Title: การศึกษาการใช้ทรัพยากรห้องสมุดเพื่องานวิจัยและงานเขียน ของคณาจารย์คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์
Other Titles: A study of the library resources use for research and report writing by the teaching staff of the Faculty of Economics, Thammasat University
Authors: สุจิตรา เฟื่องวรรธนะ
Advisors: ศจี จันทวิมล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: ห้องสมุดกับผู้อ่าน
ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา
อาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2524
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการใช้ทรัพยากรห้องสมุดเพื่องานวิจัยและงานเขียนของคณาจารย์คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยธรรมศาสตร์ที่ทำงานอยู่ในระหว่างปีการศึกษา 2523 จำนวน 64 คน และเพื่อทราบข้อคิดเห็นและข้อเสนอแนะของคณาจารย์เกี่ยวกับทรัพยากรห้องสมุด และการใช้ทรัพยากรห้องสมุด นอกจากนี้เพื่อรวบรวมบรรณานุกรมงานวิจัยของคณาจารย์ดังกล่าว ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2492-2523 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถามที่ได้รับคืนมา ร้อยละ 92.19 โดยแบ่งคณาจารย์ที่ตอบแบบสอบถามเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ ผู้ที่เคยทำงานวิจัยและงานเขียนและ/หรือกำลังทำ ผู้ไม่เคยทำงานวิจัยและงานเขียนเลย ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเสนอในรูปของร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ คณาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่เห็นพ้องกันว่า ห้องสมุดมีความสำคัญต่อการทำงานวิจัยและงานเขียนมาก และเข้าใช้ห้องสมุดคณะเศรษฐศาสตร์มาก โดยใช้หลายครั้งใน 1 สัปดาห์และใช้เฉพาะเวลาที่ต้องการค้นคว้าเรื่องใดเรื่องหนึ่ง คณาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่รู้จักวิธีใช้ห้องสมุดเพราะการลองใช้ด้วยตนเอง และด้วยคำแนะนำจากบรรณารักษ์ จุดมุ่งหมายในการใช้ห้องสมุดของคณาจารย์ คือ เพื่อใช้ทรัพยากรห้องสมุด บริการจ่าย-รับ และบริการถ่ายเอกสาร การใช้ทรัพยากรห้องสมุด คณาจารย์ที่เคยทำงานวิจัยและงานเขียนและ/หรือกำลังทำใช้หนังสือตำราภาษาอังกฤษ หนังสืออ้างอิงภาษาต่างประเทศ วารสารภาษาต่างประเทศ และสิ่งพิมพ์รัฐบาลมาก ใช้หนังสือตำราภาษาไทย หนังสืออ้างอิงภาษาไทย วารสารภาษาไทย วิทยานิพนธ์ เอกสารการวิจัย และเอกสารการประชุมปานกลาง ใช้หนังสือพิมพ์ จุลสาร และกฤตภาคน้อย เกี่ยวกับความเพียงพอของทรัพยากรห้องสมุด คณาจารย์ผู้ที่เคยทำงานวิจัยและงานเขียนและ/หรือกำลังทำ เห็นว่าหนังสือตำราภาษาอังกฤษมีเพียงพออยู่ในระดับมากเอกสารการประชุมและกฤตภาคเพียงพออยู่ในระดับน้อย ส่วนทรัพยากรห้องสมุดประเภทอื่น ๆ มีความเพียงพออยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ในด้านความเพียงพอของสิ่งพิมพ์ในสาขาวิชาต่าง ๆ ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์นั้นคณาจารย์ผู้ที่เคยทำงานวิจัยและงานเขียนและ/หรือกำลังทำ เห็นว่าห้องสมุดมีสิ่งพิมพ์ในสาขาทฤษฎีเศรษฐศาสตร์เพียงพออยู่ในระดับมาก สำหรับสิ่งพิมพ์ในสาขาวิชาเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง เศรษฐศาสตร์สวัสดิการ เศรษฐศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม เศรษฐศาสตร์สาธารณสุข เศรษฐศาสตร์การท่องเที่ยว เศรษฐศาสตร์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ และเศรษฐศาสตร์การขนส่งมีความเพียงพออยู่ในระดับน้อย ปัญหาในการใช้ทรัพยากรห้องสมุดนั้น คณาจารย์ผู้ที่เคยทำงานวิจัยและงานเขียนและ/หรือกำลังทำ ประสบปัญหาปานกลางในเรื่องหนังสือที่ต้องการค้นคว้าไม่มีในห้องสมุดหนังสือภาษาไทยมีไม่เพียงพอประกอบการค้นคว้า วารสารชื่อที่ต้องการมีไม่ครบทุกฉบับ หรือวารสารฉบับที่ต้องการไม่มีในห้องสมุด ข้อเสนอแนะ ห้องสมุดคณะเศรษฐศาสตร์ควรจัดหาทรัพยากรห้องสมุดแต่ละประเภท หรือแต่ละสาขาวิชาที่มีน้อยให้เพิ่มมากขึ้น เพื่อสนองความต้องการของคณาจารย์ และควรมีการประชาสัมพันธ์ให้คณาจารย์ทุกท่านได้มีโอกาสเสนอแนะรายชื่อหนังสือใหม่เข้าห้องสมุดให้มากขึ้นกว่าเดิม และควรจัดบรรณานุกรมหนังสือใหม่ของสำนักพิมพ์หรือใบโฆษณาหนังสือไว้เป็นสัดส่วนสำหรับให้คณาจารย์เลือก นอกจากนี้ห้องสมุดควรมีการจัดซื้อทรัพยากรห้องสมุดบางประเภท เช่น วารสาร วิทยานิพนธ์ในรูปของไมโครฟิล์ม และควรจัดบริการสาระสังเขปหรือบริการทำบทคัดย่อ และการคัดสารนิเทศจำเพาะเพื่อแจกจ่าย
