https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18919
Title: | การสำรวจความสนใจในเรื่องที่อ่านภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ในกรุงเทพมหานคร |
Other Titles: | The survey of interest in topics in English of the students at the upper secondary education level in Bangkok metropolis |
Authors: | วินัย กล่ำเสือ |
Advisors: | สุมิตรา อังวัฒนกุล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Sumitra.A@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การอ่านขั้นมัธยมศึกษา ความสนใจในการอ่าน หนังสือและการอ่าน |
Issue Date: | 2525 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจความมั่นใจในเรื่องที่อ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในกรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสนใจในเรื่องที่อ่านภาษาอังกฤษตามเพศ ชั้น และโปรแกรมการเรียน และเพื่อสำรวจความสนใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อหนังสืออ่านภาษาอังกฤษที่กำหนดให้เรียนในหลักสูตรมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายโดยกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ตัวอย่างประชากรในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่นักเรียนในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายจำนวน 1,680 คน ซึ่งได้มาโดยวิธีการสุ่มตามลำดับชั้น จากโรงเรียนรัฐบาลประเภทสหศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 8 โรง จากลุ่มโรงเรียนทั้ง 8 กลุ่ม ของกรมสามัญศึกษา ในแต่ละโรงเรียนสุ่มนักเรียนมาโรงละ 210 คน โดยสุ่มจากนักเรียนทั้ง 3 ระดับชั้น ได้แก่ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 (ม.4) ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 (ม.ศ. 4, และชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 (ม.ศ. 5) ในแต่ละระดับชั้น สุ่มนักเรียนมาชั้นละ 2 โปรแกรมเรียนคือ โปรแกรมวิทยาศาสตร์ และโปรแกรมศิลปะ มาโปรแกรมละ 35 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้สำหรับรวบรวมข้อมูลในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามเชิงสำรวจที่ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างขึ้น โดยได้รับการตรวจความถูกต้องในทางเนื้อหา จากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิในด้านการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ ในด้านวรรณกรรมสำหรับเด็ก ในด้านการพัฒนาหนังสือ และด้านบรรณรักษศาสตร์ จำนวนรวม 5 ท่าน หลังจากปรับปรุงแล้ว ได้ทำการทดลองใช้กับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย จำนวน 20 คน และปรับปรุงให้สมบูรณ์ก่อนนำแบบสอบถามไปใช้กับตัวอย่างประชากรที่เลือกไว้ ข้อมูลที่ได้รับคืนมาได้รับการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที และค่าเอฟ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายมีความสนใจอ่านเรื่องภาษาอังกฤษทั้งประเภทสารคดีและบันเทิงคดีในระดับมาก โดยเฉพาะเรื่องที่นักเรียนสนใจอ่านมากในประเภทสารคดี ได้แก่เรื่องในสาขา สังคมศาสตร์ ประวัติศาสตร์ ศิลปะและการบันเทิง ส่วนเรื่องประเภทบันเทิงคดี เรื่องที่นักเรียนสนใจอ่านมากได้แก่เรื่อง ตลกขบขัน เรื่องความรัก เรื่องลึกลับสืบสวน เรื่องท่องเที่ยวและผจญภัย และเรื่องอิงวิทยาศาสตร์ ในการเปรียบเทียบความสนใจในการอ่านเรื่องภาษาอังกฤษ พบว่าความสนใจของนักเรียนชายและหญิงแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และนักเรียนชั้น ม.4 ม.ศ. 4 และ ม.ศ. 5 มีความสนใจอ่านเรื่องภาษาอังกฤษแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่นักเรียนโปรแกรมวิทยาศาสตร์และศิลปะมีความสนใจอ่านเรื่องภาษาอังกฤษไม่แตกต่างกัน นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายมีความสนใจในหนังสืออ่านภาษาอังกฤษที่กำหนดให้เรียนในหลักสูตรมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ในระดับมากเกือบทุกเล่ม โดยเฉพาะเรื่อง Oliver Twist, The story of Frankenstein, Robinson Crusoe, Love Stories, Daddy-Long-Legs, Gulliver’s Travels, Shane, Little Women และ The Murder of Roger Ackroyd. |
Other Abstract: | The purposes of this study were to survey the interest in topics in English of the students at the upper secondary education level in Bangkok Metropolis, to compare the students’ interests in topics in English according to sex, grade and program of study, and to survey the interest of the students in the English supplementary readers prescribed for the English curriculum at the upper secondary education level by Ministry of Education. The sample of this study selected by stratified random sampling were 1,680 students at the upper secondary education level, drawn from eight co-educational government schools selected from eight groups of secondary schools in Bangkok Metropolis as determined by department of general education. Two hundred and ten students were selected from three grades of each school : mathayom suksa 4 (M.4), mathayom suksa 4 (M.S.4), and mathayom suksa 5 (M.S.5). Each grade consisted of two programs of study : arts and science, each of which consisted thirty-five students. The instrument used for collecting data in this study was a survey questionnaire constructed and developed by the researcher. It was checked for its content validity by five experts in the fields of English teaching, children’s literature, reading materials development and library science. After the experimental test with twenty students, the questionnaires were refined, and distributed to the sampled population. The obtained data were statistically analyzed by means of percentage, the arithmetic means, the standard deviation, the t-test and the F-test. The results of this study led to the conclusion that the upper secondary education level students in Bangkok Metropolis were interested in reading both fiction and non-fiction at a high level. For non-fiction, the students were highly interested in reading the topics in the categories of social sciences, History, Arts and Recreation. For fiction, the students were highly interested in reading the topics of the following types : humorous, love, mystery and detective, travel and adventure, and science-fiction. In comparing students’ interests, it was found that there was a statistically significant difference between the boy-student’s and the girl-student’s interests in topics in English at p<_ .05. There was a statistically significant difference between mathayom suksa 4 (M.4), mathayom suksa 4 (M.S.4), and mathayom suksa 5 (M.S.5) students’ interests in topics in English at p<_ .05. However, there was no significant difference between the interests of the students in science program and arts program. Additionally, the upper secondary education level students were interested in almost all of the supplementary readers prescribed by ministry of education for the upper secondary education level. The readers in which they were highly interested were Oliver Twist, The Story of Frankenstein, Robinson Crusoe, Love stories, Daddy-Long-Legs, Gulliver’s Travels, Shane, Little Women, and The Murder of Roger ackroyd. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | มัธยมศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18919 |
ISBN: | 9745616737 |
Type: | Thesis |