Title: การตรวจสอบภายในของส่วนราชการในภาคกลาง : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ ช่วงระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2505-2519และหลังปี พ.ศ.2519
Other Titles: An internal audit of governmental departments in the central region of Thailand : a comparative study between A.D.1962-1976 and after A.D.1976
Authors: สุกัญญา วิโรจน์วัฒน์
Advisors: ประธาน ดาบเพชร
พรสิริ ปุณเกษม
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: การตรวจราชการ
Issue Date: 2524
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ปัจจุบันการตรวจสอบภายในได้มีบทบาทสำคัญมากขึ้นต่อฝ่ายบริหาร ไม่ว่าจะเป็นในภาครัฐบาลหรือภาคเอกชน เนื่องจากโครงสร้างของหน่วยงานของรัฐหรือกิจการของเอกชนได้ขยายตัวและเพิ่มความสลับซับซ้อนขึ้นตามลำดับ ผู้บริหารจึงไม่สามารถควบคุมการปฏิบัติงานในด้านต่าง ๆ ได้อย่างทั่วถึง ผู้ตรวจสอบภายในจึงเป็นเครื่องมือที่สำคัญของฝ่ายบริหารในการตรวจสอบมาตรการทางการควบคุมด้านต่าง ๆ ให้มีประสิทธิภาพ วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการตรวจสอบภายในของส่วนราชการในภาคกลาง ในช่วงระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2505-2519 และหลังปี พ.ศ. 2519 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการปรับปรุงระเบียบ ข้อบังคับเกี่ยวกับการตรวจสอบภายในของส่วนราชการ ในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว และการปฏิบัติตามระเบียบข้อบังคับที่กำหนดไว้มีเพียงใดรวมถึงการตรวจสอบภายในของส่วนราชการได้อำนวยประโยชน์ให้ส่วนราชการนั้น และสำนักงานตรวจเงินแผ่นดินเท่าที่ควรหรือไม่ ผลจากการศึกษาปรากฏว่า การตรวจสอบภายในของส่วนราชการในปัจจุบัน ได้มีการปรับปรุงระเบียบข้อบังคับเกี่ยวกับการตรวจสอบภายใน เพื่อส่งเสริมให้ผู้ตรวจสอบภายในสามารถปฏิบัติงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผลยิ่งขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ดี การตรวจสอบภายในของส่วนราชการก็ยังคงมีขอบเขตจำกัดเฉพาะการตรวจสอบทางด้านการเงินเท่านั้น และจากการสำรวจข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการตรวจสอบภายในของส่วนราชการในภาคกลาง ปรากฏว่าผู้ตรวจสอบภายในยังปฏิบัติงานไม่มีประสิทธิผลเท่าที่ควร เนื่องจากสาเหตุสำคัญ ๆ ดังนี้คืออัตรากำลังผู้ตรวจสอบภายในไม่เพียงพอ ขาดความรู้ความชำนาญในด้านการตรวจสอบและขาดความเป็นอิสระในการปฏิบัติงาน ฯลฯ จึงเป็นผลให้การตรวจสอบภายในของส่วนราชการ การไม่ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อส่วนราชการและสำนักงานตรวจเงินแผ่นดินในฐานะผู้ตรวจสอบภายนอกเท่าที่ควร
Other Abstract: At present internal auditing has become a very important tool to management both in the Government and private sectors in discharging their duties on providing efficient internal control for their organizations. As business organizations have increased in size as well as in complexity, it is not possible for management to control all espects of operations unless there is an effective system of internal control of which an internal auditing forms a part. Internal auditors, therefore, can assist management by measuring and evaluating the efficiency and effectiveness of the overall performance of the organization. This thesis on the comparative study of internal audit of governmental departments in the central region of Thailand between A.D.1962-1976 and after A.D. 1976, aims at studying the improvements made during the period on the law, rules and regulations regarding the government internal audit, the extent to which these law, rules and regulations are being conformed, and the benefits of internal auditing to both the government organizations and the office of the auditor general which acts as their external auditor. The results of the study indicate that there have been improvements on the rules and regulations related to internal auditing in order to encourage internal auditors to perform their duties effectively. However, internal auditing in government entities still limits itself only to financial audits. Data obtained from the survey conducted shows that the work of internal auditors is impaired by an inadequate staffing, a lack of audit skill, knowledge and experience, and a lack of independence, etc, which results in an ineffective internal auditing, and thus, an inadequate efficiency in the performance evaluation by both the government organizations and the office to the auditor general.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524
Degree Name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การบัญชี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/18993
Type: Thesis