Other Abstract: The purpose of this research is three-fold : to study the use of library resources for research and reports done by 64 instructors working in the academic year 1980 in the Faculty of Economics, Thammasat University; to know their opinions and suggestions about the faculty library resources and their use of the library resources; moreover, to gather a bibliography of their research during the year 1949-1980. Research tools used were a set of questionnaires of which 92.19 percent were returned. Respondents to the questionnaires were divided into two groups; those who had finished their research and report writing and/or those who were still conducting research and report writing, the first group, and those who had not yet started any research and report writing, the second group. Data found are presented in the forms of percentage, arithmetic mean and standard deviation. The results of this research could be summarized as that most of the teaching staff involved in this study accepted that the library plays a major role in their research and report writing. Mostly, they resorted to the Faculty of Economic Library and attended it several times a week when they wanted to get information for special subjects. They know how to use the library from their own experiences and from the librarians' advice. Their major purposes for using the library were to take advantage of library resources, circulation service and photocopy service. In the part of this study concentrating on the use of library resources, the first group used a great number of English textbooks, foreign reference books, foreign periodicals and government publications. However, Thai textbooks, Thai reference books, Thai periodicals, theses, research documents and proceeding documents were used on an average frequency, whereas newspapers, pamphlets and clippings were rarely used. Concerning the adequacy of library resources, the first group thought that English textbooks available were very adequate. Proceeding documents and clippings were, however, adequate on a lesser level. As for the other library resources were adequate on an average level. The first group thought that in the field of Economics, Economic theory materials were very adequate, while Political Economy, Welfare Economics, Environmental Economics, Health Economics, Economics of Tourism, Economics of Natural Resources, Economics of Transport were available on a lesser level. The average problems found by the first group in the use of library resources, as sorted from their answers to the questionnaires, were that desired books were not often available and Thai version textbooks were quite insufficient. Also, the required periodicals were not all available. Recommendations : The Faculty of Economics Library should increase the library resources in various fields and subjects in order to serve the needs of the teaching staff efficiently. Also, the library should request the teaching staff to cooperate with the library by giving their recommendations for new books. Moreover, the library should prepare catalogues in a specific place convenient for the teaching staff to select. Furthermore, the library should, in general, acquire some special library resources, such as periodicals and theses in form of microfilms. In addition, the library, should also provide the Abstracting Service and the Structured Set-up for Selective Dissemination of Information.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19016
Type: Thesis