications |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การออกแบบการทดลองแบบแฟกตอเรียลในการศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยทางกระบวนการพ่นแห้งที่มีผลต่อคุณสมบัติของผงสำหรับสูดของพอลิ (ดี,แอล-แล็กไทด์-โค-กลัยโคไลด์) ที่บรรจุยาไรแฟมพิซิน โดยศึกษาผลของ inlet drying temperature, aspirator control, pump setting และ nozzle gas flow setting ที่มีต่อปริมาณผงแห้งที่ได้, ขนาดอนุภาค, ปริมาณไรแฟมพิซินที่ถูกกักเก็บในผงแห้ง และ เปอร์เซ็นต์การละลายของไรแฟมพิซินในผงแห้งที่ 20 นาทีแรก พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อผงสำหรับสูดของพอลิ(ดี,แอล-แล็กไทด์-โค-กลัยโคไลด์) ที่บรรจุยาไรแฟมพิซินมากที่สุด คือ nozzle gas flow setting และพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงปัจจัยทางกระบวนการพ่นแห้งที่ศึกษาไม่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณไรแฟมพิซินที่ถูกกักเก็บในผงแห้งและเปอร์เซ็นต์การละลายของไรแฟมพิซินในผงแห้งที่ 20 นาทีของผงพอลิ (ดี,แอล-แล็กไทด์-โค-กลัยโคไลด์) ที่บรรจุยาไรแฟมพิซิน จากนั้น ทำการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดของกระบวนการพ่นแห้งในการเตรียมผงพอลิ (ดี,แอล-แล็กไทด์-โค-กลัยโคไลด์) ที่บรรจุยาไรแฟมพิซินโดยใช้การศึกษาพื้นผิวตอบสนอง ในการศึกษาดังกล่าวใช้การทดลองแบบ central composite face centered (CCF) ในการสร้างสมการที่ใช้การทำนายและสร้างพื้นผิวตอบสนอง พบว่า สภาวะในการเตรียมผงพอลิ (ดี,แอล-แล็กไทด์-โค-กลัยโคไลด์) ที่บรรจุยาไรแฟมพิซินที่เหมาะในการเตรียมในผงพอลิ (ดี,แอล-แล็กไทด์-โค-กลัยโคไลด์) ที่บรรจุยาไรแฟมพิซินเป็นผงแห้งสำหรับสูด คือ inlet temperature 55 องศาเซลเซียส, aspirator control 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์, pump setting 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ nozzle gas flow setting 33 มิลลิเมตร ซึ่งทำให้ได้ผงแห้งพอลิ (ดี,แอล-แล็กไทด์-โค-กลัยโคไลด์) ที่บรรจุยาไรแฟมพิซินที่มีขนาดอนุภาค 3.1997 ไมครอนและปริมาณผงแห้งที่ได้เป็น 33.4517 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก จากนั้นนำข้อมูลความสัมพันธ์ของกระบวนการพ่นแห้งที่มีต่อปริมาณผงแห้งพอลิ (ดี,แอล-แล็กไทด์-โค-กลัยโคไลด์) ที่บรรจุยาไรแฟมพิซินที่ได้และขนาดอนุภาคของพอลิ (ดี,แอล-แล็กไทด์-โค-กลัยโคไลด์) ที่บรรจุยาไรแฟมพิซินมาศึกษา design space ของกระบวนการพ่นแห้ง โดยกำหนดให้ปริมาณผงแห้งที่ได้ต้องไม่น้อยกว่า 30 เปอร์เซ้นต์และขนาดอนุภาคของผงแห้งอยู่ระหว่าง 3-5 ไมครอนซึ่งเป็นขนาดอนุภาคที่สามารถนำส่งผงแห้งเข้าสู่ปอดได้ พบว่า กระบวนการพ่นแห้งที่ศึกษานี้สามารถผลิตผงแห้งพอลิ (ดี,แอล-แล็กไทด์-โค-กลัยโคไลด์) ที่บรรจุยาไรแฟมพิซินเพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นยาสูดพ่นได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Industrial Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18789 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1901 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1901 |
Type: | Thesis |