https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19262
Title: | การวิเคราะห์เชิงประเมินตำราคัดสรรทางสถิติที่ใช้ในคณะครุศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Other Titles: | Evaluative analysis of selected statistics texts used in the Faculty of Education, Chulalongkorn University |
Authors: | อัมพา วัชโรทยางกูร |
Advisors: | นงลักษณ์ วิรัชชัย |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะครุศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Nonglak.W@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ตำรา การประเมิน สถิติ |
Issue Date: | 2540 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ วิเคราะห์และประเมินคุณภาพของตำราสถิติคัดสรรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาระดับปริญญามหาบัณฑิต คณะครุศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ตามประเด็นการประเมิน 11 ประเด็นและเพื่อพัฒนาและนำเสนอตัวบ่งชี้รวมที่บ่งบอกคุณภาพตำราสถิติจากผลการประเมินตำราสถิติเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบประเมินตำราสถิติสำหรับอาจารย์และนิสิตบัณฑิตศึกษา และแบบบันทึกข้อมูลโดยมีตำราสถิติ 3 เล่ม และตำราเล่มเล็กตัดตอนมาจากตำราเล่มใหญ่อีก 3 เล่ม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ อาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาสถิติจำนวน 6 คน นิสิตระดับมหาบัณฑิต 60 คน และนิสิตระดับดุษฎีบัณฑิต 10 คน ในภาควิชาวิจัยการศึกษาที่ลงทะเบียนปีการศึกษา 2539 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การหาค่าสถิติพื้นฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนของแบบทางเดียว และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจด้วยโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ SPSS/PC+ ผลการประเมินตำราสถิติของกลุ่มผู้ประเมินทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม แสดงว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ คุณภาพของตำราสถิติทั้ง 3 เล่ม มีความคล้ายคลึงกันตามประเด็นการประเมินทั้ง 11 ประเด็น ดัชนีความยากในการอ่านวัดด้วยดัชนีความไม่ชัดเจนของตำราสถิติเล่ม ก. ต่ำกว่าค่าดัชนีของตำราสถิติเล่ม ข. และ ตำราสถิติเล่ม ค. เล็กน้อย ผู้ประเมินทั้ง 3 กลุ่มแนะนำให้ผู้อื่นใช้ตำราสถิติทั้ง 3 เล่ม แม้ว่าจะยังมีเนื้อหาสาระบางส่วนที่ต้องปรับปรุง ผลการพัฒนาตัวบ่งชี้คุณภาพตำราสถิติได้ ตัวบ่งชี้รวม 3 มิติ คือ ตัวบ่งชี้ด้านองค์ประกอบทั่วไปของตำรา ประกอบด้วยลักษณะรูปเล่มของตำรา รูปแบบการเขียน วิธีการนำเสนอเนื้อหาความครอบคลุมของเนื้อหา ความถูกต้องของเนื้อหา สาระของตำราที่ทำให้เข้าใจดีขึ้น ส่วนเสริมของตำราและลักษณะผู้แต่งตำรา ตัวบ่งชี้ด้านลักษณะแบบฝึกหัด ประกอบด้วยลักษณะของแบบฝึกหัด และตัวบ่งชี้ด้านการให้คำแนะนำ ประกอบด้วย ความน่าอ่านและการให้คำแนะนำในการสอน |
Other Abstract: | The purposes of this research were to analyze and evaluate the quality of the selected statistics texts used in graduate education, Faculty of Education, Chulalongkorn University, employing 11 evaluative aspects, and to develop and present the composite indicators indicating the quality of statistics texts deriving from evaluative results. The research instruments were 2 evaluative forms : one for graduate students and the other for the statistics instructors and a recording form, together with 3 selected statistics texts and 3 small texts extrating from the original texts. The research sample consisted of 6 statistics instructors, 60 Master's degree students and 10 Doctoral degree students who registered in the academic year 2539 at the Department of Educational Research. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, oneway Anova and exploratory factor analysis through SPSS/PC+. The evaluative analysis results of statistics texts indicated that there was no significant difference among the three groups of eualuators; the quality of 3 statistics texts were quite similar in 11 evaluative aspects; reading difficulty index measuring by fog index of the statistics text A was a bit lower than those of text B and C; all 3 groups of evaluators would recommend others to use those three texts even though there were some portions in the texts that need improvement. The development of indicators indicating the quality of statistics texts yielded 3 composite indicators. The first one : the general factor of the texts, consisted of text characteristics, writing styles, content presentation, content covering, content accuracy, content enabling better understanding, text supplement, and writer's characteristics. The second one, the exercise, consisted of exercise characteristics. The third one, instruction, consisted of readability and teaching instruction |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2540 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิจัยการศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19262 |
ISBN: | 9746386808 |
Type: | Thesis |