DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jiroj Sasipreeyajan-
dc.contributor.advisor: Niwat Chansiripornchai-
dc.contributor.author: Tawatchai Pohuang-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010en
dc.description.abstract: The aims of this study were firstly to establish a nested RT-PCR assay for detection of infectious bronchitis virus (IBV) including IBV isolated in Thailand, secondly to determine the molecular characterization of the recent Thai IBV by analysis of the S1 genes, and lastly to evaluate the levels of protection generated by 2 live attenuated vaccine strains against an IBV isolated in Thailand. In the development of nested RT-PCR, we designed the new primer sets for this assay and the results showed that the sensitivity of the nested PCR was increased 10 fold from virus isolation and 10-100 folds from non-nested RT-PCR. There were no cross-reactions with other avian viruses. These results suggest that the nested RT-PCR can be a sensitive and specific method for the diagnosis of IBV infection. In the molecular characterization, we collected thirty-two Thai IBV isolates from the outbreaks of disease in commercial chicken farms during 2008-2009. After sequencing of the S1 gene, phylogenetic analysis was performed and this found that the Thai IBV isolates were divided into three distinct groups, unique to Thailand (group I), QX-like IBV (group II) and Massachusetts type (group III). Moreover, the recombination events were found in groups I and II, but not in group III Thai IBV. Based on these facts, the field IBV in Thailand has undergone genetic recombination and evolution. In the protection study by using live attenuated vaccine strains H120 and 4/91, the chickens were vaccinated at 1 and 14-day-old with different vaccination programs and challenged with Thai IBV isolate THA80151 at 28-day-old. The results showed that the body weight gains of the vaccinated chickens were higher than the infected but non vaccinated chickens (p<0.05). Furthermore, the morbidity rates and tracheal histopathologic lesion scores of vaccinated chickens were lower than the infected chickens that were not vaccinated (p<0.05) although the infection rates of the tracheas were similar. These suggested that the live attenuated vaccines used in this study could induce clinical protection when administered at an interval of 2 weeks but could not protect against the infection of a challenge strain.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้คือ 1) พัฒนาวิธี nested RT-PCR ในการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสหลอดลมอักเสบติดต่อรวมทั้งสายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทย 2) วิเคราะห์ลักษณะและศึกษาความหลากหลายภายในยีนเอสวันของเชื้อไวรัสหลอดลมอักเสบติดต่อ ที่แยกได้จากไก่ป่วยในประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน 3) ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมวัคซีนที่เกิดจากการให้วัคซีน 2 สายพันธุ์ ต่อการป้องกันการติดเชื้อไวรัสหลอดลมอักเสบติดต่อสายพันธุ์ที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทย สำหรับการพัฒนาวิธี nested RT-PCR นั้น ได้ออกแบบ primer ขึ้นมาใหม่ แล้วทดสอบความสามารถในการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสหลอดลมอักเสบติดต่อ พบว่ามีความไวมากกว่าการเพาะแยกเชื้อด้วยไข่ไก่ฟัก 10 เท่า และมีความไวมากกว่าวิธี RT-PCR 10-100 เท่า นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเป็นวิธีที่มีความจำเพาะสูงต่อเชื้อไวรัสหลอดลมอักเสบติดต่อ จากนั้นตรวจหาเชื้อที่มีการระบาดของโรคในฟาร์มไก่ช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2551-2552 ซึ่งสามารถแยกเชื้อได้จำนวน 32 isolate แล้วถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมภายในยีนเอสวัน และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการกับสายพันธุ์ที่เคยมีรายงานในประเทศอื่นๆ พบว่าเชื้อที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทยแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มที่ 1 สายพันธุ์ที่พบเฉพาะในประเทศไทย กลุ่มที่ 2 สายพันธุ์ที่เหมือนกับ QXIBV และกลุ่มที่ 3 สายพันธุ์ที่เหมือนกับ Massachusetts type ที่น่าสนใจคือ พบการกลายพันธุ์แบบ recombination ในเชื้อกลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 จากนั้นศึกษาการป้องกันโรค ด้วยการให้วัคซีนเชื้อเป็น 2 สายพันธุ์ คือ H120 และ 4/91 โดยไก่ได้รับวัคซีนด้วยโปรแกรมที่แตกต่างกันเมื่ออายุ 1 และ 14 วัน แล้วให้เชื้อพิษทับ (isolate THA80151) เมื่ออายุ 28 วัน พบว่าไก่ทุกกลุ่มมีการติดเชื้อไม่แตกต่างกัน แต่ไก่ที่ได้รับวัคซีนทุกกลุ่มมีน้ำหนักตัวดีกว่าไก่ที่ไม่ได้รับวัคซีนแต่ได้รับเชื้อพิษ (p<0.05) รวมทั้งอาการป่วยและรอยโรคทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาที่ท่อลมน้อยกว่าไก่ที่ไม่ได้รับวัคซีนแต่ได้รับเชื้อพิษ (p < 0.05) แสดงว่าโปรแกรมวัคซีนที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ช่วยลดการสูญเสียน้ำหนัก อาการและรอยโรค แต่ไม่สามารถป้องกันการติดเชื้อได้en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Infectious bronchitis in poultry-
dc.subject: Chickens -- Diseases-
dc.subject: Vaccination of animals-
dc.subject: หลอดลมอักเสบติดต่อในสัตว์ปีก-
dc.subject: ไก่ -- โรค-
dc.subject: การให้วัคซีนสัตว์-
dc.title: Development of diagnostic method, molecular characterization and efficacy of infectious bronchitis virus vaccines in chickens in Thailanden
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวินิจฉัย คุณลักษณะทางโมเลกุล และประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนหลอดลมอักเสบติดต่อในไก่ในประเทศไทยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Veterinary Medicinees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Jiroj.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Niwat.C@Chula.ac.th-