DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ปราณี ฬาพานิช-
dc.contributor.author: อุดม สมพร-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย-
dc.date.issued: 2522-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2522en
dc.description.abstract: เนื่องจากมีการกล่าวถึงโสเภณีทั้งในวรรณคดีบาลีและสันสกฤตอย่างมาก วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาวิวัฒนาการความคิดเรื่องโสเภณีตามที่ปรากฏในวรรณคดีบาลีและสันสกฤต มีการเก็บและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากคัมภีร์ฤคเวท มหาภารตะ รามายณะ อรรถศาสตร์ มฤจฉาหฏิกา กามสูตร ทศกุมารจริต กถาสริตสาคร พระไตรปิฏก ธัมมปทัฏฐากถา และชาตกัฏฐกถา เป็นต้น วิทยานิพนธ์มี 5 บท บทแรกเป็นบทนำซึ่งกล่าวถึงหะวข้อวิทยานิพนธ์ ตลอดจนถึงวิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย บทที่2 ว่าด้วยลักษณะโดยทั่วไปของโสเภณีอินเดียสมัยโบราณ บทที่ 3 ว่าด้วยบทบาทของโสเภณี บทที่ 4 ว่าด้วยประวัติของโสเภณีที่มีชื่อเสียงปรากฏในวรรณคดีบาลีและสันสกฤต บทที่ 5 เป็นบทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ การวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าโสเภณีปรากฏในสังคมอินเดียตั้งแต่สมัยพระเวท ในวรรณคดีบาลีโสเภณีได้รับการยกย่องในฐานะผู้อุปถัมภ์พุทธศาสนาหรือคนโปรดของพระเจ้าแผ่นดิน ในวรรณคดีสันสกฤตโสเภณีอยู่ในฐานะผู้หารายได้ให้รัฐและเป็นจาระ-
dc.description.abstractalternative: Since prostitution is often mentioned both in Pali and Sanskrit Literature, it is the purpose of this thesis to study the development of prostitution as recorded therein. The data collected and analyzed are from the Rigveda , the Mahabharata, the Ramayana, the Arthasastra , the Mrcchakatika, the Kamasutra, the Dasakumaracarita, the Kathasaritsagara, the Tripitaka , the Dhammapadatthakatha, and the Jatakatthakatha. The thesis consists of 5 chapters. The first chapter is the introduction in which the thesis title and research methods are discussed. The second deals with the general characteristics of Indian prostitutes. In the third chapter the prostitute’s roles are discussed. The fourth chapter describes lives of distinguished prostitutes as recorded in Sanskrit and Pali literature . The conclusion and suggestion are given in the fifth. This research reveals that prostitution has existed in ancient Indian society from the Vedic time. In Pail literature certain prostitutes are highly esteemed as patrons of Buddhism, or kings’ favorites. In Sanskrit literature prostitutes contribute to the kings ‘treasury and there are cases where they work as spies.-
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.subject: โสเภณีen
dc.title: เรื่องโสเภณีในวรรณคดีบาลีและสันสกฤต : การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์en
dc.title.alternative: Prositution in Pali and Sanskrit literature : a critical studyen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: ภาษาตะวันออกes
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.email.advisor: ไม่มีข้อมูล-