https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19265
Title: | SBTAR : an enhancing method for automate software test tools |
Other Titles: | สับทาร์ : วิธีเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพสำหรับเครื่องมือทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์อัตโนมัติ |
Authors: | Noppakit Nawalikit |
Advisors: | Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | bpattara@.sc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Computer software -- Testing |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Software testing is an important process to improve the quality of software in software development. Thus, many automation tools are created to help testing functionality of software. However, some usability issues of these tools have to be considered. One is that result logs which are generated from tools generally contain useless information. Therefore, testers cannot effectively use these logs; another issue is that all logs are not flexible to use since they need to open with a specific application. In order to eliminate these limitations from the test tools, this thesis proposes a new method, SBTAR, to improve the usability of automated test tools in a part of the result logs. Based on a tool named as IBM Rational Robot, some additional features are proposed. The first feature helps testers to manage all test objects where these objects are stored in a centralized database by adding, moving or deleting the objects’ properties, test conditions, and error messages that will be recorded into the result log. The second feature generates report that contains useful information. Moreover, this result log also increases flexibility by Microsoft Word or WordPad to make them readable. Thus, the defects of the tested programs can be identified easily. |
Other Abstract: | การทดสอบซอฟต์แวร์เป็นกระบวนการสำคัญเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณภาพของซอฟต์แวร์ในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ ฉะนั้น เครื่องมืออัตโนมัติจำนวนมากถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อช่วยในการทดสอบการทำงานของซอฟต์แวร์ อย่างไรก็ตามเครื่องมือเหล่านี้ยังมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการใช้งานอยู่ อย่างหนึ่งก็คือรายงานการทดสอบซึ่งถูกสร้างขึ้นจากเครื่องมือโดยทั่วไปจะประกอบด้วยข้อมูลที่ไม่มีประโยชน์ ดังนั้นผู้ทำการทดสอบจึงไม่สามารถนำรายงานดังกล่าวนี้ไปใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ปัญหา นอกจากนี้ปัญหาที่เกิดจากความยืดหยุ่นของรายงานที่ถูกสร้างจากเครื่องมืออัตโนมัตินั้นจำเป็นจะต้องเปิดกับโปรแกรมที่เฉพาะเจาะจงเท่านั้น ดังนั้นเพื่อที่จะกำจัดข้อจำกัดเหล่านี้จากเครื่องมือทดสอบ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอวิธีใหม่ SBTAR เพื่อปรับปรุงการใช้งานของเครื่องมือทดสอบอัตโนมัติในส่วนของการสร้างรายงานผลลัพธ์จากการทดสอบ ที่ซึ่งจะนำเครื่องมือชื่อ IBM Rational Robot มาเพิ่มเติมคุณลักษณะบางอย่าง คุณสมบัติแรกจะช่วยให้ผู้ทำการทดสอบสามารถการจัดการทดสอบวัตถุทั้งหมดที่วัตถุเหล่านี้ถูกเก็บในฐานข้อมูลแบบรวมศูนย์ โดยสามารถเพิ่ม, ย้าย หรือลบคุณสมบัติของวัตถุ เงื่อนไขของการทดสอบและข้อความแสดงข้อผิดพลาดที่จะถูกบันทึกลงในรายงานผลลัพธ์ คุณลักษณะที่สองจะทำการสร้างรายงานที่ประกอบด้วยข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ นอกจากนี้รายงานผลลัพธ์นี้ยังเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่น โดยสามารถเปิดใช้งานได้กับ Microsoft Word หรือ WordPad เพื่อให้สามารถอ่าน ฉะนั้นข้อบกพร่องต่าง ๆ ของโปรแกรมที่ถูกทดสอบสามารถระบุได้ง่ายขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Science and Information |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/19265 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1880 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1880 |
Type: | Thesis |