https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19183
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ผาสุก พงษ์ไพจิตร | - |
dc.contributor.author | ณัฎฐาภรณ์ เลียมจรัสกุล | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์ | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | ไทย | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | กรุงเทพมหานคร | - |
dc.date.issued | 2550 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550 | en |
dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์ศึกษาแนวคิดเศรษฐศาสตร์ว่าด้วยความสุข และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสุข ในทรรศนะของกลุ่มตัวอย่างในกรุงเทพมหานคร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือการสังเคราะห์วรรณกรรมปริทัศน์ พร้อมอาศัยแบบจำลอง Ordered Logit ในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย และนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาคือ ผู้ปกครองนักเรียนในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 940 ตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความสุขถูกกล่าวถึงในทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ตั้งแต่ คริสตศตวรรษที่ 18 โดย เจเรมี เบนแธม ได้กล่าวไว้ในหลักอรรถประโยชน์ โดยมีนัยยะว่ารัฐควรดำเนินนโยบายโดยตระหนักถึงประโยชน์สุขของสังคมโดยรวม แต่เนื่องจากการเปรียบเทียบอรรถประโยชน์ระหว่างบุคคลเป็นเรื่องยาก จึงทำให้อรรถประโยชน์เปลี่ยนแปลงมาสู่การให้ความสำคัญกับชุดทางเลือกที่ให้ความพอใจต่างกันแต่สามารถระบุได้ว่าพอใจสิ่งใดมากกว่า (Ordinal Utility) จนกระทั่งคริสตศตวรรษ ที่ 21 Daniel Kahneman พบว่าความรู้สึกเป็นสิ่งที่สามารถวัดได้ แม้จะอยู่ในรูปของทางเลือกก็ตาม ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการนำมาวิเคราะห์นโยบายสาธารณะในบางเรื่อง นักเศรษฐศาสตร์เริ่มให้ความสนใจกับความสุข โดยสามารถจำแนกปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความสุขได้เป็น 4 กลุ่มสำคัญ คือ ปัจจัยด้านประชากร ด้านเศรษฐกิจรายได้ ด้านสังคมวัฒนธรรม และด้านการเมืองการปกครอง โดยพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันไปตามบริบทของสังคม ในกรณีศึกษานี้ใช้แบบจำลอง Ordered Logit อธิบายความสัมพันธ์ พบว่า ปัจจัยด้านรายได้มีผลทางบวกต่อระดับความสุขในลักษณะการลดน้อยถอยลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อายุมีลักษณะความสัมพันธ์เป็น U-shape ต่อระดับความสุข ระดับสุขภาพที่ดีมาก และความสามารถเก็บออมเงินได้ มีผลทางบวกต่อระดับความสุข ในขณะที่ปัญหาการขาดความอบอุ่น และการว่างงาน การศึกษา และความพึงพอใจต่อสถานการณ์ทางการเมืองมีผลทางลบต่อระดับความสุข ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายคือ มาตรการด้านรายได้ มาตรการส่งเสริมสถาบันครอบครัว มาตรการทางสวัสดิการด้านสาธารณสุข และการศึกษา และการปรับกระบวนทัศน์การพัฒนาโดยพิจารณาแก้ไขปัญหาแบบองค์รวม ด้วยการสร้างความสมดุลระหว่างภาคครอบครัว เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และการเมือง เพื่อนำไปสู่สังคมแห่งความสุขอย่างยั่งยืน | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The objective of the thesis is to analyze the concept of the economics of happiness and examine factors affecting the happiness of people residing in Bangkok. The research methodology includes a literature review and an application of the ordered logit model to analyze the results of a survey based on a sample of 940 Bangkokian parents with children at schools. According to the literature review, happiness was discussed in economics since the 18th century, especially by Jeremy Bentham, who publicized the principle of utility. The implication of Bentham's thought is that the duty of government is to pursue policies for public happiness. Subsequently, the concept changed from cardinal utility to ordinal utility, known as revealed preferences. Cardinal utility was abandoned because of the difficulty of interpersonal comparisons. Recently there have been a large number of researches in psychology with results that have helped economists to develop new methods for assessing feelings in ways that are useful for guiding decisions on economic and other public policies. Daniel Kahneman, a psychologist-economist who received the Nobel Prize in Economics, criticized assumptions in economics and suggested a way to return to the usable aspects of Bentham's concept. In the developed countries, there have been many empirical works dealing with issues of happiness. A case study was made using a sample of parents with children at school in Bangkok. The analysis examined the effects of four factor groups (demographic, economic, family and politic) on the perceived happiness of the respondents. The study found that income has a positive relationship with happiness up to a certain high income level, but then diminishes. Age has a bell-shaped relationship with happiness, Individual health and saving behaviour have a positive effect on happiness. In contrast the lack of family warmth, unemployment, and the political situation may have negative effects. The relationship between education and happiness is complex. The policy implications of this research are that a public policy oriented to increase happiness should focus on measures to support and nurture family institutions; promotion of public health and education; and a change of mindset about the direction of development, to include a balance between familial, economic, social and political aspects, in order to reach a more sustainable happiness for the society. | en |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.153 | - |
dc.subject | ความสุข -- แง่เศรษฐศาสตร์ -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ | en |
dc.subject | การพัฒนาสังคม | en |
dc.title | เศรษฐศาสตร์ว่าด้วยความสุข : กรณีศึกษาประชาชนในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร | en |
dc.title.alternative | Economics of happiness : a case study of poople residing in Bangkok | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | เศรษฐศาสตร์ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.email.advisor | ไม่มีข้อมูล | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.153 | - |