https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19194
Title: | Acquisition of the English article system by Thai learners : an analysis of metalinguistic knowledge in English article use |
Other Titles: | การเรียนรู้การใช้คำนำหน้านามในภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนไทยโดยการวิเคราะห์ความรู้ด้านอภิภาษาศาสตร์ |
Authors: | Soisithorn Isarankura |
Advisors: | Sudaporn Luksaneeyanawin |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Sudaporn.L@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Language awareness English language -- Usage |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study investigated metalinguistic knowledge employed by Thai learners when making article choices in given contexts. By examining what rules were most commonly formulated and used in determining English articles, the study aimed to understand whether there were significant discrepancies between the rules and/or explanations upon which learners based their judgments and those that were consistent with linguistic theory. Moreover, in order to better understand the nature of learners' problems at different stages in the evolving interlanguage, the study explored the differences in metalinguistic knowledge between native English speakers and Thai learners at high and low proficiency levels. Thirty native English speakers and sixty Thai students, divided into high and low proficiency groups, participated in the study. Immediately following a fill-in-the-article test, the participants offered reasons for their article choices on a questionnaire. The data were analyzed quantitatively, using descriptive and inferential statistics. Qualitative analyses were also performed across noun phrase classifications based on Huebner's (1983) model. The results indicate that the metalinguistic knowledge of the high English proficiency group was primarily pragmatically-oriented and more consistent with that of the native English speaker participants. However, as they incorporated too many assumptions to their readings, the high-proficiency students often wrongly judged the references to be part of the assumed hearer's knowledge, and thus they overused the definite article 'the'. The students with low proficiency relied heavily on limited structural cues in choosing articles. As 'the' was more deeply context-dependent, the low-proficiency students often used 'a' wherever possible. It was found that the hypotheses formulated by the Thai students of both proficiency groups varied probably due to the type and amount of input (i.e. language instruction) that the students had received. Some hypotheses were consistent with those of native speakers, while others were not. This resulted in the statistically significant differences in performance on the article test between the two proficiency groups. The 'zero' article was found to be most problematic for both groups of Thai students and was used the least. Furthermore, the Thai students had difficulties articulating a reason to support their choice of the 'zero' article. The findings reveal where article problems in Thai students with different proficiency levels originate. Based on the findings of the study, pedagogical implications are given so that a more effective model could be developed for teaching the English article system to Thai students. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรู้ด้านอภิภาษาศาสตร์เกี่ยวกับระบบคำนำหน้านามในภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนไทย โดยวิเคราะห์ความรู้นี้จากหลักเกณฑ์และแนวทางที่ผู้เรียนใช้ในการเลือกคำนำหน้านามในบริบทต่างๆ ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้เข้าใจว่าเกณฑ์ที่ผู้เรียนนำมาใช้นั้น มีความเหมือนหรือแตกต่างกันอย่างไรกับเกณฑ์ที่เจ้าของภาษาใช้ และมีความสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีที่นักวิจัยและนักภาษาศาสตร์กล่าวไว้เพียงใด การวิจัยนี้จะช่วยให้เข้าใจปัญหาของผู้เรียนในเชิงพัฒนาการตามแนวทางของทฤษฎีภาษาศาสตร์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยกลุ่มเจ้าของภาษา 1 กลุ่ม และกลุ่มนักเรียนไทย 2 กลุ่ม ซึ่งจำแนกโดยความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษเป็นกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถระดับสูงและกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถระดับต่ำ จำนวนกลุ่มละ 30 คน รวม 90 คน ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยทั้งหมดทำแบบทดสอบโดยการเลือกเติมคำนำหน้านามลงในช่องว่างในบทความที่ใช้เป็นแบบทดสอบ ในทันทีที่ทำแบบทดสอบเสร็จกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แสดงความรู้ด้านอภิภาษาศาสตร์โดยการให้เหตุผลของการเลือกใช้คำนำหน้านามนั้นๆโดยเขียนคำตอบลงในแบบสอบถาม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในเชิงคุณภาพอาศัยเกณฑ์การจำแนกนามวลีตามทฤษฎีของฮิว์บเนอร์ (Huebner, 1983) ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้ทั้งสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาสูงส่วนใหญ่จะใช้ความรู้ด้านอภิภาษาศาสตร์เชิงวัจนปฏิบัติในการพิจารณาคำนำหน้านามซึ่งสอดคล้องกับกลุ่มเจ้าของภาษา แต่จากการที่นักเรียนในกลุ่มนี้มักจะนำข้อสมมติฐานของตนเข้ามาประกอบในการพิจารณามากเกินไป จึงทำให้อนุมานว่าสิ่งที่ผู้พูดหรือผู้เขียนกล่าวถึงน่าจะเป็นที่เข้าใจกันในกลุ่มของผู้ฟังหรือผู้อ่าน ดังนั้นจึงเลือกใช้คำนำหน้านาม 'the' มากเกินความจำเป็น ส่วนนักเรียนกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาต่ำ มักอาศัยความรู้เกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างข้างเคียงในประโยคมาใช้เป็นหลักในการเลือกคำนำหน้านาม เนื่องจากการใช้ 'the' ต้องพิจารณาโดยอาศัยบริบทเป็นหลัก นักเรียนกลุ่มความสามารถทางภาษาต่ำจึงมักเลือกใช้ 'a' ในทุกบริบทที่มีความเป็นไปได้ ในการให้เหตุผลของนักเรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มพบว่าสมมติฐานมีความหลากหลาย บางสมมติฐานก็ตรงกับที่เจ้าของภาษาใช้ บางสมมติฐานก็แตกต่าง ทั้งนี้อาจสืบเนื่องมาจากประสบการณ์การเรียนภาษาอังกฤษที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งทำให้การเลือกใช้คำนำหน้านามมีความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังสรุปได้ว่านักเรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มมีปัญหากับบริบทที่ไม่ต้องใช้คำนำหน้านาม (หรือการใช้ 'Ø') กล่าวโดยรวมนักเรียนใช้ 'Ø' ในอัตราส่วนที่น้อยมาก อีกทั้งนักเรียนไม่สามารถระบุเหตุผลที่ชัดเจนมาอธิบายการใช้ 'Ø' ได้ การวิจัยนี้ได้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงสาเหตุของปัญหาด้านการใช้คำนำหน้านามของนักเรียนไทยที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาต่างกัน ซึ่งจะเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาวิธีสอนให้กับนักเรียนไทยได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | English as an International Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19194 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1845 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1845 |
Type: | Thesis |